Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man"

Translation:El señor

5 years ago

66 Comments


_audreykitty_

Does "el"/"la" mean "the" and "un"/"una" mean "a"? I'm just learning Spanish and confused!

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

You are right. El is masculine article and la is feminine, but in english both mean the. And with un and una the same. Un,masculine, una feminine

4 years ago

kappesgirl

yes, and they are gendered. El and and un refer to men and masucline words, (confusing topic, has to do with last letter and a few exceptions) and la and una refer to women and feminine words

3 years ago

HassaanSha

Thankyou was clarifying that . I Was confused between use el and la

3 years ago

Xeriavex
Xeriavex

When speaking to a native speaker, could you get away with saying "la hombre", or switching 'la' with 'el' for feminine words? Would they understand you, or would the switched "the" be too confusing?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You'd be understood, but they'd hear right away that it's ungrammatical and you're obviously not a native speaker. Imagine if someone who wasn't fluent in English said "This womans is beauty" instead of "These women are beautiful".

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

If the person who listens doesn't know who you were referring to, "la hombre" would be interpreted as "the tomboy" (masculine woman), "hombre" being an adjective instead of a noun.

It would be taken as an insult if you were referring to a man, about the same as calling someone a faggot.

With things that do not have an obvious gender, you are less likely to get into trouble.

7 months ago

SwaggerdaMuffin

yes, you are correct, el/la mean the, and un/una mean a

4 years ago

189994

i do not know about "un" but otherwise you are correct but remember that "la" is girly because of the "a" at the end and "el" is manly because of the "e" at the beginning. hope this helps!

3 years ago

chikuela

I speak spanish I speak english so so El and un= masculine La and una= feminine mostly

4 years ago

gustavolondonop

"El" is definite article in spanish. Yuo always have to use deninite article with names and masculine things. For example: The boy= El niño, The car= El coche, The boss= El jefe, The toy= El juguete

3 years ago

nadie881887

man: el, un woman: la, una

3 years ago

cedodson

Yep! "El" and "Un" are masculine, therefore they are only used when referring to masculine objects, or to a boy or a man. "La" and "Una" are feminine, so only use them when talking about feminine objects, or a girl or woman. Keep practicing Spanish! You'll get the hang of it!

2 years ago

MubashirNa

Yes but they are for seperate genders

4 years ago

devon.aston

Yes el and la mean the and un and una means a or an rember masculin and feminine! !! Good luck☺

3 years ago

Xacoburns

Yes el is masculine and la is the woman version. For "a" un is masculine and una is the woman version

3 years ago

LuxyTaylor89

Yes "el" is "the" (masculine) and "la" is "the" (feminine)

3 years ago

C3391

discuss the sentence: what is the difference between hombre and senor?

4 years ago

duvet_154

"Hombre" refers to a male (preferably it refers to an adult male, but, in theory, it can refer to any human male of any age (such as when indicating the sex of a baby: he's a male = es un hombre/hombrecito)).

"Señor" is a formal way to refer to an older male, a male of a higher rank (a boss, etc) or a married man. Just as "señora" is used as a formal way of refering to an older woman, a higher ranked woman or a married woman.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In other words, "hombre" is "man" and "señor" is "mister". The first is a simple noun and the second is a title/honorific.

3 years ago

oneone9

thank you!it's very useful to me

2 years ago

IsDaegKwon

Thx! this helps a lot!!

3 years ago

prank7

Does senorita has anything to do with señor? What does it mean

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

señor is Mister
señora is the feminine form of that, or Ma'am
señorita is the diminutive of the feminine form, or Miss

2 years ago

chikuela

I speak spanish señor is not for teens is only for older man, or men married

4 years ago

stupendous1

Man/mister

4 years ago

ShellyB1

What is the difference between "El" & "Él" ???

4 years ago

Livitiana

El = the (masculine) Él = he

3 years ago

devon.aston

El without means the Él with means he

3 years ago

MateoMiran2

"El" is "the" (article) and "Él" is "He" (pronoun) ....I'm latino (Peru)

2 years ago

Koibones

Is the H in hombre pronounced? I pronounced it "Ohm-bray" and "Home-bray" and neither worked...

4 years ago

droma
droma

The "H" in Spanish is "never" pronounced.

4 years ago

TheLearnWizard

The Man=El hombre

3 years ago

josia057
josia057

Normal :El hombre

Argentina Formal "el señor el hombre

Informal: el pibe. El wacho. El Chico. El gury el cabeza.

Mexico: el señor el cholo

España: el señor .el Tío el hombre

2 years ago

Steffilamb
Steffilamb

I don't understand how "el niño" is an incorrect translation. Could someone explain?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"el niño" means "the boy" or "the child". That's very different than "the man".

3 years ago

garry75151

How can i pronounce hombre? ..Are ^h^ and "c" silent in spanish ?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

h is usually silent. c is not silent.
"hombre" is more or less "OHM-bray".

2 years ago

DEREKRENEE

El hombre

4 years ago

DEREKRENEE

Is El masculine? Or is it feminine?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Masculine

4 years ago

SweetX3Jes

Think of el,la as meaning the English word the. Think of the un, una as meaning the word a or an.

4 years ago

crossties

I am getting the "accent" thing wrong. When should an accent mark get used over "el"?

4 years ago

devon.aston

El means the Él means he

3 years ago

BlueVennus

Hi! Well, it's kinda confusing but not a lot. "Él" with accents means a man or some masculine person: "Él es muy divertido" - "He is very funny".. And "El" without accent is always before a noun.. For something, better knowing as "the" for a masculine noun: "El libro" - "The book" Hope I explained it well! :)

3 years ago

huskies22

The only reason I am doing this is to get a head start on spanish for next year

3 years ago

darshanmuk

Is seňor and hombre same?

3 years ago

bruh.2
bruh.2

Ok so el hombre and el señior both mean "the man"?

3 years ago

cliffsdadg

I Think "el" Is Masculine & "la" feminine

3 years ago

Abhishek538667

Senor and hombre are same words???

3 years ago

CayskaAngg

What's the different el señor with el hombre?

3 years ago

ShamiahaCo

I do Get it

3 years ago

Pedrochaney11

i'm confused too sometimes

3 years ago

MAY0_BOYZ

yes it does @audreykitty

3 years ago

Leinaala1

Hombre means man. Senior is man? Is there a difference?

3 years ago

queenboss2

What is el hombre

2 years ago

JimmyP05

how about ''el ombrey''

2 years ago

Cassandra_Baurle

senor means mr

2 years ago

MaddyParker1

El is masculine and la is feminine .... so its El Hombre

2 years ago

aaa813795

Not enogh explnaation for a lot of the languages I am studying. DUO LINGO simply jumps in without explaianing concepts on the side. I LIke the way it forces you. But you should explain new ideas on the sides. Like El la los las Un una and so on insraed just giving choices for answers. You need to ezplain the fundamentals for each labguagw.

2 years ago

odko8888

dident it just say senor?! or senora is woman whats the difrence between hombre and woman? and same as chica and chico i thought it was niña and niño becuse when i go to spanish lesson they saychico and chica can someone explain this!!!!?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

hombre is man
mujer is woman
señor is Mr., sometimes man
señora is Mrs., sometimes woman
chico/niño is boy
chica/niña is girl

2 years ago

Pat642395

...,the myth,THE LEGEND!!!

1 year ago

bethx_xfield

When is it appropriate to use señor vs hombre?

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Señor" is an honorific, like "Mr."
"Hombre" just means "man".

9 months ago

susannafulcher

Masculine: un, los, el, ello. Feminine: una, las, la, ella. Hope this helps!

8 months ago