Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Carmen es ingeniera civil."

Translation:Carmen is a civil engineer.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Shawy89

Was temped to try "walled garden is a civil engineer".

It's rare to see people's names in Duolingo, isn't it? I can't remember many other occasions where Duo has used a name.

3 years ago

CattleRustler

yes, I have done the spanish tree, then the reverse tree (english from spanish) and have only seen names a few time. lol @ "walled garden". At least now we know what 'carmen" means, lol. it also means Villa with a garden.

3 years ago

RosieStrawberry

Carmen us Latin for song.

10 months ago

faith46
faith46

Welsh!

2 years ago

RobertTudo2

Duolingo in Welsh does seem to use name's a lot, at least in the early stages which is as far as I have got

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

It has happened very few times in the Spanish lessons. So seldom that I always feel compelled to mention it.

2 years ago

Dexx6464

I hate uncivilised engineers...

2 years ago

whelanalexander

Who the hell is Carmen?

2 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

... A civil engineer

2 years ago

Taureans

Where in the world is carmen sandiego?

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

Where in the world is Carmen a civil engineer???

4 months ago

ScratchSlash

If if i had to guess though, i would say she's in Sandiego. Just a guess tho

4 months ago

BritaJ

Civil engineers are the most polite

2 years ago

ebmixed

"Walled garden" threw me off, but so did the lack of an article. Does it need an "una"? "Carmen es una ingeniera civil"?

2 years ago

LearningLever

[deleted]

2 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

You need an article in English

2 years ago

faith46
faith46

Oh no we don't leave out the article in English!

2 years ago

david.scales

Translation: Carmen is civil engineer. What's wrong with that??!

2 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Spanish does not use articles for occupations. And in English that translation would sound very unusual.

2 years ago

ddbeachgirl
ddbeachgirl

y ddbeachgirl tambien :)

2 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

... I actually know Carmen who is a civil engineer. Have a lingot for appropriateness, DuoLingo.

2 years ago

carolhawkinson

If you want the letter "a" there, you should say: Carmen es una ingeniera civil.

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

We do it in English, but in Spanish it is not correct/normal to use an indefinite article when referring to a person's profession. That "una" should not be there.

1 year ago

TheIronBull

Me too!

9 months ago

ScratchSlash

Where in the world is Carmen Santiago

4 months ago

ScratchSlash

Sorry sandiego

4 months ago