"Eu gosto tanto dele."

Translation:I like him so much.

6/26/2013, 10:51:01 AM

31 Comments


moidekar

Can this also mean "I like it so much", referring to a masculine object?

9/28/2014, 1:42:56 PM

surfx2015

Creio que como o objeto não esta definido, deveria ser aceito, como nas frases:

"Meu carro é um Porsche. Eu gosto tanto dele" - dele = carro = it

"Meu pai esta no hospital, temo por sua vida. Eu gosto tanto dele." - dele = pai = him

6/26/2015, 12:51:38 PM

ThanKwee

Could "I like it so much" be simply "Eu gosto tanto" ?

10/25/2015, 7:17:51 PM

surfx2015

I think not, because who like, like of something (quem gosta, gosta de alguma coisa), so, you could say: "I like it so much" - "Eu gosto tanto [disso/daquilo/dele]"

But see, if you're in an informal conversation you can speak "Eu gosto tanto" and it can have a meaning, but don't USE this in formal texts, in general way, don't use.

10/25/2015, 8:04:47 PM

ThanKwee

Oh, I see. I get it. Thank you so much. I never know when the word "it" is just implied or when I have to use "disso/daquilo/dele" for "it".

10/25/2015, 8:28:42 PM

surfx2015

you're welcome, I'm glad I could help. In portuguese the verb gostar needs the preposition de, because of that you need to say/write the word de and it's contractions: disso, disto, daquele, daquela, daquilo, dele, dela, etc...
see: disso = de + isso, disto = de + isto, daquela = de + aquela, daquele = de + aquele, dele = de + ele, dela = de + ela.... [https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_de_contra%C3%A7%C3%B5es_e_combina%C3%A7%C3%B5es_na_l%C3%ADngua_portuguesa]

Eu gosto de andar de bicicleta
Eu gosto de brincar de pular corda
Eu gosto de aprender português !

See, here I'm talking about the verb gostar, it's not a rule for the use of the word "it", like the phrase: "I eat it" - "Eu o como" - "Eu como isso", there isn't any de in this case

10/26/2015, 10:10:37 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I'd use "Eu gosto tanto", but then I'd include suspension points, as it means a not completed idea.

10/26/2015, 2:59:43 PM

ThanKwee

Thank you surfx and Paulenrique! I completely understand now! Great explanations!!

10/26/2015, 8:01:18 PM

Kalitan

Why is "I really like him" not acceptable?

4/14/2015, 1:33:22 AM

UserBob

"Eu realmente gosto dele" (I really like him) is diferent of "Eu gosto tanto dele"(I like him so much).

7/15/2015, 12:08:20 PM

owenhenkel

wouldn't "like him alot" be an acceptable translation as well

6/26/2013, 10:51:01 AM

Davu

Not really. You see you left out "I" and "alot" is not a word in English (as far as I know). The sentence "I like him a lot" should be accepted though. Try that the next time this question comes up.

6/26/2013, 11:24:31 AM

erudis

Spelling errors aside, the proper translation to I like him a lot is eu gosto muito dele. While very similar, there's a small nuance, both in English and in Portuguese, between I like him a lot and I like him so much (the latter has a sort of an open ending).

6/26/2013, 1:23:17 PM

Davu

I'm sorry, perhaps as an English speaker I went too far in presuming I could guess which translations from Portuguese Duolingo should accept.

6/26/2013, 4:46:54 PM

erudis

Don't be sorry. I also think Duolingo should accept that variation, despite the differences I've pointed, since they're a bit advanced for beginners, and I think it's bad for them to get stuck trying to translate things in such a literal way when they should be encouraged to simply convey the meaning the best way they can.

From my point of view, that's a better approach to crack the initial steps of language learning without frustrating the student.

And keep helping people with your POV as an English native speaker, We all appreciate more help. :)

6/26/2013, 5:36:27 PM

omalicha1

plz, why is de omitted from gosto..thought is always "gosto de"

10/23/2014, 9:31:27 PM

Davu

It's there: "Eu gosto tanto de ele", but you write "de + ele" as "dele".

10/23/2014, 9:34:02 PM

sue64584

Does not accept your suggestion which for an English speaker is normal

12/29/2018, 9:58:02 AM

sue64584

It won't accept it although it is what a native speaker says

2/26/2019, 8:50:20 PM

oficialelige

Can anyone shed some light on why Eu gosto dele tanto is the wrong word order?

4/12/2016, 6:36:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

The structure is "gostar tanto de". That's why your answer was not accepted.

6/30/2016, 11:33:47 AM

jatty1110

tanto here is technically an adjective, describing how much you like him. in portuguese, if the adjective is the speaker's personal opinion, it goes before the noun.

é puro açúcar - it is way too sweet é açúcar puro - it is 100% sugar, no additives a nova casa - the house is new to me, i've never been there before a casa nova - the house is recently built um grande homem - the man is great, has done great things um homem grande - the man is large

7/20/2018, 2:40:09 AM

jatty1110

duo ruined my spacing after i posted this comment. i hope it's understandable.

7/20/2018, 2:41:39 AM

WillieSeag

Why is "I like him a lot" wrong? The meaning is the same

11/15/2017, 6:03:09 PM

Bimbo664871

why not "I like him a lot"?

7/23/2018, 9:55:00 PM

Mac244295

4 Years on and "I like him a lot" is still not being accepted and yet I believe it to be correct enough to carry the meaning. In English "so much" and "a lot" are interchangeable. We are after all being taught to translate Portuguese into English.

10/17/2018, 10:30:41 AM

ebraga14

"Alot" is a commonly used word in USA so much = a lot = muito = tanto

2/4/2015, 4:34:08 AM

rachael.cr3

I think it's only commonly used on the less grammatically correct sections of the Internet.

4/2/2015, 6:00:39 PM

Ivy1239

ME TOO

1/15/2016, 2:30:39 PM

TaraA1
2/17/2015, 10:26:17 AM

ellenkeyne
Plus
4/14/2018, 3:50:26 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.