1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto tanto dele."

"Eu gosto tanto dele."

Translation:I like him so much.

June 26, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moidekar

Can this also mean "I like it so much", referring to a masculine object?


surfx2015

Creio que como o objeto não esta definido, deveria ser aceito, como nas frases:

"Meu carro é um Porsche. Eu gosto tanto dele" - dele = carro = it

"Meu pai esta no hospital, temo por sua vida. Eu gosto tanto dele." - dele = pai = him


ThanKwee

Could "I like it so much" be simply "Eu gosto tanto" ?


surfx2015

I think not, because who like, like of something (quem gosta, gosta de alguma coisa), so, you could say: "I like it so much" - "Eu gosto tanto [disso/daquilo/dele]"

But see, if you're in an informal conversation you can speak "Eu gosto tanto" and it can have a meaning, but don't USE this in formal texts, in general way, don't use.


ThanKwee

Oh, I see. I get it. Thank you so much. I never know when the word "it" is just implied or when I have to use "disso/daquilo/dele" for "it".


surfx2015

you're welcome, I'm glad I could help. In portuguese the verb gostar needs the preposition de, because of that you need to say/write the word de and it's contractions: disso, disto, daquele, daquela, daquilo, dele, dela, etc...
see: disso = de + isso, disto = de + isto, daquela = de + aquela, daquele = de + aquele, dele = de + ele, dela = de + ela.... [https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_de_contra%C3%A7%C3%B5es_e_combina%C3%A7%C3%B5es_na_l%C3%ADngua_portuguesa]

Eu gosto de andar de bicicleta
Eu gosto de brincar de pular corda
Eu gosto de aprender português !

See, here I'm talking about the verb gostar, it's not a rule for the use of the word "it", like the phrase: "I eat it" - "Eu o como" - "Eu como isso", there isn't any de in this case


Paulenrique

I'd use "Eu gosto tanto", but then I'd include suspension points, as it means a not completed idea.


ThanKwee

Thank you surfx and Paulenrique! I completely understand now! Great explanations!!


owenhenkel

wouldn't "like him alot" be an acceptable translation as well


Davu

Not really. You see you left out "I" and "alot" is not a word in English (as far as I know). The sentence "I like him a lot" should be accepted though. Try that the next time this question comes up.


erudis

Spelling errors aside, the proper translation to I like him a lot is eu gosto muito dele. While very similar, there's a small nuance, both in English and in Portuguese, between I like him a lot and I like him so much (the latter has a sort of an open ending).


omalicha1

plz, why is de omitted from gosto..thought is always "gosto de"


Davu

It's there: "Eu gosto tanto de ele", but you write "de + ele" as "dele".


Davu

I'm sorry, perhaps as an English speaker I went too far in presuming I could guess which translations from Portuguese Duolingo should accept.


erudis

Don't be sorry. I also think Duolingo should accept that variation, despite the differences I've pointed, since they're a bit advanced for beginners, and I think it's bad for them to get stuck trying to translate things in such a literal way when they should be encouraged to simply convey the meaning the best way they can.

From my point of view, that's a better approach to crack the initial steps of language learning without frustrating the student.

And keep helping people with your POV as an English native speaker, We all appreciate more help. :)


Kalitan

Why is "I really like him" not acceptable?


UserBob

"Eu realmente gosto dele" (I really like him) is diferent of "Eu gosto tanto dele"(I like him so much).


Bimbo664871

why not "I like him a lot"?


Mac244295

4 Years on and "I like him a lot" is still not being accepted and yet I believe it to be correct enough to carry the meaning. In English "so much" and "a lot" are interchangeable. We are after all being taught to translate Portuguese into English.


David201342

Five years on checking in


Eleej

Can anyone shed some light on why Eu gosto dele tanto is the wrong word order?


Paulenrique

The structure is "gostar tanto de". That's why your answer was not accepted.


jatty1110

tanto here is technically an adjective, describing how much you like him. in portuguese, if the adjective is the speaker's personal opinion, it goes before the noun.

é puro açúcar - it is way too sweet

é açúcar puro - it is 100% sugar, no additives

a nova casa - the house is new to me, i've never been there before

a casa nova - the house is recently built

um grande homem - the man is great, has done great things

um homem grande - the man is large


WillieSeag

Why is "I like him a lot" wrong? The meaning is the same


ChicagoAmal

I wrote "I like him very much" and it was marked wrong. It means the same thing as I like him so much.


britoest

Eu gosto dele por demais. | Eu gosto tanto dele. | Eu gosto pra caramba dele. | Eu gosto muitão dele. |

Tá aí algumas expressões que vocês também podem usar com o mesmo contexto. Rs ☺️


Emma89391

Is this more common to say than "Eu gosto muito dele"? As an English speaker, I would personally almost never say "I like him so much," over "I like him a lot," and I hear "a lot" more than "so much" too.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.