1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am well, thank you."

"I am well, thank you."

Translation:Táim go maith, go raibh maith agat.

November 4, 2014

30 Comments


Danieldrd

Just so everyone knows: Here in Donegal we tend to just say "Tá mé go maith, go raibh maith agat." instead of Táim. Táim will still be understood but locals don't use it very often.


Eilse7

Good man Daniel. This Táim shite is driving me mad! There is no Cad e mar ata tu!


SamanthaON492496

I studied in Kildare, and we were taught Tá mé go maith. Never heard of Táim.


AlwaysAlex2

Same, in Dublin we say "Tá mé go maith" not "Táim go maith" but still a very useful app!


ciaratiara

How are we supposed to know that go maith means "well?" when our only introduction to the word maith was in the phrase "thank-you"? That is a pretty broad jump from thank-you!


AJ72T

In one of the earlier lessons we WERE introduced to 'go maith' meaning 'well'. (I make a note of every sentence and new word)


MarkB90002585

why is Tá mé go maith, go romhat maith agaibh. wrong?

definitely Tá mé go maith and Táim go maith should be ok


RabbitsRabbits

because romhat and raibh aren't the same word. Romhat is like "to you" or "with you" where as raibh is like "let there be"

go raibh = let there be maith = goodness agat = with you
tá = there is failte = welcome romhat = with you

it looks like romhat and agat mean the same thing but they don't, they are different prepositions, they just both happen to be like "with" here.


galaxyrocker

romhat is actually 'before you'. Tá fáilte romhat means 'There is a welcome before you'.


MerelViVeri

What is the exact function of 'go'? And what then of 'raibh'?


TuathaDeDanann

Go is used to introduce a subjunctive. Raibh is the present subjunctive form of bí, the "to be" verb.


yosoyrobot5

Earlier it said mhaith was fine to use for well/good...now it isn't?


galaxyrocker

mhaith is the lenited form


yosoyrobot5

Oh, okay. Thank you!


lacagole

English isn't my native language what do you mean by lenited?


elijah55784

Dude i am a native english speaker and do not get it.


galaxyrocker

It's what happens when the h is added after a letter in Irish. It changes the sound in a certain way. It's one of the initial mutations of Irish.


grainemhaol

Would someone please explain when/why you use maith/mhaith? ie why is the lenited form not accepted here. Thanks...


SatharnPHL
Mod

Lenition has to be caused by something. There isn't anything in this sentence that would cause maith to be lenited - go doesn't cause lenition, and there is nothing to cause lenition in go raibh maith agat either.


ConODonovan

This should be dealt with under idioms. The idiomatic response to conas ata tu? is, " taim go maith, buiochas le Dia"


AideenMurp

Yeh the select ALL doesn't seem to apply. Both Tá mé and Táim are acceptable. It's comparable to I'm and I am.


MNMmcg

For "I am well", could you also say "Tá maith agam," to literally mean "Goodness is at me"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Apart from the fact that it is extremely rare for agam to ever mean "at me", even if "Tá maith agam" meant "Goodness is at me", "Goodness is at me" doesn't mean "I am well".


MNMmcg

Hm. So I geuss in Irish, you don't express states of being in the same way you express possession. I thought you did. Thanks.


ConODonovan

Agam = I have, Agat = you have: Tá maith agam = I have good doesn't really mean anything. Tá mé , Táim =I am good/well


SatharnPHL
Mod

Note that agam does not mean "I have". Tá X agam means "I have X", but the verb is , and it is only the combination of and ag that gives you "have". For the past tense, "I had X", you use the past tense of the verb - Bhí X agam.

And to take matters further, the combination of and ag doesn't always mean "have" - Tá fear ag an doras means "there's a man at the door".


SatharnPHL
Mod

If by "states of being" you mean things like "I am happy", or "I am hungry", you typically use the preposition ar with a noun in Irish (tá áthas orm, tá ocras orm) instead of the predicative adjective, but there are many such cases where you do use a predicative adjective - Tá sé marbh, Táim sásta, for example.


JMOliver71

I translated perfectly... I am well, please. Oops.

Táim go maith, le do thoil.


Manuela754574

How complex is this language actually? Lol. I'm starting to think my native language, German, would be easier to learn. So many phrases mean something totally different when you translate them directly (as I've noticed reading these comments) and it feels like the only way to get a hang of it would be to go live with an Irish family as an au pair or something lol

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.