Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am well, thank you."

Translation:Táim go maith, go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Danieldrd

Just so everyone knows: Here in Donegal we tend to just say "Tá mé go maith, go raibh maith agat." instead of Táim. Táim will still be understood but locals don't use it very often.

2 years ago

Eilse7

Good man Daniel. This Táim shite is driving me mad! There is no Cad e mar ata tu!

6 months ago

ciaratiara

How are we supposed to know that go maith means "well?" when our only introduction to the word maith was in the phrase "thank-you"? That is a pretty broad jump from thank-you!

2 years ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

In one of the earlier lessons we WERE introduced to 'go maith' meaning 'well'. (I make a note of every sentence and new word)

2 weeks ago

JoeNPor
JoeNPor

It is hard.

3 years ago

kxtchxnsxnk

Very. Just jumping into so many conjugations

2 months ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

why is Tá mé go maith, go romhat maith agaibh. wrong?

definitely Tá mé go maith and Táim go maith should be ok

3 years ago

RabbitsRabbits

because romhat and raibh aren't the same word. Romhat is like "to you" or "with you" where as raibh is like "let there be"

go raibh = let there be maith = goodness agat = with you
tá = there is failte = welcome romhat = with you

it looks like romhat and agat mean the same thing but they don't, they are different prepositions, they just both happen to be like "with" here.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

romhat is actually 'before you'. Tá fáilte romhat means 'There is a welcome before you'.

1 year ago

JennieLynn7

Any one know the litteral translation?

1 year ago

yosoyrobot5

Earlier it said mhaith was fine to use for well/good...now it isn't?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

mhaith is the lenited form

3 years ago

yosoyrobot5

Oh, okay. Thank you!

3 years ago

lacagole

English isn't my native language what do you mean by lenited?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It's what happens when the h is added after a letter in Irish. It changes the sound in a certain way. It's one of the initial mutations of Irish.

1 year ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

What is the exact function of 'go'? And what then of 'raibh'?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Go is used to introduce a subjunctive. Raibh is the present subjunctive form of bí, the "to be" verb.

3 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

This should be dealt with under idioms. The idiomatic response to conas ata tu? is, " taim go maith, buiochas le Dia"

2 years ago

H-117

How would you pronounce this?

2 years ago

Muireann887607

Connacht irish differs

1 year ago

AideenMurp

Yeh the select ALL doesn't seem to apply. Both Tá mé and Táim are acceptable. It's comparable to I'm and I am.

1 year ago

rpg0009

Why is just go maith, go aibh maith agat not accepted?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because it’s missing a verb and a subject.

2 years ago

Xkarzy

Dude Duolingo doesn't teach us some'a this stuff that's on the final test thingie

3 years ago