"I am well, thank you."

Translation:Táim go maith, go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Danieldrd

Just so everyone knows: Here in Donegal we tend to just say "Tá mé go maith, go raibh maith agat." instead of Táim. Táim will still be understood but locals don't use it very often.

3 years ago

ciaratiara

How are we supposed to know that go maith means "well?" when our only introduction to the word maith was in the phrase "thank-you"? That is a pretty broad jump from thank-you!

3 years ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

In one of the earlier lessons we WERE introduced to 'go maith' meaning 'well'. (I make a note of every sentence and new word)

2 months ago

JoeNPor
JoeNPor

It is hard.

3 years ago

kxtchxnsxnk

Very. Just jumping into so many conjugations

4 months ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

why is Tá mé go maith, go romhat maith agaibh. wrong?

definitely Tá mé go maith and Táim go maith should be ok

3 years ago

RabbitsRabbits

because romhat and raibh aren't the same word. Romhat is like "to you" or "with you" where as raibh is like "let there be"

go raibh = let there be maith = goodness agat = with you
tá = there is failte = welcome romhat = with you

it looks like romhat and agat mean the same thing but they don't, they are different prepositions, they just both happen to be like "with" here.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

romhat is actually 'before you'. Tá fáilte romhat means 'There is a welcome before you'.

1 year ago

JennieLynn7

Any one know the litteral translation?

2 years ago

yosoyrobot5

Earlier it said mhaith was fine to use for well/good...now it isn't?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

mhaith is the lenited form

4 years ago

yosoyrobot5

Oh, okay. Thank you!

4 years ago

lacagole

English isn't my native language what do you mean by lenited?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It's what happens when the h is added after a letter in Irish. It changes the sound in a certain way. It's one of the initial mutations of Irish.

1 year ago

grainemhaol

Would someone please explain when/why you use maith/mhaith? ie why is the lenited form not accepted here. Thanks...

1 week ago

SatharnPHL

Lenition has to be caused by something. There isn't anything in this sentence that would cause maith to be lenited - go doesn't cause lenition, and there is nothing to cause lenition in go raibh maith agat either.

1 week ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

What is the exact function of 'go'? And what then of 'raibh'?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Go is used to introduce a subjunctive. Raibh is the present subjunctive form of bí, the "to be" verb.

3 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

This should be dealt with under idioms. The idiomatic response to conas ata tu? is, " taim go maith, buiochas le Dia"

2 years ago

H-117

How would you pronounce this?

2 years ago

Muireann887607

Connacht irish differs

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.