"Tá gruaig rua air, ach an bhfuil an leipreachán saibhir?"

Translation:He has red hair, but is the leprechaun rich?

4 years ago

10 Comments


Fingolfin1346

???

4 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

I like your name. Relating to the post: I think "the leprechaun" refers back to "he" so it seems the leprechaun is already being discussed... It would maybe make more sense as "the leprechaun has red hair, but is he rich?"

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Is red hair supposed to be a sign of wealth? I was wondering if "rua" had a possible other meaning. There is "airgead rua", which is "copper money." On the other hand, the sentence is probably just one of Duo's oddities.

2 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

I certainly hope so, because I would hate to see the historic connection between affluence and red-headedness disrupted by a single leprechaun.

1 year ago

Feoilsanta
Feoilsanta

Really ? What is the point of this ?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLoQw8u6cC

I ask myself this question every morning when I wake up.

2 years ago

DaraFarrelli
DaraFarrelli

Why is "wealthy" not an acceptable translation for "saibhir"?

1 year ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

can we get rid of the leprechaun and blarney stone nonsense from this course? that's just tourist nonsense

2 years ago

StanStanDaMan

After struggling with my own variation of the same question for months every time I run into a sentence about sports, odd eating habits or other tangents I've come to realize that the strange sentences actually are a mnemonic device to help learn sentence structure and the sound of the language.

Plus it keys you in on how to not sound like a rube. Imagine the embarrassment if you didn't know one of these words and had to ask a local what it means. It would be like asking what is "Stone Mountain" when you visit Atlanta or what is "The Arch" when you're driving through Missouri. They are otherwise useless words for local tourist traps that mean something to somebody.

1 year ago

aoco5
aoco5

Just wierd

2 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.