" gruaig rua air, ach an bhfuil an leipreachán saibhir?"

Translation:He has red hair, but is the leprechaun rich?

November 4, 2014

10 Comments


Fingolfin1346

???

November 4, 2014

Torbuntu

I like your name. Relating to the post: I think "the leprechaun" refers back to "he" so it seems the leprechaun is already being discussed... It would maybe make more sense as "the leprechaun has red hair, but is he rich?"

June 21, 2015

CatMcCat

Is red hair supposed to be a sign of wealth? I was wondering if "rua" had a possible other meaning. There is "airgead rua", which is "copper money." On the other hand, the sentence is probably just one of Duo's oddities.

March 15, 2016

chromalogue

I certainly hope so, because I would hate to see the historic connection between affluence and red-headedness disrupted by a single leprechaun.

May 25, 2017

eurotrashfreak

can we get rid of the leprechaun and blarney stone nonsense from this course? that's just tourist nonsense

September 5, 2016

StanStanDaMan

After struggling with my own variation of the same question for months every time I run into a sentence about sports, odd eating habits or other tangents I've come to realize that the strange sentences actually are a mnemonic device to help learn sentence structure and the sound of the language.

Plus it keys you in on how to not sound like a rube. Imagine the embarrassment if you didn't know one of these words and had to ask a local what it means. It would be like asking what is "Stone Mountain" when you visit Atlanta or what is "The Arch" when you're driving through Missouri. They are otherwise useless words for local tourist traps that mean something to somebody.

July 23, 2017

tu.8zPhLoQw8u6cC

I ask myself this question every morning when I wake up.

October 21, 2016

DaraFarrelli

Why is "wealthy" not an acceptable translation for "saibhir"?

June 25, 2017

Feoilsanta

Really ? What is the point of this ?

September 18, 2016

aoco5

Just wierd

December 9, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.