1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser ris"

"De spiser ris"

Translation:They eat rice

November 4, 2014

12 Comments


ditz12

"They are eating rice" is also a correct translation, and should be accepted


Kheraxis

De sounds like du.


Arabella210259

I know this is picky, but... missing a fullstop here


StephanBou1

No article so shouldn't it be 'the rice'?


Xneb
Mod

    "The rice" would be "risen(e)". This sentence is more indefinite that definite (they eat rice in general rather than eating that/those specific bowls of rice)


LukeKing-k

    are you learning enough language


henrydwatson

    Is 'de' pronounced 'dee' or is it like Swedish 'dom'?


Xneb
    Mod

      As "dee", the TTS is right here


ChaMpionED1

      Jeg-me Du-you Hun,han- she ,he Vi- a lot of you , ist't it? And we / they how will be translated?


Xneb
      Mod

        Jeg = I, mig = me
        Du = You (singular as a subject), dig = You (singular as object)
        Hun/han = She/he, hende/ham = her/him
        I = You (plural as a subject), jer = You (plural as object)
        Vi = we, os = us
        De = They, dem = them

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.