1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Opdrager kvinden drengen?"

"Opdrager kvinden drengen?"

Translation:Is the woman raising the boy?

November 4, 2014

13 Comments


lambda314

Is this raising as in caring for, looking after, or physically raising the boy from the ground?


is0lated

From the translation, it appears to be raising as in 'taking care of'. Otherwise I think the hint would mention 'lift'. I'd need a native Danish speaker to make sure though.


Hedebygade

Is the woman lifting the boy? ="løfter kvinden drengen?".


LeahKnudsen

Opdrager sounds very similar to "upbringing" in English. Cool.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Especially as in the dismissive/critical question sometime addressed (in British English) to persons perceived to be of questionable culture: "Where were YOU dragged up?".


romaklimenko

Hvad med "does the woman raising the boy"?


skullcap

"Does the woman raise the boy?" would be proper English (though a far less common construction than the official answer).


sll-ttt

Yes but "Does the woman raise the boy" is not accepted. Once more, the problem is not danish but how to translate in english


Dim-ond-dysgwr

To me, "Is the woman bringing up the boy?" sounds less natural than "Is the woman bringing the boy up?"


jegviltaledansk

"Is the woman upbringing the boy?" Was rejected on June 25, 2018.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

That is because there is no verb "to upbring" in English! (Although there is a noun: "the / an upbringing".)


jegviltaledansk

Oh ok. Thank you :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.