Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Opdrager kvinden drengen?"

Translation:Is the woman raising the boy?

3 years ago

12 Comments


lambda314

Is this raising as in caring for, looking after, or physically raising the boy from the ground?

3 years ago

is0lated

From the translation, it appears to be raising as in 'taking care of'. Otherwise I think the hint would mention 'lift'. I'd need a native Danish speaker to make sure though.

3 years ago

lambda314

Thanks :)

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Is the woman lifting the boy? ="løfter kvinden drengen?".

3 years ago

LeahKnudsen

Opdrager sounds very similar to "upbringing" in English. Cool.

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Especially as in the dismissive/critical question sometime addressed (in British English) to persons perceived to be of questionable culture: "Where were YOU dragged up?".

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

To me, "Is the woman bringing up the boy?" sounds less natural than "Is the woman bringing the boy up?"

2 years ago

romaklimenko

Hvad med "does the woman raising the boy"?

3 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

"Does the woman raise the boy?" would be proper English (though a far less common construction than the official answer).

3 years ago

jegviltaledansk

"Is the woman upbringing the boy?" Was rejected on June 25, 2018.

3 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That is because there is no verb "to upbring" in English! (Although there is a noun: "the / an upbringing".)

3 months ago

jegviltaledansk

Oh ok. Thank you :)

3 months ago