1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He reaches for the hat."

"He reaches for the hat."

Translation:Ele pega o chapéu.

June 26, 2013

14 Comments


fibojoly

First time I see "to reach for" and there is no way to guess what goes with the verb when consulting the hover info on acceptable verbs...


giftandthecurse

Why not "Ele alcança o chapéu"?


Paulenrique

"Reach" is usually translated as "alcançar" and "reach for" as "pegar,agarrar, tocar" (willing).


alisa-

I also wrote "Ele alcança o chapéu." But Duolingo wants me to use "boné" with "alcança" and "pega" with "chapéu." Why?


Paulenrique

Maybe that's a lack of alternatives among those they have in their pool. But boné = cap.


mgaristova

Paulenrique, for me "reach for" means that you want to get smth, so I am rather confused, cause when using pegar I do not know what I am saying : whether I am just trying to get smth or really getting the thing


Paulenrique

In his sentence he is really getting the hat. So you can use "quer pegar" for "reach for".


JCMcGee

Can "Ele pega o chapeu" also mean "He takes the hat"?


sekuba

What's the difference between chega and pega?


Paulenrique

Pegar = to take. Chegar = to reach/arrive.


gabriellespeaks

I wrote alança para as it was an option given and it was marked incorrect


manosdefie

So "pegar" is transitive...?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is better to add a complement

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.