"He reaches for the hat."

Translation:Ele pega o chapéu.

June 26, 2013

14 Comments


fibojoly

First time I see "to reach for" and there is no way to guess what goes with the verb when consulting the hover info on acceptable verbs...

March 7, 2014

giftandthecurse

Why not "Ele alcança o chapéu"?

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique

"Reach" is usually translated as "alcançar" and "reach for" as "pegar,agarrar, tocar" (willing).

June 26, 2013

alisa-

I also wrote "Ele alcança o chapéu." But Duolingo wants me to use "boné" with "alcança" and "pega" with "chapéu." Why?

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Maybe that's a lack of alternatives among those they have in their pool. But boné = cap.

September 26, 2013

mgaristova

Paulenrique, for me "reach for" means that you want to get smth, so I am rather confused, cause when using pegar I do not know what I am saying : whether I am just trying to get smth or really getting the thing

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique

In his sentence he is really getting the hat. So you can use "quer pegar" for "reach for".

June 12, 2014

JCMcGee

Can "Ele pega o chapeu" also mean "He takes the hat"?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

yes =)

July 25, 2013

sekuba

What's the difference between chega and pega?

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Pegar = to take. Chegar = to reach/arrive.

February 2, 2014

gabriellespeaks

I wrote alança para as it was an option given and it was marked incorrect

May 12, 2014

manosdefie

So "pegar" is transitive...?

June 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it is better to add a complement

June 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.