1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is het snelst."

"Hij is het snelst."

Translation:He is the fastest.

November 4, 2014

5 Comments


schiffmeister

Why "het" with "him" and not "de"?


xMerrie
Mod

You can use 'de': 'Hij is de snelste.'


schiffmeister

What is the difference in meaning? Is one more common? Is this different than "Het paard is het snelst" because it is refering to "he" which is a personal pronoun? Here, can you use either or do you have to use het because "paard" is a het word?


xMerrie
Mod

I'm not really good at explaining that, but you can find a lot of information here. :)


Annerhea

I think the difference is the question if it is on Crete or abstract. Het snelst, het grootst l, het kleinst, do not qualify exactly what. They stand for themselves. Whereas the grootste boek qualifiés the concrete thing, the book...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.