Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats a chicken sandwich."

Translation:Itheann sé ceapaire sicín.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Arreaux

why does se go before the subject here but not in other like sentences?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is the subject here, thus following the VSO order.

3 years ago

Arreaux

object* sorry because Is fear me is Verb -> Object -> Subject

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, the structure with Is fear mé is a different one. It's the copula, which is a defective verb. However, if you look at other sentences, such as Is fear é, you realize that it's using the object form of the pronoun (only the third person ones and have different forms), so you can still think of it as VSO, with the middle part being the subject.

Now, that's highly simplified, as the copula can be used for a lot of other things, but it's best to think of it as the exception.

3 years ago

Arreaux

alright i think i understand but can you give me another example just to make sure im struggling to follow what you mean lol im not well versed in linguistics my major is engineering

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I completely understand! I was a physics major and knew nothing of linguistics until I started learning Irish.

So, with the copula, you'd have a sentence like Is bean í, meaning "She is a woman". But with forms of the verb , you'd have Tá sí fuar, meaning "She is cold." Are those the types of examples you were wanting?

3 years ago

Jigneshsir

I face the same problem because of science side

11 hours ago

Arreaux

Yes and probably just a further explanation on how this sentence structure diverges from the norm

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, the general copula, which is all you should be worried about now.

It is used when you wish to connect two nouns (one can be a pronoun!) together in a classification or identification type sentence. I'm going to copy and paste something I wrote to another person, which I think will help here.

So, I'm going to describe this in the way my class was taught. It'll be watered down, because y'know, we were first semester Irish students without much grammar knowledge. So, your word order is going to be VANTP.

V = verb

A = Indefinite nouns

N = Names

T = Definite nouns

P = Pronouns

So that's your general order. If you use a definite noun, a proper noun, or a name, you need to include the pronoun (é, í, iad, srl - note, after , these prefix an "h") before the first one.

So in your first sentence you have and indefinite noun (araicnid) and a definite noun (an damhán alla). So, putting these in order (A before T), you get Is araicnid an damhán alla. However, you need the pronoun before the definite noun. Since damhán alla is feminine, you use í. This giving you Is araicnid í an damhán alla.

Your second one you have a name (Pól) and a definite noun (uachtarán na hÉireann). So, putting those together, you get Is Pól uachtarán na hÉireann. Yet, you still need that pronoun. Is é Pól uachtarán na hÉireann.

Hope that helps explain it a little. And note, this is really basic, and barely scratches the surface of the copula.


And with other verbs, you'll generally have your VSO structure.

3 years ago

amaurand
amaurand

Is it incorrect to describe a "chicken sandwich" as "ceapaire le sicín"?

3 years ago

pawankumsr

English padhna sikhe Hindi

1 year ago