"Deze koe is het zachtst."

Translation:This cow is the softest.

November 4, 2014

9 Comments


SD-77

Duolingo has a thing for soft animals.

June 24, 2015

schiffmeister

I thought "deze" is used with "de" words. Since the cow is "het zachtst", it is a het word?

Why are the two articles different here?

November 4, 2014

Simius

"Koe" is a de-word, hence the use of "deze".

The "het" in this sentence is a quirk of the predicate superlative (i.e. a superlative that is connected to its noun by a linking verb, like "to be"). In that case you can use either "de" or "het", regardless of the noun. They have slightly different meanings:

  • Deze koe is het zachtst - This cow is the softest
  • Deze koe is de zachtste - This cow is the softest one.
November 4, 2014

schiffmeister

Very much obliged. So you can't say "Deze koe is het zachtste"?

November 4, 2014

Grodmannen

No, you can't. However, I'm still not sure about "het" words. Is it possible to say:

"Dit paard is het zachtste."

Anyone?

December 8, 2015

taprenabo

If you are talking about a group it is. Dit paard is het zachtste (paard) van allemaal. However you can also say deze koe is de zachtste (koe) van allemaal.

January 24, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

gentlest?

January 25, 2015

edwin.walker

Perhaps a flabby cow.

January 27, 2015

rufousdave

Gentlest should i think be accepted. I reported it in an earlier exercise. My van Dale dictionary and google translate both suggest this. I would take google with a pinch of salt, but would rely on van Dale.

March 22, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.