"Deze koe is het zachtst."

Translation:This cow is the softest.

3 years ago

9 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

Duolingo has a thing for soft animals.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I thought "deze" is used with "de" words. Since the cow is "het zachtst", it is a het word?

Why are the two articles different here?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Koe" is a de-word, hence the use of "deze".

The "het" in this sentence is a quirk of the predicate superlative (i.e. a superlative that is connected to its noun by a linking verb, like "to be"). In that case you can use either "de" or "het", regardless of the noun. They have slightly different meanings:

  • Deze koe is het zachtst - This cow is the softest
  • Deze koe is de zachtste - This cow is the softest one.
3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Very much obliged. So you can't say "Deze koe is het zachtste"?

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

No, you can't. However, I'm still not sure about "het" words. Is it possible to say:

"Dit paard is het zachtste."

Anyone?

2 years ago

taprenabo

If you are talking about a group it is. Dit paard is het zachtste (paard) van allemaal. However you can also say deze koe is de zachtste (koe) van allemaal.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

gentlest?

3 years ago

edwin.walker

Perhaps a flabby cow.

3 years ago

rufousdave

Gentlest should i think be accepted. I reported it in an earlier exercise. My van Dale dictionary and google translate both suggest this. I would take google with a pinch of salt, but would rely on van Dale.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.