1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, you do not go."

"No, you do not go."

Translation:No, voi non andate.

June 26, 2013

15 Comments


CiaoSharon

This could be a command,...(tu) Non andare!


math_hild

how can we know if "you" refers to more than one person? we have to peek, right?


dnovinc

You don't have to, since there is no context you can translate this as "No, tu non vai" or "No, voi non andate". Even "No, Lei non va" (Lei = formal you ) should be correct.


Shelly718

correct. I answered: no, non vai and was graded as correct.


DavidRussnak

I would disagree. It absolutely matters if you're talking a specific person, or to a group. What DL accepts is irrelevant in regards to the question.


IceCreamStar

Sure, if you have context. Without context any of those options could be correct, so any should be accepted.


Naseem200170

Where is there a good list of irregular verbs on Duolingo?


mowog

No, non vai even worked


CountSmash

Not for me. Weird.


lancEszterlanc

What is the difference between "andate" and "vedete"?


Naseem200170

'Andate' is the plural you from of andare - to go

io vado, tu vai, Lui (lei, Lei) va, noi andiamo, voi andate, loro vanno

'Vedete' is the plural you form of verdure - to see

io vedo, tu vedi, lui (lei, Lei) vede, noi vediamo, voi vedete, loro vedono.


SallyDeBain

I got this after translating andiamo.


Von351215

Surely it should accept 'non va' for formal you


JohnCaton2

I thought it should be no non si va

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.