"No, you do not go."

Translation:No, voi non andate.

June 26, 2013

14 Comments


CiaoSharon

This could be a command,...(tu) Non andare!

December 16, 2013

math_hild

how can we know if "you" refers to more than one person? we have to peek, right?

June 26, 2013

dnovinc

You don't have to, since there is no context you can translate this as "No, tu non vai" or "No, voi non andate". Even "No, Lei non va" (Lei = formal you ) should be correct.

June 27, 2013

Shelly718

correct. I answered: no, non vai and was graded as correct.

June 23, 2018

TJTitmus

me too

July 5, 2018

DavidRussnak

I would disagree. It absolutely matters if you're talking a specific person, or to a group. What DL accepts is irrelevant in regards to the question.

October 27, 2017

IceCreamStar

Sure, if you have context. Without context any of those options could be correct, so any should be accepted.

January 19, 2018

mowog

No, non vai even worked

February 28, 2014

Naseem200170

Where is there a good list of irregular verbs on Duolingo?

October 6, 2018

SallyDeBain

I got this after translating andiamo.

April 15, 2018

Von351215

Surely it should accept 'non va' for formal you

May 30, 2018

lancEszterlanc

What is the difference between "andate" and "vedete"?

December 19, 2018

Naseem200170

'Andate' is the plural you from of andare - to go

io vado, tu vai, Lui (lei, Lei) va, noi andiamo, voi andate, loro vanno

'Vedete' is the plural you form of verdure - to see

io vedo, tu vedi, lui (lei, Lei) vede, noi vediamo, voi vedete, loro vedono.

December 20, 2018

JohnCaton2

I thought it should be no non si va

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.