"Pigerne er ikke kloge."

Translation:The girls are not smart.

4 years ago

10 Comments


jekabskark

This sentence is not a generalization. It says "The girls" which indicates that speaker has some specific girls in mind. This is not offensive to girls.

2 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

I think, too, most of the sentences are mistaken for sexism. First of all there are counterexamples like Kvinden er kaptajnen. And second, I always here anti-sexists (I am one, too) that speak up when sentences like "The girls are stupid", "The woman cooks in the kitchen" come etc. But just because we are trying to establish emancipation that doesnt mean that women and men can't do things anymore that were earlier thought to be a stereotype like the cooking woman. Why shouldn't a woman be allowed to cook anymore? It's real fun, just as men can cook, and I've seen Manden laver maden too.

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

It's not a question of being allowed to correspond to the stereotypes (everyone is totally free to match stereotypes of their gender if it's done for them and not to match said stereotypes...). Sexism, like other discriminations, works as a system. As it stands nowadays, this system is omnipresent. It's literally everywhere.. By using sentences, affirmations etc that reenforces this system (by reenforcing stereotypes), it maintains the oppression. Sure, women are allowed to cook. But when you've got a ratio like 90% of message maintaining that "women SHOULD cook", it's not balanced.

If things were balanced already, such sentences wouldn't be seen as sexists. But in a society where women keep being slutshamed, disminished, seen as dumb, as sexual objects, clearly not as well paid as men etc, those sentences re-enforce the sexism. It should be avoided. Everything should be done to stop the escalation and re-balance the "scale".... Duolingo (the danish course at least, I can't speak for others) has a LOT of really disturbing sentences... and even if you try to balance it with the actual feminists sentences, it doesn't compare... There are 1 or 2 feminist/anti-sexist sentences versus 5-6 sexists one.... That's really annoying :/

2 years ago

KrashCoyote

So you've met the girls who frequent my bar...

1 year ago

paolodavino
paolodavino

Question for native Danish speakers: In Swedish, this would be translated as "The girls are crazy." "Inte klok" wouldn't be used to say someone isn't smart (rather, inte smart eller ointelligent), but as part of a slightly idiomatic phrase "Är du inte klok?" implying that the subject is doing something outlandish. Is there any of this usage in Danish, or is klog the most common word for smart?

6 months ago

Jonas_Soe

FYI the speech bot mispronounces the adjective. It uses the singular form "klog" when it should use the plural, "kloge."

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

I tried Google Translator and don't really hear any difference between singular and plural. At best the singular is shorter when pronounced. What is the correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

GLeibniz
GLeibniz

Try IVONA. When I put klog and kloge in it gave distinct differences. According to it, klog is pronounced like "kloh," and kloge is pronounced more like "kloh-eh," though you'll have to used Mads's voice since it speaks slower and more clearly.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

If you're on a Mac, go to System Preferences and then search "Text-to-Speech" and download the Danish voice by clicking the drop down item "Customize…". Select any Danish text, right click it, select "Speech->Start Speaking" and there you go. It's pretty accurate, from what I can tell.

3 years ago

smith351794

i wonder why there are so many comments /sarcasm

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.