"Pigerneerikkekloge."

Translation:The girls are not smart.

4 years ago

23 Comments


jekabskark

This sentence is not a generalization. It says "The girls" which indicates that speaker has some specific girls in mind. This is not offensive to girls.

2 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

I think, too, most of the sentences are mistaken for sexism. First of all there are counterexamples like Kvinden er kaptajnen. And second, I always here anti-sexists (I am one, too) that speak up when sentences like "The girls are stupid", "The woman cooks in the kitchen" come etc. But just because we are trying to establish emancipation that doesnt mean that women and men can't do things anymore that were earlier thought to be a stereotype like the cooking woman. Why shouldn't a woman be allowed to cook anymore? It's real fun, just as men can cook, and I've seen Manden laver maden too.

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

It's not a question of being allowed to correspond to the stereotypes (everyone is totally free to match stereotypes of their gender if it's done for them and not to match said stereotypes...). Sexism, like other discriminations, works as a system. As it stands nowadays, this system is omnipresent. It's literally everywhere.. By using sentences, affirmations etc that reenforces this system (by reenforcing stereotypes), it maintains the oppression. Sure, women are allowed to cook. But when you've got a ratio like 90% of message maintaining that "women SHOULD cook", it's not balanced.

If things were balanced already, such sentences wouldn't be seen as sexists. But in a society where women keep being slutshamed, disminished, seen as dumb, as sexual objects, clearly not as well paid as men etc, those sentences re-enforce the sexism. It should be avoided. Everything should be done to stop the escalation and re-balance the "scale".... Duolingo (the danish course at least, I can't speak for others) has a LOT of really disturbing sentences... and even if you try to balance it with the actual feminists sentences, it doesn't compare... There are 1 or 2 feminist/anti-sexist sentences versus 5-6 sexists one.... That's really annoying :/

2 years ago

Mei_Basir
Mei_Basir

Well, I do feel the Danish course is rather heavy on gender stereotypes, especially compared to other courses I'm taking. But apart from that, you're quite right.

1 year ago

KrashCoyote

So you've met the girls who frequent my bar...

1 year ago

paolodavino
paolodavino

Question for native Danish speakers: In Swedish, this would be translated as "The girls are crazy." "Inte klok" wouldn't be used to say someone isn't smart (rather, inte smart eller ointelligent), but as part of a slightly idiomatic phrase "Är du inte klok?" implying that the subject is doing something outlandish. Is there any of this usage in Danish, or is klog the most common word for smart?

8 months ago

Jonas_Soe

FYI the speech bot mispronounces the adjective. It uses the singular form "klog" when it should use the plural, "kloge."

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

I tried Google Translator and don't really hear any difference between singular and plural. At best the singular is shorter when pronounced. What is the correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

GLeibniz
GLeibniz

Try IVONA. When I put klog and kloge in it gave distinct differences. According to it, klog is pronounced like "kloh," and kloge is pronounced more like "kloh-eh," though you'll have to used Mads's voice since it speaks slower and more clearly.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

If you're on a Mac, go to System Preferences and then search "Text-to-Speech" and download the Danish voice by clicking the drop down item "Customize…". Select any Danish text, right click it, select "Speech->Start Speaking" and there you go. It's pretty accurate, from what I can tell.

3 years ago

smith351794
smith351794

i wonder why there are so many comments /sarcasm

8 months ago

Christophe855643

I think this sentence should be replaced with a different one.

Presumably, the goal of Duolingo is to help people, both men and women, boys and girls, to learn languages. The first step to learning anything, including languages, is to have a high self esteem. If someone has low self esteem, then they will convince themselves that they are not capable of learning a new language. I believe it is likely that low self-esteem is one of the major reasons people do not complete Duolingo language courses.

Therefore, I think that it is counter-productive, as well as alarming, for a language learning organization to include sentences that could potentially damage the self esteem of their clients.

2 years ago

65643625234

I don't think anyone's self esteem will be damaged by saying a group of females aren't smart, it says the girls, as in a group, not all girls everywhere

2 years ago

squad77

this is the most dumb thing I have read on duolingo

1 year ago

Nudel1890

There is no need to include a sentence that is offensive. "Girls" could easily be replaced with any number of animals who are probably not learning Danish, thus unlikely to be offended. This sentence should be removed.

2 years ago

Photoadventure

Does anyone else think that duolingo often has sexist messages in their texts?

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Not really. It seems like you're interpreting them as sexist.

Duo provides single sentences without any context. It's pretty hard to create a sentence which would be sexist on its own and I haven't seen such on Duolingo. For example this sentence is simply neutral. It says that there are some specific (definite article) girls who are not smart. Who are those girls? We don't know. They might have failed on a test and the sentence is an accurate (possibly even polite [compare with The girls are stupid.]) assessment of the situation.

If the sentence was general Girls are not smart. I'd tend to agree with you even though there are still possible scenarios when the sentence would be perfectly ok. If the sentence outright said Girls are stupid. it'd be sexist on its own and I would agree with you completely.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Additionally, sexism is quite uncommon in Denmark, from what I've heard.

3 years ago

laura.vana
laura.vanaPlus

"Manden er direktoren.... Kvinderne er sekretaeer." "Kvinderne er umulige."

Not specifically, but it's possible to get a run of sentences that look odd together. I mean, I'm fine with the duck stealing the bear's booze and all that, but it'd be nice if we saw a male secretary once in a while or had a dumb or impossible boy to round out the list.

3 years ago

slain313
slain313

I would say that Duolingo has sentences which can sound sexist, but as others have said, without context its not possible to really say that they are sexist. A lot of it is probably just that knee-jerk reaction we have nowadays to things like sexism. I, in fact, have that reaction to many of the sentences here. I just have to remember that most of it is due to the limited vocabulary and massive number of sentences the moderators had to create.

3 years ago

blomstredepige

All the sentences together make for a context, to. And I have read several more: From the boy that is beskidt to "I'm not a woman!" in an Irish lesson. Probably it's only common stereotypes, no offense intended, but they are exactly the everyday sexism that is hardest to fight as they seem so harmless :)

3 years ago

slain313
slain313

Right you are. However, I feel like it is difficult to build any real context even off of the sentences, especially ones from different languages that are made by different teams.

3 years ago

caralarm
caralarm

I do find sentences that could be read in a negative way towards women. I'm sure the sentences were randomly created, but considering men and women are not yet fully equal (in terms of pay, top positions in companies, representation as equals in movies etc.) I think negative statements should be avoided.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.