1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Did you say that you could n…

"Did you say that you could never lose?"

Translation:Heb je gezegd dat je nooit zou kunnen verliezen?

November 4, 2014

20 Comments


FlemishTuber

Zei je dat je nooit zou verliezen? Waarom is dat fout?


VanitaBalf

Kunnen is missing.


Cathy361536

Heeft iemand een antwoord hierop?


schiffmeister

I wrote: "heb je gezegd dat je nooit zou verliezen kan."

Why is this wrong?


Iris_17

The conjugated verb in the sub clause is the auxiliary "zou", which needs to be combined with an infinitive: that's "kunnen" not "kan". "Kunnen" is then combined with the infinitive "verliezen".

There is the option of saying:"Heb je gezegd dat je nooit verliezen kan?", but that means "Did you say that you can never lose?"


schiffmeister

Thanks Iris, I see that more clearly now that it's not late at night. Great clarification! Thank you!


Iris_17

Ah those late night practice sessions, I know them all too well...


schiffmeister

We shouldn't do them, seeing as the increase in XP is accompanied by a decrease in comprehension/increase in errors made :)


Iris_17

Haha, true, least effective learning ever...


EdIOa3

Why is "Zeiden jullie dat jullie nooit kunnen verliezen" marked wrong?


prolix10

What is wrong with the translation "Hebt u gezegt dat u nooit zou kunnen verliezen?"


carlacatlady

It's gezegd with a d


NienkeMarjolein

It would be 'gezegd' with a -d instead of a -t.


prolix10

Right, sorry, but then 'Hebt u gezegd dat u nooit zou kunnen verliezen?' is a correct translation?


C.P.vanWoe

Had je gezegd dat je nooit zou kunnen verliezen? is a correct translation


Shahram23967

How about *heb je gezegd dat je nooit konden verliezen?"


C.P.vanWoe

konden is multiple - kon verliezen is correct.


Shahram23967

That's right... Thank you for your response


RuggeroRuschioni

Not accepted: hebben jullie gezegd dat jullie nooit konden verliezen
Not accepted: hebben jullie gezegd dat jullie nooit zouden kunnen verliezen
Not accepted: zeiden jullie dat jullie nooit konden verliezen
Are they all wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.