1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Did you say that you could n…

"Did you say that you could never lose?"

Translation:Heb je gezegd dat je nooit zou kunnen verliezen?

November 4, 2014

12 Comments


NienkeMarjolein

It would be 'gezegd' with a -d instead of a -t.


prolix10

Right, sorry, but then 'Hebt u gezegd dat u nooit zou kunnen verliezen?' is a correct translation?


schiffmeister

I wrote: "heb je gezegd dat je nooit zou verliezen kan."

Why is this wrong?


Iris_17

The conjugated verb in the sub clause is the auxiliary "zou", which needs to be combined with an infinitive: that's "kunnen" not "kan". "Kunnen" is then combined with the infinitive "verliezen".

There is the option of saying:"Heb je gezegd dat je nooit verliezen kan?", but that means "Did you say that you can never lose?"


schiffmeister

Thanks Iris, I see that more clearly now that it's not late at night. Great clarification! Thank you!


Iris_17

Ah those late night practice sessions, I know them all too well...


schiffmeister

We shouldn't do them, seeing as the increase in XP is accompanied by a decrease in comprehension/increase in errors made :)


Iris_17

Haha, true, least effective learning ever...


prolix10

What is wrong with the translation "Hebt u gezegt dat u nooit zou kunnen verliezen?"


C.P.vanWoe

Had je gezegd dat je nooit zou kunnen verliezen? is a correct translation


FlemishTuber

Zei je dat je nooit zou verliezen? Waarom is dat fout?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.