1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Knopf"

"Der Knopf"

Translation:The button

June 26, 2013

41 Comments


filbeck

Does "Knopf" stands for clothes' buttons only, or can it mean also other types of buttons, like machine/controllers buttons?


karlchen123

It works for machine buttons as well.


fffuuuxiong

It can mean also controllers buttons


antropofaga

How the plural to that word would be?


clnoy

Der Knopf (sing) > Die Knöpfe (plural)


zuzumy20

Does "Knopf' mean "door knob" as well ?


SupEvan

Türknopf! Door = Tür


lisa4duolingo

Is that really how you say "door knob" in German? Wouldn't that literally be "door button?" According to dict.cc, the word for "door knob" is "Türknauf".


Gluehbirneee

Türknopf is not correct.

der Türknauf:

;

der Türgriff and die Türklinke (basically synonymous):

;


zengator

Correct, but note that for "door knob" (two separate words) dict.cc includes a suggestion to see also [siehe auch] "doorknob" (no space), where one will see that the more common term is "Türgriff", and that there is no mention at all of "Türknopf". In fact, dict.cc has no entry at all for "Türknopf", so this strongly hints that it is not much used at all.


SupEvan

I think you can use both of those words.


zuzumy20

thank you all! ou have helped me very much indeed! :)


Xarath6

I love how being from the neighboring country (Czech Rep) can sometimes make learning German so easy. The word "knoflík" comes directly from this word and is, thankfully, even the same gender.


AlexeyMalo

In Russian button is "knopka"


mimawbaubo

What would the verb form of button be? Like to say "Button up your coat". Our would you say something different like 'do/fix up your buttons'?


harsh143

It's funny that they pronounce with the 'k' sound


Katherle

Actually, it's funny that the "k" in words like "knob" or "knot" is no longer pronounced in English. :)

In the Middle Ages, "kn" at the start of a word was still pronounced as "kn" and not as "n" in English. That's the reason why these words are spelled with "kn", and not just with "n". You can listen to the medieval pronunciation of the word "knight" here ("Go to: Knight", then click on the microphone symbol on the right). In medieval times, the word "knight" was not only pronounced with the "k", but also with the "gh" (= German: ch).

http://pages.towson.edu/duncan/chaucer/index.htm


zengator

You silly king, you and your English K-niggets: deine Mutter war ein Hamster und diener Vater nach Holunderbeeren duften. --French soldier


Quitschi4

Pronounced like that it sounds an awful lot like "Knecht".


SchlachterZoltan

Because Knight and Knecht means the same. The knight is the Knecht of the king.


Fjg...

Danke schon :)


Rimas.jana

finally dear invisible ignored ''k'' ,you 're totally pronounced by Germans !!cheers !!


Proxy.Edge

Can someone pass me some pages for pronunciation please?


Ollie402997

It told me 'the knob' do i report?


zengator

Der Knopf per dict.cc:
der Knopf


SabnSaa

Is knopf also a knob, such as the knob on a bureau drawer?


BAM40868

When do you use die, der, and das. How do I know which one to use. Any help would be appreciated c:


AtalinaDove

German has something English doesn't have, which is grammatical gender. This means that every noun is assigned a "gender". There are three in German, and they are masculine, feminine, and neuter. Of course, this is simply a grammatical function and not a way of saying an object is actually masculine or feminine. Unfortunately, you have to memorize the gender of each word individually. There are some patterns, but not many, and there isn't a pattern covering every noun.

Die - used for feminine nouns and plural nouns Der - used for masculine nouns Das - used for neuter nouns

Note that this is just for the nominative case.


BAM40868

Okay, that makes so much sense. Thank you!


JAMMIEDODG8

So when is 'den' used?


asmo_192

When a masculine noun is in the accusative case, "der" becomes "den" (the action is acted upon the respective object). For example, in the sentence "Er isst den Apfel.", the apple is being eaten, so it's in the accusative case, so "der" becomes "den".


zengator

In addition to the usage described by asmo_192, one also uses den with plural nouns in the Dativ. For example, "Er gibt den Frauen den Korb voll Äpfel" (He gives the women a basket full of apples.) "Den Korb" ist Akkusativ, und "den Frauen" sind Dativ.


courtneyy132

What about handles? Like a door handle for example.


zengator

What about them?

Do you mean to ask what the German word for handle is? If so, try this link.


courtneyy132

does knobf also mean handle/lever? i meant, sorry. thank you for the link!


mizinamo

Perhaps you were thinking of Knauf or Türknauf?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.