1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The jewelry"

"The jewelry"

Translation:La gioielleria

June 26, 2013

26 Comments


brigitte.v1

Gio+ie+lle+ria = jo+ye+le+ria


TheBareBears

This helps a lot! Grazie! :)


jesslc

I sound it out a different way:

Gi = J (in italian when the letter g is followed by i or e it becomes a j sound)

oi = oy

ell = ell

er = er

ia = ia (ee + ah)

J+oy+ell+er+ia = Gioielleria


StephenNuz1

Thnks!!!!! Grazie!!!!!


Mel__Carter

So this means "jewellery" and "jewellery store"?


KarenColle

My problem with this word is in remembering 1) how to pronounce it and 2) how to spell it!!!!!


gdobei

I find the beginning 4 x vowels hardest to cope with (least phonetic) so I just remember it as Gelleria + ioi; this works for me :-)


KarenColle

Grazie, gdobei! I agree about the 1st 4 vowels...gioi+elleria="joy"+elleria..= joy store!


jesslc

They are not naturally phonetic to an English speaker, but they are consistent within Italian.

Gi - is always the sound J (as in the first letter of Juliet)

oi - is always the sound oy (as in joy without the j)

Italian is actually pretty consistent with pronunciation - one letter or one combination of a couple of letters is pretty much always the same sound (unlike English where for example you can have 'ou' sound completely different in though, through, thought)


ZhouPeixin

It's pronounced "jo-yel-le-ria". "gi" is always pronounced "j" and always written "gi". Doubled consonants are pronounced twice. I'm not sure if "ria" is one or two syllables, but I don't think it really matters much.


Rae.F
Mod

Doubled consonants are pronounced twice.

Not so much pronounced two separate times as held for double the normal amount of time.


dnovinc

Yes, also "the jewellery/jewelry store" = "il negozio di gioielleria", "il negozio di gioielli" (I don't know which one is more common)

edit: thanks lisagnipura, I've corrected it.


Weylin366674

US jewelry store
UK jewellery shop


spolidia

No. La Gioielleria = Jewelry store I Gioielli = Jewels


Schatzie14

I think this needs to be reported. It has to be one and the other, perhaps a word for " store" is missing!


BowmansCastle

My Italian dictionary says gioielleria means jewelery store while gioielli means jewelery. Has DL made a mistake?


KarenColle

Please see dnovinc's comment above. I checked wordreference.com, and they seem to hold to the following meanings: il gioiello=jewel//i gioielli=jewelry//la gioielleria=jewelry store or jeweler. 《:-)


Flysalot

So it is a mistake - report it if you get the chance.


Schatzie14

KarenColle, wonderful explanations, now we all can enjoy our gioelli


Weylin366674

You're confusing the British and Americna spellings.
US jewelry
UK jewellery


LadyCarrington53

Finally I learn how to spell it.
But have I got this wrong? I thought jewellery to be plural, singular- jewel? Duo seems to continually mix me up - in my mother tongue!


Rae.F
Mod

A jewel is a gem. Jewelry is the various rings or bracelets or necklaces, etc. Usually "jewelry" is the plural or mass noun ("She wears a lot of jewelry.") and "a piece of jewelry" is the singular.


inguntonon

My dictionary definition : gioielleria = jewelier,s and gioielli as jewelry. So your answer is not correct. Please explain

.


polmal

According to my dictionary this means jewellery store not jewellery

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.