"The jewelry"

Translation:La gioielleria

June 26, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brigitte.v1

Gio+ie+lle+ria = jo+ye+le+ria


TheBareBears

This helps a lot! Grazie! :)


jesslc

I sound it out a different way:

Gi = J (in italian when the letter g is followed by i or e it becomes a j sound)

oi = oy

ell = ell

er = er

ia = ia (ee + ah)

J+oy+ell+er+ia = Gioielleria


StephenNuz1

Thnks!!!!! Grazie!!!!!


Mel__Carter

So this means "jewellery" and "jewellery store"?


KarenColle

My problem with this word is in remembering 1) how to pronounce it and 2) how to spell it!!!!!


gdobei

I find the beginning 4 x vowels hardest to cope with (least phonetic) so I just remember it as Gelleria + ioi; this works for me :-)


KarenColle

Grazie, gdobei! I agree about the 1st 4 vowels...gioi+elleria="joy"+elleria..= joy store!


jesslc

They are not naturally phonetic to an English speaker, but they are consistent within Italian.

Gi - is always the sound J (as in the first letter of Juliet)

oi - is always the sound oy (as in joy without the j)

Italian is actually pretty consistent with pronunciation - one letter or one combination of a couple of letters is pretty much always the same sound (unlike English where for example you can have 'ou' sound completely different in though, through, thought)


gbs.moraes98

Latin languages, Portuguese is very consistent as well


[deactivated user]

    It's pronounced "jo-yel-le-ria". "gi" is always pronounced "j" and always written "gi". Doubled consonants are pronounced twice. I'm not sure if "ria" is one or two syllables, but I don't think it really matters much.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Doubled consonants are pronounced twice.

    Not so much pronounced two separate times as held for double the normal amount of time.


spolidia

    No. La Gioielleria = Jewelry store I Gioielli = Jewels


dnovinc

    Yes, also "the jewellery/jewelry store" = "il negozio di gioielleria", "il negozio di gioielli" (I don't know which one is more common)

    edit: thanks lisagnipura, I've corrected it.


    [deactivated user]

      US jewelry store
      UK jewellery shop


Lisagnipura

      "jewelry" = one "L", two "E"s


andrewduo

      Depends. One "L" two "E"s on the left-hand side of the Atlantic, two "L"s, three "E"s on the right.


Schatzie14

      I think this needs to be reported. It has to be one and the other, perhaps a word for " store" is missing!


      [deactivated user]

        No. Just jewellery. I now it's confusing.


BowmansCastle

        My Italian dictionary says gioielleria means jewelery store while gioielli means jewelery. Has DL made a mistake?


KarenColle

        Please see dnovinc's comment above. I checked wordreference.com, and they seem to hold to the following meanings: il gioiello=jewel//i gioielli=jewelry//la gioielleria=jewelry store or jeweler. 《:-)


Schatzie14

        KarenColle, wonderful explanations, now we all can enjoy our gioelli


        [deactivated user]

          You're confusing the British and Americna spellings.
          US jewelry
          UK jewellery


LadyCarrington53

          Finally I learn how to spell it.
          But have I got this wrong? I thought jewellery to be plural, singular- jewel? Duo seems to continually mix me up - in my mother tongue!


Rae.F
          Mod
          Plus

          A jewel is a gem. Jewelry is the various rings or bracelets or necklaces, etc. Usually "jewelry" is the plural or mass noun ("She wears a lot of jewelry.") and "a piece of jewelry" is the singular.


inguntonon

          My dictionary definition : gioielleria = jewelier,s and gioielli as jewelry. So your answer is not correct. Please explain

          .


polmal

          According to my dictionary this means jewellery store not jewellery


EleonoreMa327512

          According to my Italian dictionary, la gioielleria means a jewelry SHOP not the jewelry, itself.


gbs.moraes98

          But when I translated gioielleria as jewelry in another session it said it was wrong and was jewelry store. Duo makes me angry sometimes...


KallieLarsen

          how on earth will I ever learn to spell this!! #somanyvowels


CatMcCat

          When it comes to weirdly spelled words like this, I sometimes find it helps to break it down into chunks, especially if you can find some kind of symmetry:

          For example: g - ioi -elle -ria (the symmetry in /ioi/ and /elle/ might help)

          or maybe: gioi - elle - ria (/gioi/ sounds like joy in English)

          There's also a duolingo Italian course on Memrise which works like flashcards and you can create your own "mems", which are ways of helping you remember difficult words - whether it's adding a picture that will help you remember, or using a rhyme (what rhymes with gioielleria?), or using the etymology, or breaking it into chunks. Everyone has a different way to learn these things and I think most of us use a combination of methods.


Julie399551

          This is WRONG! It means jewellery shop. They asked for the jewellery which is il gioiello


crollyanne

          I agree. Jewelry is 'gioielli'


PennieJack

          My understanding is that this means the jeweller or jewellery store and not jewellery?


Erated8

          I believe it can refer both to a Jewellery Store or Jewellery itself, Not sure why.


Chris.R.2

          I can understand what gioielleria means BUT NEVER TYPE IT RIGHT


Joy165119

          I gioelli is jewelry. Gioielleria is jewelry store


Christine732038

          Doesn’t this translate as jewellery shop?


romanticissimo

          "i gioielli" = jewelry, "la gioeilleria" = a jewelry store


MollyLucia1891

          I will never get the feminine/masculine down.


AlanHawkes3

          My dictionary translates gioielleria as a jeweller's shop; gioielliere as a jeweller and gioiello as a piece of jewelry, or jewelry.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.