"The jewelry"

Translation:La gioielleria

June 26, 2013

39 Comments


brigitte.v1

Gio+ie+lle+ria = jo+ye+le+ria

October 8, 2014

TheBareBears

This helps a lot! Grazie! :)

October 12, 2014

StephenNuz1

Thnks!!!!! Grazie!!!!!

October 13, 2016

jesslc

I sound it out a different way:

Gi = J (in italian when the letter g is followed by i or e it becomes a j sound)

oi = oy

ell = ell

er = er

ia = ia (ee + ah)

J+oy+ell+er+ia = Gioielleria

July 17, 2017

geral_pr

That helps!

March 8, 2016

MariaZembi

Gracie

June 21, 2017

Mel__Carter

So this means "jewellery" and "jewellery store"?

June 26, 2013

KarenColle

My problem with this word is in remembering 1) how to pronounce it and 2) how to spell it!!!!!

February 25, 2014

gdobei

I find the beginning 4 x vowels hardest to cope with (least phonetic) so I just remember it as Gelleria + ioi; this works for me :-)

July 18, 2014

KarenColle

Grazie, gdobei! I agree about the 1st 4 vowels...gioi+elleria="joy"+elleria..= joy store!

July 18, 2014

jesslc

They are not naturally phonetic to an English speaker, but they are consistent within Italian.

Gi - is always the sound J (as in the first letter of Juliet)

oi - is always the sound oy (as in joy without the j)

Italian is actually pretty consistent with pronunciation - one letter or one combination of a couple of letters is pretty much always the same sound (unlike English where for example you can have 'ou' sound completely different in though, through, thought)

July 17, 2017

George047

Go-elleria. Two 'i' s are silent.

March 6, 2015

dnovinc

Yes, also "the jewellery/jewelry store" = "il negozio di gioielleria", "il negozio di gioielli" (I don't know which one is more common)

edit: thanks lisagnipura, I've corrected it.

June 27, 2013

Weylin366674

US jewelry store
UK jewellery shop

September 16, 2018

Lisagnipura

"jewelry" = one "L", two "E"s

November 18, 2013

andrewduo

Depends. One "L" two "E"s on the left-hand side of the Atlantic, two "L"s, three "E"s on the right.

December 23, 2013

LdiaSposit

No. La Gioielleria = Jewelry store I Gioielli = Jewels

February 21, 2015

Schatzie14

I think this needs to be reported. It has to be one and the other, perhaps a word for " store" is missing!

April 27, 2015

annabelle683385

No. Just jewellery. I now it's confusing.

May 5, 2017

BowmansCastle

My Italian dictionary says gioielleria means jewelery store while gioielli means jewelery. Has DL made a mistake?

October 14, 2014

Weylin366674

You're confusing the British and Americna spellings.
US jewelry
UK jewellery

September 16, 2018

KarenColle

Please see dnovinc's comment above. I checked wordreference.com, and they seem to hold to the following meanings: il gioiello=jewel//i gioielli=jewelry//la gioielleria=jewelry store or jeweler. 《:-)

October 14, 2014

Schatzie14

KarenColle, wonderful explanations, now we all can enjoy our gioelli

April 27, 2015

Flysalot

So it is a mistake - report it if you get the chance.

October 14, 2014

LadyCarrington53

Finally I learn how to spell it.
But have I got this wrong? I thought jewellery to be plural, singular- jewel? Duo seems to continually mix me up - in my mother tongue!

November 7, 2014

Rae.F

A jewel is a gem. Jewelry is the various rings or bracelets or necklaces, etc. Usually "jewelry" is the plural or mass noun ("She wears a lot of jewelry.") and "a piece of jewelry" is the singular.

October 14, 2015

EricWooten

Why is the plural form incorrect?

September 20, 2014

Flysalot

2 questions: 1] Why plural? Can't there be singular jewelry? 2] The jewelry in English does not mean the shop - that would be the jeweller so either il gioiello or i gioielli but not La gioielleria.

October 8, 2014

Maggie314

This is a real tongue twister for me. lol

July 15, 2015

CatMcCat

Jewellery or jewelry. Two accepted spellings in English. One is apparently more common in the UK and the other in the US. I can never get this one right. Maybe it's because I'm Canadian and we use UK spellings for some things and US for others. Or maybe it's just because it's a really weird word. It is equally weird in Italian.

September 7, 2015

KallieLarsen

how on earth will I ever learn to spell this!! #somanyvowels

March 16, 2016

CatMcCat

When it comes to weirdly spelled words like this, I sometimes find it helps to break it down into chunks, especially if you can find some kind of symmetry:

For example: g - ioi -elle -ria (the symmetry in /ioi/ and /elle/ might help)

or maybe: gioi - elle - ria (/gioi/ sounds like joy in English)

There's also a duolingo Italian course on Memrise which works like flashcards and you can create your own "mems", which are ways of helping you remember difficult words - whether it's adding a picture that will help you remember, or using a rhyme (what rhymes with gioielleria?), or using the etymology, or breaking it into chunks. Everyone has a different way to learn these things and I think most of us use a combination of methods.

March 16, 2016

SarunasP

Wow got this on first try

March 16, 2017

YvonneStan2

i put this as my answer gioielleria but it seems i am wrong

April 19, 2017

Angelicama373250

Grazie this helps so much!

July 6, 2017

Negar._.

I can spel it -_-

August 1, 2017

haydee14p

Spelled it wrong

March 21, 2016

Jozef588249

T

January 6, 2017

Jacob727686

gioielleria=jewelry

February 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.