"Maybe that is not beer."

Translation:Misschien is dat geen bier.

4 years ago

7 Comments


rph8
rph8Plus

Why does "misschien dat is niet bier" not work?

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

Can you explane why sentense in Dutch has this order: "Misschien is dat geen bier". Is strict rules exist about it?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In Dutch, if the subject (here: "dat") is not the first word of the sentence, then the subject and the verb switch places. This is known as inversion, there is more information about it here.

This word order is not strict. "Misschien" is an adverb, which can appear at many places in the sentence. Moving it to the beginning of the sentence gives it more emphasis. Also good would be: "Dat is misschien geen bier" (That is maybe not beer).

4 years ago

inflim

Why is 'misschien dat is niet bier' accepted?

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

See Simius' answer to my question about word order above.

3 years ago

tarekb85

Hi Guys! Niet can't replace Geen in this sentence?

cheers

3 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Ok, so what is the excact thing in this case that motivates this order difference?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.