1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Maybe that is not beer."

"Maybe that is not beer."

Translation:Misschien is dat geen bier.

November 4, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

rph8

Why does "misschien dat is niet bier" not work?

November 30, 2014

PavelTchernof

Can you explane why sentense in Dutch has this order: "Misschien is dat geen bier". Is strict rules exist about it?

November 4, 2014

Simius

In Dutch, if the subject (here: "dat") is not the first word of the sentence, then the subject and the verb switch places. This is known as inversion, there is more information about it here.

This word order is not strict. "Misschien" is an adverb, which can appear at many places in the sentence. Moving it to the beginning of the sentence gives it more emphasis. Also good would be: "Dat is misschien geen bier" (That is maybe not beer).

November 5, 2014

inflim

Why is 'misschien dat is niet bier' accepted?

January 19, 2015

PavelTchernof

See Simius' answer to my question about word order above.

January 19, 2015

tarekb85

Hi Guys! Niet can't replace Geen in this sentence?

cheers

January 31, 2015

LaPirocque

Ok, so what is the excact thing in this case that motivates this order difference?

July 7, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.