1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come si capiva che lui l'aveā€¦

"Come si capiva che lui l'aveva guardata?"

Translation:How was it understood that he had watched her?

June 26, 2013

19 Comments


rosellacr

Both the English and Italian versions of this sentence are awkward. I'd love to hear from a native speaker on this.


Antonio_93

Italiana learning english here: Confirmed :D The english form is tought too


ajpthree

agreed! this sentence SUCKS.

[native US english speaker here]


JxPatrizia

I have not reached the end of my tree, but I am willing to bet that this sentence will win the prize for the most convoluted.


rob625

"How did we know..." is just as good as "how did one know...".


oktaya

Actually it isn't. "how did one know" is equivalent to "how was it known". Sort of a situation that is talking about an anonymous object. "We" doesn't have that same meaning.


ruth-mac

I just tried "how was it known" :-(


scotthannigan

I put 'how could one understand' and it was wrong with 'how could you understand' being suggested as correct. I don't get it.


Thoughtdiva

Are you sure the word "could" was suggested? I don't think that is a good translation as there is nothing indicating "could" in the Italian sentence.

That being said, this sentence is impersonal, and in English we talk about the impersonal in various ways, such as "you/one/people", the passive "It is ___" and sometimes "we" although I agree with oktaya that the use of "we" is not appropriate here -it changes the meaning. Duo does not think of all possible translations and learns by people reporting them.


forsilvia

I think a sentence like this could be part of a novel. The difference between "Come si capiva che ..." and "Come capivamo che ..." is very small: the first is more impersonal (possibly followed by an unbiased description); the second is used when the author wants to involve the reader (possibly followed by personal ideas). It is very difficult to explain it in English! "Come si POTEVA capire che ...": you are not just looking and trying to understand, you want to do something in order to understand. My favourite translation: how did one know


jgbachand

I would like to avoid that novel! I cannot think of a situation in English where we would come close to saying something like this!


Thoughtdiva

Thanks for responding to my cry of help, forsilvia :)


rosellacr

This was a tough one... I wrote what could you make of his having looked at her.


Eugenia63

this sentence is so awkward


lucertola100

i am english. Be warned: if you talk english like this when you come here, you might as well speak in italian! No one will know what on earth you are trying to say!


eugen.hancu

Maybe: "how did she notice that he had watched her?" What do you think of this translation?


sivo64

"How was it known..." would be the best English translation IMO.


Cutsnake

please tell me why 'How did she know that he had watched her' is incorrect


wulfrunian

I'm with eugen on this one. Why can "she" not be the subject of "capiva"? My translation was "How did she know that he had looked at her?" which seems far more natural to me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.