1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Pasta is not fruit."

"Pasta is not fruit."

Translation:Pasta is geen fruit.

November 5, 2014

13 Comments


imarkwardt3

Why isn't "niet" acceptable instead of "geen"?


191201CF

Wait... IT ISN'T :O WHY DIDN'T SCHOOL TEACH THIS WAS BEING LIED TO :/


punkdoabc

Are you American? It is a fruit, for americans, don't worry.


Fred375747

vrucht vs fruit ? what's the difference


-Katrina.-

What?! It's not?! I never would have guessed! ;)


tenthcompanion

FYI "pasta" in Dutch can mean "paste" instead. In case you come here to the Netherlands and you wonder what "chocolade pasta" is, it's NOT chocolate pasta. :p


barbara.gr5

Why is het not needed at the beginning here for pasta when in a previous exercise it was needed for breakfast?


stationary1

Because we aren't talking about a single strand of pasta, or even a single dish of pasta.


Manya75659

werkelijk? ik dacht dat het een appel was


Frigooss

Can someone please explain the difference, in Dutch, between 'Pasta' en 'Deegwaren' ? Thanks


koehnlem

pasta is well, pasta. so it's all sorts of noodle stuff. deegwaren depends a little on the context i would say. it could mean all sorts of products which are made from dough.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.