1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Pasta is not fruit."

"Pasta is not fruit."

Translation:Pasta is geen fruit.

November 5, 2014

12 Comments


imarkwardt3

Why isn't "niet" acceptable instead of "geen"?


191201CF

Wait... IT ISN'T :O WHY DIDN'T SCHOOL TEACH THIS WAS BEING LIED TO :/


punkdoabc

Are you American? It is a fruit, for americans, don't worry.


Fred375747

vrucht vs fruit ? what's the difference


-Katrina.-

What?! It's not?! I never would have guessed! ;)


Manya75659

werkelijk? ik dacht dat het een appel was


barbara.gr5

Why is het not needed at the beginning here for pasta when in a previous exercise it was needed for breakfast?


stationary1

Because we aren't talking about a single strand of pasta, or even a single dish of pasta.


tenthcompanion

FYI "pasta" in Dutch can mean "paste" instead. In case you come here to the Netherlands and you wonder what "chocolade pasta" is, it's NOT chocolate pasta. :p

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.