"They follow their brother."

Translation:Loro seguono il loro fratello.

June 26, 2013

9 Comments


Elsabeket

i thought one did not use il before family pronouns unless the noun is plural. or is it also for plural pronouns like loro?

June 29, 2013

jesslc

"il loro" and "la loro" are the exception to the rule that the article is not used before singular family pronouns. (mio padre, tuo fratello, sua figlia, nostra madre, vostra sorella but il loro figlio or la loro madre etc).

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm

July 29, 2013

Elsabeket

thank you for that information. good link

September 16, 2014

gpriddy

Why do I have to include loro before seguono? Can't it be understood?

June 26, 2013

mamma498126

Loro seguono il loro fratello

January 27, 2019

rljones

I made a typing mistake (too fast) and omitted "il" before "loro," and was surprised that it was accepted. Is this a Duo error, or has the usage of "loro" changed in modern Italian?

March 10, 2015

MsPaese

I am not aware of any development in modern Italian regarding the use of "loro". Dropping the article before "loro" would sound unidiomatic. So, yes: it is a Duo error. I agree with jesslc (except that "madre", "padre", "cugino" in Italian, as in English, are nouns, not pronouns).

March 10, 2015

Alon-j

Why is it not "Loro seguono il tuo fratello"?

June 27, 2014

jsg1988

Because that would mean that they would have followed 'your' brother, in stead of 'their' brother

September 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.