"They follow their brother."

Translation:Seguono il loro fratello.

June 26, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elsabeket

i thought one did not use il before family pronouns unless the noun is plural. or is it also for plural pronouns like loro?


jesslc

"il loro" and "la loro" are the exception to the rule that the article is not used before singular family pronouns. (mio padre, tuo fratello, sua figlia, nostra madre, vostra sorella but il loro figlio or la loro madre etc).

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm


Elsabeket

thank you for that information. good link


gpriddy

Why do I have to include loro before seguono? Can't it be understood?


LorenzoLM

Yes, either should work


rljones

I made a typing mistake (too fast) and omitted "il" before "loro," and was surprised that it was accepted. Is this a Duo error, or has the usage of "loro" changed in modern Italian?


LorenzoLM

Still accepting loro fratello when il loro fratello is correct. So, lesson not learned from duo, but rather from comments


MsPaese

I am not aware of any development in modern Italian regarding the use of "loro". Dropping the article before "loro" would sound unidiomatic. So, yes: it is a Duo error. I agree with jesslc (except that "madre", "padre", "cugino" in Italian, as in English, are nouns, not pronouns).


BampaOwl

I omitted the "il" in July 2020. Still accepted. Reported


ErikKaufma2

Omitted 'loro' still accepted August 2021. Reported


mamma498126

Loro seguono il loro fratello


IrisBrackm1

Why is it loro instead of vostri?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.