1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They follow their brother."

"They follow their brother."

Translation:Loro seguono il loro fratello.

June 26, 2013

18 Comments


Elsabeket

i thought one did not use il before family pronouns unless the noun is plural. or is it also for plural pronouns like loro?


jesslc

"il loro" and "la loro" are the exception to the rule that the article is not used before singular family pronouns. (mio padre, tuo fratello, sua figlia, nostra madre, vostra sorella but il loro figlio or la loro madre etc).

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm


Elsabeket

thank you for that information. good link


Gnani3

Thanks for the link


Ampus_Questor

Yes, 'loro', which itself is invariable, always takes the definite article.


WalterZAMB4

The problem is there are always so many exceptions to the rules.


gpriddy

Why do I have to include loro before seguono? Can't it be understood?


LorenzoLM

Yes, either should work


rljones

I made a typing mistake (too fast) and omitted "il" before "loro," and was surprised that it was accepted. Is this a Duo error, or has the usage of "loro" changed in modern Italian?


MsPaese

I am not aware of any development in modern Italian regarding the use of "loro". Dropping the article before "loro" would sound unidiomatic. So, yes: it is a Duo error. I agree with jesslc (except that "madre", "padre", "cugino" in Italian, as in English, are nouns, not pronouns).


LorenzoLM

Still accepting loro fratello when il loro fratello is correct. So, lesson not learned from duo, but rather from comments


BampaOwl

I omitted the "il" in July 2020. Still accepted. Reported


mamma498126

Loro seguono il loro fratello


IrisBrackm1

Why is it loro instead of vostri?


oss514286

This sentence makes no sense at all Duolingo


Alon-j

Why is it not "Loro seguono il tuo fratello"?


jsg1988

Because that would mean that they would have followed 'your' brother, in stead of 'their' brother

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.