"She went for a walk."

Translation:È andata a fare una passeggiata.

June 26, 2013

26 Comments


RAKIYOSHI

Is "Lei ha fatto una passeggiata" a possibility?

July 17, 2014

mmseiple

Yes, "fare una passeggiata" by itself can mean "go for a walk" or "take a walk." I just added it to the system. : )

February 27, 2017

maxspeak

This is what I wrote and it was not accepted.

August 21, 2014

maxspeak

Duolingo gave "lei andò a fare una passeggiata". I think we're splitting hairs here...

August 21, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

FYI. I got DL feedback. “Lei ha fatto una passeggiata" is now accepted as a translation for “She went for a walk.”

April 29, 2017

alexandra121555

Lei ha fatto una passeggiata is not accepted May 2019

May 18, 2019

rljones

"Fare una passeggiata" is to take a walk. "Andare a fare una passeggiata" is to go for a walk (or go to take a walk). There is of course a slight difference. In most cases, however, that difference is more imaginary than real.

August 20, 2014

marygbaker

I don't even know what tense andò is yet, and that was in the recommended answer!

April 24, 2015

CorkyRingspot

Oh Duolingo for crying out loud! There is absolutely no difference between "take a walk" and "go for a walk", other than the former is predominantly American English and the latter is English English.

April 27, 2015

JOrlando3

They're both used in American English, but they have the exact same meaning.

October 2, 2018

Susanna35

Just before I got this question, I got "abbiamo fatto una passegiata nel parco," so I thought this would be a similar construct. According to duolingo, it's not.

June 7, 2015

Kim464633

and why not 'lei andava..'? since there is no context given, I don't see why this couldn't be an imperfetto? is there a reason?

May 19, 2016

rob625

Lei fece una passeggiata.

June 26, 2013

mangoHero1

Why not per una passeggiata

January 8, 2015

Tongue-twisted

"fare una passeggiate" and "andare a fare una passeggiata" are fixed expressions... and therefore need to be learnt by heart. As a result "per" is superfluous and incorrect.

March 7, 2015

walshben

Once again: the answer we're given on this page is "É andata a fare una passeggiata", but the only answer accepted on the English-to-spoken-Italian question is "andò a fare una passeggiata", which is a form of the verb we haven't covered.

August 20, 2015

JasonNicol2

Why not "Faceva una passeggiata"?

November 15, 2016

Nicholls_Peter

D'accordo - perché no?

December 11, 2016

Sedona2007

"Faceva una passeggiata." was accepted Feb 2018.

February 21, 2018

heidi4793

Anyone know why "lei ha fat to una passeggiata" is not being accepted?

July 23, 2015

grege2

ando is passata remoto, an extremely unlikely tense for this simple phrase, in this context. But I read that southern Italians use passato remoto quite a lot, where northerners use passata prossimo. So maybe they need to accept it if you decide to supply it.

January 23, 2017

Frank_Pisaturo

Avete mai detto.. "É andata a fare due passi" ??

January 23, 2017

Tony979198

Non si può dire "Lei andava a camminare"?

April 7, 2019

Ariaflame

That's went to walk, which is a different thing. Also unlikely.

May 26, 2019

DianeBerto0

Used "Lei andata a fare una passaggiata." Marked wrong. Why please?

August 24, 2019

Nicholls_Peter

Lei è andata a fare una passeggiata - should be the answer!

August 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.