1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È andata a fare una passeggi…

"È andata a fare una passeggiata."

Translation:She went for a walk.

June 26, 2013

27 Comments


blamethegnomes

How am I supposed to know it's the feminine "she"?


gmcolletti

E' andatA. She / It (feminine) went.


rob625

Also correct: "She has gone for a walk."


antomol

she has gone to take a walk


silkwarrior

Seems a bit problematical to me. Couldn't "passeggiata" be retained in the Italian in a valid translation? I was under the impression that "passeggiata" has a specific meaning in Italian which I don't think can be directly translated into English with a single word. Sorry - this isn't meant to be a reply but a stand-alone question - for some reason I couldn't post it as that


gmcolletti

What is the meaning you speak of? I only know it as a walk or stroll.


silkwarrior

When Italians, particularly the young, of an evening walk up and down in the main square or whatever looking their best. With their partner, or very probably looking for a partner. That's my understanding. I was once taken on one though I didn't realise what was happening at the time. Other folks, particularly Italians, feel free to correct me if I've got it wrong.


sandrabruck

fare una passeggiata = more used for a walk or stroll

gironzolare, andare a zonzo, girovagare, bighellonare = have the meaning of what you mean


Amalina14

Silkwarrior - I am American but have spoken Italian since childhood and lived there/have family there.

Passeggiata is not old fashioned and is still very commonly used. If my extended family has a big dinner, we (not just young people, but also grandparents, parents, etc) might "fare una passeggiata" around the piazza afterwards to help digest.

It sounds like you are looking for something equivalent to "promenade" -- definitely an old fashioned, infrequently used word. "Passeggiata" can also technically be translated as promenade... but it is used much more commonly as "walk" or "stroll".

I hope that helps!


silkwarrior

Any Italians care to comment? I'd always understood that "passeggiata" described what I'd been guided into. Is it maybe an old fashioned term?


Susan691

It does mean walk or stroll


Ariaflame

Short for Lei è andata, the conjugated form of essere plus the past participle of andare - to go combine to mean 'she went' (aka she is/has gone)


Mike788535

what is the difference between she's or she is it means the same thing and they are both correct


Lily_blue

What makes this past tense?


gmcolletti

andata - it's the passato prossimo, don't know what the tense is called in English actually. Funny how that works.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=andare


Ariaflame

I think in french it's the passé composé. But no idea if it has a name in English. And it's the combination of it with the auxiliary verb essere that really puts it into the past. So it's auxiliary verb + past participle. If the auxiliary verb is essere then the past participle has to agree in number and gender with the subject. If it's avere then it sticks to the masculine singular. Unless there's a indirect pronoun in front of it. There's a whole lesson on this.


Dessie464019

To gmcolletti, passato prossimo could be translated as either Past Simple or Present Perfect in English


il_filippo

No English native speaker, wrote "she's out for a walk". Got it wrong. Why?


sarkapa_7

"She's" and "she is" is the same....


Ariaflame

Sometimes. But not always. And certainly not relevant in this context. She's could be 'she has' as well as 'she is' and since this particular sentence is past tense the 'she is' version is incorrect. As has been said at least once in this thread of comments already.


Dessie464019

She's = "she is" or "she has"


Janice469124

I wrote she went on a walk - rather than for a walk - to me it is the same


RachelSudw

What would it be if it was He went for a walk?


gmcolletti

è andato - with essere the verb agrees in gender and number


ChrissieRe2

I put 'She has gone for a walk' and was marked wrong! So not!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.