1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat with my husband."

"I eat with my husband."

Translation:Io mangio con mio marito.

June 26, 2013

16 Comments


CarlosJimn10785

For a moment there i thought it said "i eat my husband." I guess i'm expecting anything from duolingo.


AntonioFer145198

No me he equivocado pues se parece mucho al castellano.


M_mag_Herbstlaub

a little moment i read it like "i will eat my husband" - yeah, same chapter... think, i'm tired. ;)


gpriddy

Aren't I allowed to say "col mio marito" by having "col" replace "con il mio marito"?


dnovinc

You are right regarding "col", it can be used instead "con il", but "marito" and "moglie" are nouns that do not have a definite article (il,la) before the possessive (mio). Remember it like an extension of a rule that says "there is no definite article before possessive that refers to a family member or a relative"

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm


gpriddy

Grazie, dnovinc. I've got it now.


grainemhaol

I wasn't sure whether 'marito' & 'moglie' were treated in the same way here as family members (i.e.by birth) so Duo accepted my 'Mangio con il mio marito'...


charles751522

Not any more it doesn't....Dec 17, '17.


AddyMoreno

Why is "Mangio con il mio marito" wrong?


Megs1404

Can someone please explain when the article (il) is needed before the possessive?


yohob

Definite articles (il, la, le, gli, i, lo) are needed before the possessive in most cases besides when you're speaking about a family member. However, in Italy, it is very normal for many people to drop the definite articles in conversation when using the possessive.


Giuseppe777570

DL rejects "mangio con mio marito." here? Are you freaking KIDDING ME? Since when is IO required here?


Piediliberi

Why do not we use the article "il" for "mio marito" in below sentence? Io mangio con il mio marito.


darkfireeyes7

They need to change the image. A married toddler is creepy.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.