"I eat with my husband."

Translation:Io mangio con mio marito.

June 26, 2013

12 Comments


CarlosJimn10785

For a moment there i thought it said "i eat my husband." I guess i'm expecting anything from duolingo.

December 20, 2015

dianajatulyte

Same here!!

January 26, 2016

AntonioFer145198

No me he equivocado pues se parece mucho al castellano.

July 10, 2017

parlakika

me too!

May 27, 2019

gpriddy

Aren't I allowed to say "col mio marito" by having "col" replace "con il mio marito"?

June 26, 2013

dnovinc

You are right regarding "col", it can be used instead "con il", but "marito" and "moglie" are nouns that do not have a definite article (il,la) before the possessive (mio). Remember it like an extension of a rule that says "there is no definite article before possessive that refers to a family member or a relative"

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

June 26, 2013

gpriddy

Grazie, dnovinc. I've got it now.

June 26, 2013

grainemhaol

I wasn't sure whether 'marito' & 'moglie' were treated in the same way here as family members (i.e.by birth) so Duo accepted my 'Mangio con il mio marito'...

September 13, 2014

charles751522

Not any more it doesn't....Dec 17, '17.

December 18, 2017

Megs1404

Can someone please explain when the article (il) is needed before the possessive?

January 24, 2016

yohob

Definite articles (il, la, le, gli, i, lo) are needed before the possessive in most cases besides when you're speaking about a family member. However, in Italy, it is very normal for many people to drop the definite articles in conversation when using the possessive.

February 3, 2016

AddyMoreno

Why is "Mangio con il mio marito" wrong?

September 1, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.