"Leite é uma bebida."

Translation:Milk is a drink.

June 26, 2013

12 Comments


floaton47

The t in leite is pronounced hard in this sentence, whereas in other situations it sounds like a "ch". Is this for a pronunciation reason or just a mistake?

Obrigado y bom noite, amigos!

January 11, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have "ti" (or "te" at the end of a word) it is like "ch".

January 12, 2014

MattGallego

i think it is pronounced differently because of "e" after it. Sounded like a short cut pronunciation. im not so sure. :)

January 29, 2014

happy22225

I think "é" is "is" and the "e" without accent is "and"... right?

March 8, 2017

alejo-ricaurte

in normal leite sounds as late

June 26, 2013

loofoo

It depends on where you are in Brasil. Vowel sounds vary by region.

November 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. The sound is like "late" in English

June 26, 2013

andrew170996

Milk is one drink does not make sense :/

October 5, 2015

happy22225

The sentence is actually "milk is a drink"

March 8, 2017

JosefCHerbert

It's not an ideal sentence, no

October 25, 2015

SierraDavi551195

so is "drink milk" bebida leite..?

April 14, 2017

Paulenrique

As imperative tense, it is "beba leite".

April 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.