1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Leite é uma bebida."

"Leite é uma bebida."

Translation:Milk is a drink.

June 26, 2013

9 Comments


floaton47

The t in leite is pronounced hard in this sentence, whereas in other situations it sounds like a "ch". Is this for a pronunciation reason or just a mistake?

Obrigado y bom noite, amigos!


Paulenrique

When you have "ti" (or "te" at the end of a word) it is like "ch".


MattGallego

i think it is pronounced differently because of "e" after it. Sounded like a short cut pronunciation. im not so sure. :)


sarias22225

I think "é" is "is" and the "e" without accent is "and"... right?


alejo-ricaurte

in normal leite sounds as late


loofoo

It depends on where you are in Brasil. Vowel sounds vary by region.


Paulenrique

Yes. The sound is like "late" in English


SierraDavi551195

so is "drink milk" bebida leite..?


Paulenrique

As imperative tense, it is "beba leite".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.