"Leite é uma bebida."

Translation:Milk is a drink.

June 26, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


floaton47

The t in leite is pronounced hard in this sentence, whereas in other situations it sounds like a "ch". Is this for a pronunciation reason or just a mistake?

Obrigado y bom noite, amigos!


Paulenrique

When you have "ti" (or "te" at the end of a word) it is like "ch".


MattGallego

i think it is pronounced differently because of "e" after it. Sounded like a short cut pronunciation. im not so sure. :)


sophie_arias_

I think "é" is "is" and the "e" without accent is "and"... right?


alejo-ricaurte

in normal leite sounds as late


loofoo

It depends on where you are in Brasil. Vowel sounds vary by region.


Paulenrique

Yes. The sound is like "late" in English


SierraDavi551195

so is "drink milk" bebida leite..?


Paulenrique

As imperative tense, it is "beba leite".


XChimpmanistic

Milk is a beverage.


Jacob230068

This is confusing the way it is written. There doesn't seem to be any context presented as to when one can drop words and when they can't


Mtbmcm

It’s really difficult understanding how to pronounce e and é since everyone is saying that duolingo is pronouncing it incorrectly. But they can only write e and é and I cannot hear the difference. Were just gonna listen to the doctors and scientists behind duo lingo.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.