1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tú i do chónaí i mBaile Á…

" i do chónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:You are living in Dublin.

November 5, 2014

20 Comments


ailbhel

I'm sure we used to say "Tá cónaí orm i ... "


Cxom

"Tá cónaí ort i . . . " --> "You live in . . . "

"Tá tú i do chónaí i . . . " --> "You are living in . . . "


WildSage

Am I reading it right that the literal translation of mBaile Atha Cliath is town ford hurdle?


Alderzan

I'm confused with the logic of "Tá tú i do chónaí i...".


galaxyrocker

Basically: You are in your living in ...


OliverCasserley

you reside in dublin--------marked wrong ??


Alkimeer

The recording of mBaile Átha Cliath sounds short with two syllables. Is this how you would normally pronounce this?


Knocksedan

It's very common to pronounce Baile Átha Cliath as Blá Cliath. (It's also OK to pronounce it as Baile Átha Cliath).


MarkAdams211319

How many syllables, because I've been pronouncing it with six?


[deactivated user]

    Some people pronounce it with 3 syllables, some with 4 and some with 6.


Trodaire

    I put "You're living in Dublin" which is right, but would "You live in Dublin" work as well?


19O492554

    Yes, tá tú i do chónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath is often translated as "you live in Dublin".


Trodaire

    Thank you, Satharn.


ZanninaMargariti

    Is that present habitual?? What's this verb?


Knocksedan

    The verb in this sentence is .

    If you need the crutch of a literal translation, try "you are in your residence in Dublin".


LaEric

    I got all the right letters, but not necessarily in the right order.....


Lycaonpictus

    That pronunciation is crazy. Also, I thought the a in baile had a fada?


OliverCasserley

    there is a fada on Átha


Kydos37

    No fada as far as I know. Pronunciation is weird though, no enunciation at all. I've never it spoken as 'mlá Cliath' the way she says it.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.