Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb een paar vragen."

Translation:I have a few questions.

3 years ago

10 Comments


UnitarioRe

Why not "I have a coule questions??… Instead "a few"???

What are differences between both?

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

Couple***

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

It's the same. "Een paar" can mean two or a few depending on the context (in this context it means a few) just as "a couple" can mean two or a few.

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

A couple very rarely means more than two in American English, at least in the West Coast. It doesn't seem to be equivalent to the Dutch een paar, which is more flexible in its meaning. We (Belgian Flemish Dutch) use een paar for up to about four or five, what can be counted on one hand, but in California, where I live (Dad is Californian/American), I can't think of ever hearing it used for more than two except maybe in respect to time, as in a couple of minutes.

3 years ago

foxspeakscocoon

In America we have Couple = 2 Few = 3 Many = 4 or more (At least what I was taught) Is there an equivalent in dutch for this?

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik heb een aantal vragen. bedoelen hetzelfde ding.

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Nee, nee, niet precies. Als je 'aantal' gebruikt, dan bedoel je dat je meer dan twee heeft. En als je 'aantal' zegt, dan moet de luisteraar een stoel nemen, omdat met het gebruik van het woord heb je hem gewaarschuwd dat jouw vragen een tijdje zal duren om te beantwoorden. No, no, not exactly. If you use 'aantal' (=number) then you mean that you have more than two. I have a number of questions, or, I have several questions. Certainly more than two. And if you do use 'aantal' the listener should take a seat, because you have sort of warned them that your questions will take a while to answer.

3 years ago

TurilCronburg

Sorry, she's saying vrouwen to me.

2 years ago

niethannah

If both "vraag" and "vragen" mean ask, then does it matter which one I use?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Vraag = question
  • Vragen = questions
2 years ago