"Ikhebeenpaarvragen."

Translation:I have a few questions.

4 years ago

11 Comments


UnitarioRe

Why not "I have a coule questions??… Instead "a few"???

What are differences between both?

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Couple***

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik heb een aantal vragen. bedoelen hetzelfde ding.

4 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Nee, nee, niet precies. Als je 'aantal' gebruikt, dan bedoel je dat je meer dan twee heeft. En als je 'aantal' zegt, dan moet de luisteraar een stoel nemen, omdat met het gebruik van het woord heb je hem gewaarschuwd dat jouw vragen een tijdje zal duren om te beantwoorden. No, no, not exactly. If you use 'aantal' (=number) then you mean that you have more than two. I have a number of questions, or, I have several questions. Certainly more than two. And if you do use 'aantal' the listener should take a seat, because you have sort of warned them that your questions will take a while to answer.

3 years ago

TurilCronburg

Sorry, she's saying vrouwen to me.

3 years ago

niethannah

If both "vraag" and "vragen" mean ask, then does it matter which one I use?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Vraag = question
  • Vragen = questions
2 years ago

Nailis9

:(Niet goed

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.