1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Only he has a different view…

"Only he has a different view of things."

Translation:Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diversa.

June 26, 2013

79 Comments


Elisabetta53

May I say: Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose? .


Karen69472

I got the multiple-choice-task with only half-correct answer as given above as "translation". But it is a totally different thing to say: "Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose" or "Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diversa."

In the first version the VIEW is different (which is the correct sense of the given sentence) and in the second version you got different THINGS

Regretfully it was not possible to report it (I tried), because one could only mark"The English sentence is unnatural or has an error" - which is not the point. So, I stay hoping that this will be corrected somehow and sometime ;-)


malcolmissimo

Karen, singular diversa cannot relate to plural cose. This is just a peculiar word order, I guess because visione delle cose is being treated as a noun phrase, but I've not seen that before. Trick question.


Karen69472

Oh yes you are absolutely right! I have just overseen it :-( Thanks for your hint (months later) !


Marninger

But in Karen's sentence it is his view that is different, - and that is a still single item! So Karen's sentence is correct and would actually be accepted by DL.

But it does alter the meaning of the original sentence a bit!

Q: What is it in the original sentence that is "different" ?
A: It it is his "view of things" !

The change in Karen's sentence is hard to translate, perhaps: Only he has a different view, - of things.


alexandra121555

Unfortunately it will be years before this gets corrected if at all. I reported this on 2/29/2020 and I see you reported it two years ago In the past few years DL has all but abandoned the Italian studies. There are no moderators, and rarely any input. It's pathetic. I know this is a free service for which I am very grateful but I am guessing not enough of us are studying Italian for DL to put very much effort into it.


ReneeRaffini

Beg to differ on this. Granted, I'm using DuoPlus (& paying $$), but I have been impressed with the updating going on when it sends me back to review themes I had "finished".. even with sentences that I think, vaguely relate to the current crises in the country. We'll need to go and help rebuild their economy more than ever when this is done.. Duo is a job moderators can do from home, so I bet you see more help coming.. Hang in there!


bluerba

To Renee Raffini: I have been usino Duo for 3 years, this is the first I'm seeing anything about paying for this. Please explain.


JenniferTr478900

You've made it 3 years without being constantly asked 10x per day to upgrade to Duo Plus? All it does is take away your ads and give you unlimited hearts on the phone app (unnecessary if you can do it from your computer ... no hearts needed).


lexm

that is what I wrote and it worked


Nonna602151

I wrote that and it was wrong. Everything else was the same. ??? June, 2019


Angela623807

Yes marked correct 5.30.20.


schulzwh

Dumlingo strikes again!


amalate

What is the difference between: ... una visione delle cose diversa AND ... una visione diversa delle cose?

In English there is a difference and I'm assuming the same is true of Italian. He has a vision of different things OR he has a different vision of things. These two sentences have different meanings. Which meaning is this Italian sentence? Grazie :)


Latviete

This tripped me up at first, but I believe "lui ha una visione delle cose diversa" means "He has a different vision of things" - the word order is misleading, but "diversa" is singular, so it must be referring to the singular "una visione" rather than the plural "le cose". I think "lui ha una visione diversa delle cose" would mean the same thing and be much clearer!


RobBlaney

Good point. After reading your explanation, I'm now seeing "una visione delle cose" as the subject, so putting the adjective after that subject, it now makes sense.


EndaBurke

Thanks for this analysis. I did not want to choose any of the three options but then I couldn't proceed so I reluctantly chose the first. Now I realize why it is proper Italian.


Anne240428

Just word order. The diversa has to go with the vision, as its feminine singular.


tonidapillipi

Referring to the last two comments, it does seem strange that the adjective 'diversa' , which agrees with 'visione' in gender and number, should be placed after 'cose' which is plural (and thus is not linked with 'diversa'). Does anyone know if this word order is usual or unusual in Italian?


Marninger

In italian descriptive adjectives normally follows what they describe or ad to, - quite the opposite to in English.

The round window - La finestra rotonda
The high wall - Il muro alto

"Only he has a different view of things."

Q: What is it that is "different" (diversa) ?
A: It is his "view of things" (visione delle cose)* !

Solo lui ha una 'visione delle cose' diversa.


Blomeley

Would 'vista' work here as well? or is 'visione' necessary to make it some sort of idiom?


bsf44

I had the same question and I think that "vista" implies physical sight only: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/vision


SeriousSham

Thats correct, except when using "punto di vista" - which would fit here


Keith352848

And yet, without context as per usual, might not the sentence be saying that "He has a different view of things from his bedroom window?"


MariaIramendy

Any idea why solamente is rejected?


charles1353

Why is leaving lui out marked wrong?


robina.connolly9

the word order threw me, but only option three has "delle", not "nelle"


TerriCovel

solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose marked correct 3.10.2020


KMRoot

so it is the phrase "visione delle cose" that is modified by "diversa"?


Remy000

visione is modified by diversa


Caterinabella

This translates to: Only he has a view of different things. Shouldn't it be: Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose? " Diversa" should come after "visione", non e vero? We're talking about a different view, not different things.


roman2095

"different things" would have been cose diverse so putting the diversa at the end works OK as it can only apply to visione. However putting it after visione is also accepted.


TitoB.Yoto

DL accepted my answer "Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose" as correct May 26, 2020.


SmidgeonOfHope

Seems to be it should be:

Solo lui ha una visione delle COSE DIVERSA. == Only he has a vision of the DIFFERENT THINGS.

and

Solo lui ha una VISIONE DIVERSA delle cose. == Only he has a DIFFERENT VISION of things.

Can someone explain?


Marninger

In italian the descriptive adjective should follow the noun it describes or modifies. Perhaps one can argue over if the English sentence is about

. . . a different view of things

  • or

. . . a different view

. . but I think it is his *view of things that is different and hence the adjective should come after this.


MariaIramendy

I have some doubts. What is the adjective diversa modifying? Is it modifying visione? or is it modifying cose? Shouldn't it be: Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose? If diversa is modifying cose shouldn't it be diverse instead of diversa? Please AIUTO


roman2095

Yes it is modifying visione, and yes it would have to be diverse if modifying cose. Putting diversa after visione is also accepted.


WilliamM.G

A "different view" does not equate to "different things". The English solution is incorrect.


Jim606185

Adesso ho una visione dell'ordine delle parole diversa. Grazie per il bel esercizio.


MariaIramendy

What is different? Is the vision or the things that are different? As far as I learnt the qualifying adjective goes after the noun it modifies. Anyone has an explanation for this?


PATRICKPIZ1

the reason that the form is diversa and at the end of the phrase is that 'visione delle cose' is an objective phrase and 'diversa modifies the phrase not just the word 'visione'. it's the same in English (different modifies the phrase 'view of things') but the word order is different. (note duo's English translation.)


Macossay

"Solo lui ha una diversa visione delle cose," is accepted, which sidesteps the whole issue.


Alex242535

Grrr. A different view of things means a different view from others of the same things. A view of different things means the same view as others of different things.


Alex242535

Got me again Duo. If that is how you translate 'a different view of things', how would one translate 'a view of different things'?


carolsmith17484

is " only he has a different view of things" the same as "only he has a view of different things", which is what is written in Italian here?


Line947322

It is the views that are different, not the things so why this translation?


alexandra121555

To me, the DL corrected response I got means to me: Only he has a vision of different things versus what they say they want translated which is: Only he has a different view of things. There is a difference in the meaning of the 2 translations. I'm confused which is nothing new here!


Rhi82BC

"Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diversa" This says "only he has a view of different things". Shouldn't it be "Solo lui ha una cisione diversa delle cose"?


Marninger

"Only he has a different view of things."

Q: What is it that is "different"?
A: it is his "view of things" !

In Italian the descriptive adjective should follow what it describes/modifies.


Stella370709

Okay, I am not a native speaker but this English seems likely to be an Italians English. No offense, please.


egregor1

could we use vista instead of visione?


egregor1

I'm confused! I agree with the comment of Alexandra121555.


toothgritter

surely the english sentence doesn't reflect what's said in italian?


Angela623807

Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose marked correct 5.30.20.


Marninger

While possible to phrase it like that it does alter the meaning a bit.

a different view = una visione diversa

a different view of things = una visione delle cose diversa

In italian the descriptive adjective should follow what it describes or modifies, and in your version it is only the vision that is different. But the shift is almost impossible to translate into English . . . ~ Only he has a different vision, - of things.


jaycarlyle

Is this REALLY how an Italian would say it? I must ask my friend!


marena52

This does not make sense to me. Should it not be "cost diverse"


Marninger

"Only he has a different view of things."

Only he has = Solo lui ha
a (different) view of things = una visione delle cose
(a) different (view of things) = diversa

  1. As it is 'la visione' we need to use una and diversa

  2. As 'diversa' is describing 'a view of things' it needs to come after it. (The red apple = La mela rossa, - quite opposite to English)

Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diversa.


Julie-67

The soluzion the system provided is simply incorrect, it doesn't show what the original sentence said


Gailmarie2016

divere should pertain to visione not to cose.


DaneMarjan

So I omitted 'lui' and the answer was rejected. Although pronoun could have almost always been omitted. Some might say "but 'lui' is emphasized here' but that doesn't make sense.


SueWaller

It is interesting that "diversa" is put with "cose", which in English would mean "different things", not "a different view" as in this translation. But as pointed out below, "diversa" would need to be plural if it referred to "things". Confusing construction!


C0kVebf7

How can that be correct? it is the view that is different not the things


Marninger

It's perhaps subtle but in this sentence it's not 'the things' that are different nor 'the view', - but 'a view of things' that's different. And according to Italian grammar rules 'diversa' must follow what it is defining.

Only he has = Solo lui ha
a (different) view of things = una visione delle cose
(a) different (view of things) = diversa


DaneMarjan

This I got, if things were different then it would be something like "una visione delle diverse cose". What I do not get is why is an explicit "lui" required?


Marninger

I think for two reasons.

  1. I may be wrong but I think there is a bit of emphasis in the English sentence, like 'Only he has a . . . ", - and in Italian adding *lui' put's a similar emphasis there.

  2. In Italian we can say 'Ha una visione delle cosa diversa', - meaning 'He/she/it has a different view of things'.

But if we put 'Solo' in front of this we need to be more specific . . . 'Only who has a different view, - he, she or perhaps it ???'

Adding a pronomen solves this dilemma.


DaneMarjan

This does make sense indeed - I'd just wish there is more consistency with this approach between the modules, but alas!


Gilly153492

Wrong English translation, surely it would be 'he has a view of different things'


DavidVowle2

Incorrect translation by Dl


C0kVebf7

surely 'a different view of things is not the same as 'a view of different things' dodgy translation.


KED72WNw

Duolingo's alternate Italian translation is clearly wrong; it would mean in English: "Only he has a vision of different things."


Wanhm

I think DL mixes up different views and different things.


cyanne89

'Opinion ' not accepted. :(


Daiana-1602

Yes, I believe the translation is wrong, too. I reported it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.