1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Possiamo attraversare?"

"Possiamo attraversare?"

Translation:Can we cross?

November 5, 2014

33 Comments


lschwaegle

What is wrong Are we able to cross?


ScouserDom

still not accepted 5 years later!


ZibbiG

Why not "Can we go across?" ?


DeanG6

I tried that too and also got it wrong. It seems to me that it should be accepted, so I reported it.


lukman.ku

I think you should report it.


carlosfr

And why not "go through"?


Anerman

Here is an answer from prescriptivism: across vs through. The claim is that to use through you need to be "in something". E.g: go through the forest. I wonder is the medium is tacit in this Italian sentence. For example: the speaker is pointing to a forest.

So I think both answers (across and through) should be accepted, given what we know about the context.


uroshu

Maybe 'get through' would work in the sentence?


bendespain

I put go through too...


Buonabirra

Another verb is: riuscire. It more closely defines ability as something doable whereas potere is more properly used as having permission to do. Therefore I think "may" (we cross) is a better translation of this sentence. If we wanted to say "can" (is it doable) we might better use riusciamo.


JustJaqueline

'Riuscire' is better translated with 'able to"


dexterjripswich

How do you say may we cross? In english can denotes possibility while may asks for permission. Is there another verb besides potere in italian?


JustJaqueline

No, there isn't, we just use potere


colbymenning

Potere is able, can In pl of we this is we can. In English this translation means are we able to cross, pass through. Are we allowed to is = may we? DL marked incorrect which means they do not understand English. Attraversare is pass, cross.


DAndreVee

same issue. Even in Latin, the similar verb means able/can are interchangeable in English. This is a source of constant frustration for me with Duolingo


pattum

I believe "May we cross" is a better translation.


Flysalot

Can we go across means exactly the same and should be accepted.


inconveniente

Is a problem for me to know when put the "TO" before the verb and when no!!
E' sempre un problema per me sapere quando mettere "TO" davanti al verbo e quando no !! Chiedo lumi,thanks.


sofocle

Ciao amico, non credo che tu abbia il dubbio di quando mettere o non mettere il "TO" davanti al verbo, però ti piace che venga spiegato anche a coloro che iniziano a studiare l'inglese e, questo, ti fa onore. Dunque, ripassiamo insieme il "TO". L'INFINITO di un verbo è di norma preceduto da "TO". Quando l'infinito è preceduto da TO: - Può fungere da soggetto di una frase. Es: To have been looking for a job for so long must be depressing. - Può essere complemento di un verbo. Es: We can't afford to buy a new car. - E' posto dopo un verbo o dopo un verbo più soggetto. Es: She told me to change my hat. - Viene dopo un verbo seguito da how, what, when, where, which, why. - Segue enough 'abbastanza', so...as 'tanto...quanto', too 'troppo'. Es: E' troppo grosso per passare dalla porta/It's too big to get through the door. - Esprime scopo. Es: We went to the newsagent's to get a newspaper. Ora vediamo di ricordare quando si usa l'inf. senza il to. - L'Infinito senza il "TO" è posto dopo: - I verbi modali ausiliari, es: You can go if you like = Puoi andare, se credi. - I verbi can, may, must e will non hanno l'infinito o meglio, l'infinito che dipende da questi verbi rifiuta il "TO". Es: I can play the piano (inoltre, come ben sai, questi verbi non prendono la "s" alla terza persona singolare). - E' posto dopo alcuni verbi di percezione quali feel sentire, hear udire, see vedere, watch guardare. Es: She watched him walk away. -E' messo dopo alcune espressioni come (I) would rather preferirei e (he) had better sarebbe meglio, farebbe meglio. Es: Charles had better go before it's too late. Se ho fatto degli errori oppure ho saltato qualcosa, fammelo sapere che cercherò di rimediare. Grazie per la collaborazione my friend, see you soon.


inconveniente

Hi sofocle, grazie per la diplomazia è la professionalità che ci metti quando approfondisci la grammatica Inglese, e in quanto a dubbi, caro amico, ti posso garantire che ne ho tanti. Per ciò che riguarda il problema "TO" sei stato chiarissimo, come al solito, e spero soltanto che la memoria mi consenta di ricordare. However it was a pleasure resent you, and I hope to hear you soon. Stammi bene !!


MadelynWri

I'm not sure which word you meant when you wrote "resent", but I don't think it was "resent" (which means to strongly dislike someone)! :)


colbymenning

completely incorrect. This is ask permission. Yes you are able to cross and get flattened.


MichaelASm314026

Would "possiamo attraversiamo?" also be correct?


LiaCFernan

Can we get across WAN'T ACCEPTED!


Nora88424

My answer was ok only . . Question mark missing


ramvas

What is wrong if I say " can we proceed"?


lukman.ku

Can we proceed? = Possiamo procedere?


ramvas

Why not " can we proceed"?


Teresa252594

Why not ""Are we able to go across"? I thought potere meant "can" or "be able to".


Tekkytyke

we can cross? provided it is followed with a question mark should be accepted as it is enquiring not stating (albeit a bit clumsy)


Jumagii

why not "let's go across"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.