Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She swims reasonably well."

Translation:Zij zwemt behoorlijk goed.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


Madequerido
Madequerido

I wrote "Ze zwemt redelijk" which was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't this be an acceptable translation?

2
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

did you report it? You can do that when it's marked incorrect, there is a drop-down menu bottom left

1
Reply3 years ago

Madequerido
Madequerido

No I didn't, I'll make sure to use that function next time! Thanks :-)

0
Reply3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "Zij zwemt aardig goed" which was marked as incorrect. Should it be an acceptable translation?

1
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that should be accepted.

2
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

doesn't "aardig" mean 'kind'?

1
Reply3 years ago

jeroend1
jeroend1

'aardig' means kind, true. but strangely it can be connected to 'goed'

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/dutch-english/aardig-goed

6
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

And thanks for the link - some great examples there!

0
Reply3 years ago

MarcinTust

Waarom is "Zij zwemt behoorlijk wel" niet correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In present day Dutch wel is only used with the meaning well in specific contexts, e.g.:

  • hij is niet wel = he is not well (a bit old-fashioned if you ask me)
  • vaarwel = farewell
  • welterusten = good night (literally it's something like: well-to-rest)
  • alles goed en wel, maar… = so far so good, but… (this Dutch idiom is a bit more specific than the English one, can't be used in all cases where the English one is)
5
Reply3 years ago

MarcinTust

Thank you!

1
Reply3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

"Zij zwemt wel behoorlijk" sounds OK to me too. Am I wrong there?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine, but keep in mind that in that sentence wel means quite and behoorlijk means well, in a good amount. Whereas in behoorlijk goed behoorlijk means quite and goed means well. That might sound a bit odd in English, but behoorlijk just has those two meanings.

3
Reply3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Yes, that's how I understand it. Thank you, Susande, for that quick and clear response.

0
Reply3 years ago

katherine.825702

Is "ze zwemt nogal goed" correct?

0
Reply2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Does 'Zij zwemt behoorlijk goed' not imply that she swims very well - i.e. a good swimmer? On the other hand, someone who swims 'reasonably well' would not be considered a good swimmer. literally translated 'behoorlijk goed' would be 'decently/properly good' which not equate to 'reasonably good'?

0
Reply2 years ago