"She swims reasonably well."

Translation:Zij zwemt behoorlijk goed.

November 5, 2014

19 Comments


Madequerido

I wrote "Ze zwemt redelijk" which was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't this be an acceptable translation?

July 9, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

did you report it? You can do that when it's marked incorrect, there is a drop-down menu bottom left

July 9, 2015

Madequerido

No I didn't, I'll make sure to use that function next time! Thanks :-)

July 13, 2015

phb2013

I wrote "Zij zwemt aardig goed" which was marked as incorrect. Should it be an acceptable translation?

November 5, 2014

Simius

Yes, that should be accepted.

November 5, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

doesn't "aardig" mean 'kind'?

December 22, 2014

jeroend1

'aardig' means kind, true. but strangely it can be connected to 'goed'

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/dutch-english/aardig-goed

December 22, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

And thanks for the link - some great examples there!

December 23, 2014

RuggeroRus

"Reasonably well" and "quite well" are pretty different to me. One is a 6-7 and the other is a 8-9 in scale of 10. Where does behoorlijk fit?

June 25, 2019

EdNed2

Yes, interesting. Behoorlijk appears to have two meanings:

From Van Dale:

  • 1 zoals het hoort; = betamelijk: een behoorlijk loon; zich behoorlijk gedragen
  • 2 in vrij grote mate: behoorlijk koud

The first meaning is as it should be, fairly, whereas the second is quite a bit, considerable. Those are behoorlijk different! I was familiar with the second meaning but not the first.

July 27, 2019

MarcinTust

Waarom is "Zij zwemt behoorlijk wel" niet correct?

April 26, 2015

Susande

In present day Dutch wel is only used with the meaning well in specific contexts, e.g.:

  • hij is niet wel = he is not well (a bit old-fashioned if you ask me)
  • vaarwel = farewell
  • welterusten = good night (literally it's something like: well-to-rest)
  • alles goed en wel, maar… = so far so good, but… (this Dutch idiom is a bit more specific than the English one, can't be used in all cases where the English one is)
April 26, 2015

MarcinTust

Thank you!

April 27, 2015

phb2013

"Zij zwemt wel behoorlijk" sounds OK to me too. Am I wrong there?

July 9, 2015

Susande

That's fine, but keep in mind that in that sentence wel means quite and behoorlijk means well, in a good amount. Whereas in behoorlijk goed behoorlijk means quite and goed means well. That might sound a bit odd in English, but behoorlijk just has those two meanings.

July 9, 2015

phb2013

Yes, that's how I understand it. Thank you, Susande, for that quick and clear response.

July 9, 2015

katherine.825702

Is "ze zwemt nogal goed" correct?

September 5, 2015

Shore01

Does 'Zij zwemt behoorlijk goed' not imply that she swims very well - i.e. a good swimmer? On the other hand, someone who swims 'reasonably well' would not be considered a good swimmer. literally translated 'behoorlijk goed' would be 'decently/properly good' which not equate to 'reasonably good'?

February 7, 2016

apgdl

Famous sentence this one.

November 19, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.