Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hija tiene muchos zapatos."

Translation:My daughter has a lot of shoes.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


Ricaloca

Y yo no tengo dinero.

103
Reply4 years ago

StephenBry1

Amazing

4
Reply3 years ago

jlstainthorpe

"a lot of" is not great English. It would be better translated as "My daughter has many shoes."

23
Reply4 years ago

camlewetzel

I think they are going for a more slang way of saying it rather than the formal. I could he wrong. I know I say "a lot of" a lot of the time

16
Reply3 years ago

JacobKelly8

I agree.

0
Reply2 years ago

Josluiv

Most of the time*

0
Reply1 year ago

zombie_kil

It didnt accept my daughter has to many pairs of shoes....

0
Reply1 year ago

calebrankin

Big whup

2
Reply3 years ago

learner556

that is exactly what i thought

0
Reply3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I'll just warn everyone, somewhere along the way you'll run into a multiple choice answer where Duo uses hijas as children as well as hijos. So you have to select both to have the correct answer.

11
Reply3 years ago

camlewetzel

Both are the correct way of saying children but usually when you're talking about a mixture of sons and daughters you would use "hijos"

2
Reply3 years ago

The_Arav

I don't know exactly but I believe that some is masculine/feminine and others are context-dependent. Please correct me if I am wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

SanjuroSeaCow

And all dads sigh in agreement.

8
Reply3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

My dad wouldn't. My sister and I don't have many shoes at all.^^

5
Reply3 years ago

kmukku

my girl has lots of shoes too

7
Reply4 years ago

pickedup

Stereotypical.

4
Reply4 years ago

Jason539822

Mujeres, ¿soy corecto?

4
Reply2 years ago

Erin611028

Can it also mean "My daughter has many shoes?"

2
Reply2 years ago

bellarue137

My child? That is correct too right?

1
Reply3 years ago

learner556

no that would be niño but since its daughter it would be niña

1
Reply3 years ago

June272625

I take it "hija" or "hijo" can also b translated as "kid", or "child" perhaps?

1
Reply8 months ago

KhoiB1

Yes!

0
Reply7 months ago

omercito
omercito

possible to say "tantos zapatos"?

why? or why not?

0
Reply4 years ago

melmelj

I think tanto means 'so many' or 'so much'...similar

4
Reply4 years ago

languagedaddict

my child isnt okay but my daughter is???

0
Reply3 years ago

BonaFidee

Hija is specifically daughter. Hijo is son / nonspecific child.

3
Reply3 years ago

Hara989110

There is no lots

0
Reply1 year ago

Jesper92

Lots missing in the multiple choice

0
Reply1 year ago

rui582308

Excellent app.

0
Reply1 year ago

jackhkim

Uh... Cant it be,

My daughter has many shoes

???

0
Reply11 months ago

June272625

I take it "hija" or "hijo" can also b translated as "kid", or "child" perhaps?

0
Reply8 months ago

June272625

I take it "hija" or "hijo" can also b translated as "kid", or "child" perhaps?

0
Reply8 months ago

June272625

I take it "hija" or "hijo" can also b translated as "kid", or "child" perhaps?

0
Reply8 months ago