"Isthefishyoursormine?"

Translation:Is de vis van jou of van mij?

4 years ago

22 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Could anyone explain why we can‘t say "van jou of mij"

3 years ago

Hanneke888

Van + jou (although separate words) together form one unit, that means yours. Saying "Is de vis van jou of mij" would translate into: "Is the fish yours or me?" Because "van jou" forms one unit, you can't split it, and assume the first half of it before "mij".

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

WAUW bedankt. Seriously never understood this till now lol.

3 years ago

thatmanjd

Awesome, bedankt

1 year ago

ChrisFahl
ChrisFahl

'Is de vis jouw of mijn' is not correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

  • Your fish - Jouw vis
  • The fish is yours - De vis is van jou
2 years ago

new-leaf

thank you. Seeing the two together clarified it for me

2 years ago

MFeliz1

I wrote " is de vis van jouw of van mijn?". Do the Dutch say, " is the fish of you or of me?" Or there are two possessives?

3 years ago

Hanneke888

You can only use one of the two. Either you use van, and get van jou/mij (for example: de vis is van jou), or you add a w (for example: dat is jouw vis).

3 years ago

Stephen551350

Would this not be an alternative:: "is de vis van jullie of van mij"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'd say so. Have you reported it?

2 months ago

jakakano

I thought that it could be "is de vis de jouwe of de mijne?" I don't really understand when I have to use "van ..." and when "De/het ..."

Can somebody help me?

Thanks ;)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can be and it is accepted.

However, saying that van jou of van mij would be much more common here. So in general it is probably best to stick to van jou, mij, hem etc..

2 years ago

jakakano

Ok! In advance I'll use "van ..." for that type of sentences, thanks and lingot ;)

2 years ago

westcoastkid707

I wrote down "is this fish mine, or yours?" And i got it wrong? Please help?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Try to stick to the more literal translation, if you can. While it means the same thing, there is really no need to switch around "yours" and "mine". Keep in mind that we have to add every accepted translation by hand...

Also, "this fish" is not the same as "the fish".

4 years ago

edgar129

Is it correct to write "Is de vis van jou of van me ?" I mean, can I use the unstressed form of mij in this type of sentences?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, because you are emphasising possession.

2 years ago

edgar129

Does the same happen with jouw and jou?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Van jou is the emphatic full form. Otherwise it would be je.

Jouw is like your in English.

Your fish = jouw vis

2 years ago

Querticon

Can I use van jullie?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I guess so.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.