1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is the fish yours or mine?"

"Is the fish yours or mine?"

Translation:Is de vis van jou of van mij?

November 5, 2014

42 Comments


Eryashnik

Could anyone explain why we can‘t say "van jou of mij"


Hanneke888

Van + jou (although separate words) together form one unit, that means yours. Saying "Is de vis van jou of mij" would translate into: "Is the fish yours or me?" Because "van jou" forms one unit, you can't split it, and assume the first half of it before "mij".


Eryashnik

WAUW bedankt. Seriously never understood this till now lol.


thatmanjd

Awesome, bedankt


Hashem15

The same question


Michael574294

I have no idea when I should use Je, Jou etc. Any help please?


Debs387715

Okay: Jij is the subject form of the second person singular. It is used when the pronoun fulfills the function of subject. Jou is the object form. This form is used, for example, if the pronoun fulfills the function of direct/indirect object or is placed after a preposition. Je is the same as jij, but more informal or when you do not need to emphasize


NygaardRagna

Can you say "Is de vis van je of van mij?" or do you have to say "jou" because "mij" is emphasized?


Se_Ebr

Sharing the same question right now


ChrisFahl

'Is de vis jouw of mijn' is not correct?


El2theK

No, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

  • Your fish - Jouw vis
  • The fish is yours - De vis is van jou

new-leaf

thank you. Seeing the two together clarified it for me


Stephen551350

Would this not be an alternative:: "is de vis van jullie of van mij"


MentalPinball

I'd say so. Have you reported it?


M.Feliz

I wrote " is de vis van jouw of van mijn?". Do the Dutch say, " is the fish of you or of me?" Or there are two possessives?


Hanneke888

You can only use one of the two. Either you use van, and get van jou/mij (for example: de vis is van jou), or you add a w (for example: dat is jouw vis).


jakakano

I thought that it could be "is de vis de jouwe of de mijne?" I don't really understand when I have to use "van ..." and when "De/het ..."

Can somebody help me?

Thanks ;)


El2theK

It can be and it is accepted.

However, saying that van jou of van mij would be much more common here. So in general it is probably best to stick to van jou, mij, hem etc..


jakakano

Ok! In advance I'll use "van ..." for that type of sentences, thanks and lingot ;)


currrni

I have a question. Although "is de vis de jouwe of de mijne" is accepted, like the other person wrote above, is it safe to assume that van jou of van mij is used in this example to avoid the cacophony of too many "de" in the sentence? Why is van jou of van mij much more common here? Does it depend on a region or is it just easier to say?

Thank you!


edgar129

Is it correct to write "Is de vis van jou of van me ?" I mean, can I use the unstressed form of mij in this type of sentences?


El2theK

No, because you are emphasising possession.


edgar129

Does the same happen with jouw and jou?


El2theK

Van jou is the emphatic full form. Otherwise it would be je.

Jouw is like your in English.

Your fish = jouw vis


BoczkBarn

How you pronounce "v"? "F" like in german or "w"?


westcoastkid707

I out down if this fish is yours or mine, and i got it wrong?


westcoastkid707

I wrote down "is this fish mine, or yours?" And i got it wrong? Please help?


Simius

Try to stick to the more literal translation, if you can. While it means the same thing, there is really no need to switch around "yours" and "mine". Keep in mind that we have to add every accepted translation by hand...

Also, "this fish" is not the same as "the fish".


kfrangos

Ok I wrote, "Is de vis van jouw op van mijn?" and I got it wrong. I don't know why I have to drop the "w" in jouw and "n" in mijn. Can someone explain? dankjewel


Querticon

Can I use van jullie?


Ivy9999

Why can't you use "Is de vis van jij of van mij"? Why jou?


Se_Ebr

It appears we don't have such a word "van jij".


Simona564084

to question 'yours or mine', i answered 'van jullie of van mij'. My understanding is that 'yours' translates into 'jullie' and also 'jou' . 2nd person singularly or plural. Why not correct? Thanks


Dave494900

so many comments but no clear explanation as to why we have to use "van" . Is it because there are two possessives here?


MaiisMooi

Can anyone explain what's different between mij and mijn please...


Hans142566

Please don't get me wrong but SERIOUSLY? When given the sentence: Is de vis van jou of van mij?, my answer (Is this your fish or mine?) is repeatedly rejected. Here it is vice versa and suddenly it is corrected? Honestly, you cannot truly mean that!


Debs387715

Because your sentence literally means : Is het jouw vis of de mijne

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.