1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Strawberry."

"Strawberry."

Translation:Sú talún.

November 5, 2014

6 Comments


jobraw

If su is juice, why is su talun not strawberry juice... and how would you say strawberry juice? (Forgive lack of accents)


galaxyrocker

can also mean "(red)berry", giving you things like

  • sú craobh ('branch berry') for "raspberry"

  • sú talún ('ground berry') for "strawberry"


guupi

talún means "ground"... so saying "strawberry" in Irish follows the same logic as in German. In German it's 'Erdbeere', literally "earth/ground berry"


scilling

They’re different words. The juice is masculine, with its plural súnna; the berry is feminine, with its plural sútha. I’d imagine that “strawberry juice” would be sú sútha talún.


XBit4

So, when I understand correctly "sú oráoste" (orange juice) only works, because an orange isn't a berry? Or, to put it different, "sú" means berry and juice in the same time?


balbhan

According to scilling's comment above, they're different words that happen to have the same nominative singular.

(juice) is masculine, with plural súnna

(berry) is feminine, with plural sútha

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.