Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Strawberry."

Translation:Sú talún.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jobraw
jobraw

If su is juice, why is su talun not strawberry juice... and how would you say strawberry juice? (Forgive lack of accents)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

can also mean "(red)berry", giving you things like

  • sú craobh ('branch berry') for "raspberry"

  • sú talún ('ground berry') for "strawberry"

3 years ago

guupi
guupi

talún means "ground"... so saying "strawberry" in Irish follows the same logic as in German. In German it's 'Erdbeere', literally "earth/ground berry"

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

They’re different words. The juice is masculine, with its plural súnna; the berry is feminine, with its plural sútha. I’d imagine that “strawberry juice” would be sú sútha talún.

3 years ago

XBit4

So, when I understand correctly "sú oráoste" (orange juice) only works, because an orange isn't a berry? Or, to put it different, "sú" means berry and juice in the same time?

1 year ago

balbhan
balbhan

According to scilling's comment above, they're different words that happen to have the same nominative singular.

(juice) is masculine, with plural súnna

(berry) is feminine, with plural sútha

1 year ago

XBit4

Thank you for elaborating this for me!

1 year ago

websmasha

It was ringing in my head... Sú something!

1 year ago

Paddy835779

i answered as above but i am marked as if i had given wrong answer

11 months ago