Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zal kiezen."

Translation:I will choose.

3 years ago

6 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Isn't "I will choose" future? This is conditional, which would be "I would choose"...

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Ik zal kiezen" is future tense. "Ik zou kiezen" is conditional.

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It is not technically "future tense". Something is only a tense if it changes the main verb. You can call it a future form, just like in English as English doesn't have a future tense either.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ah, fair enough, I stand corrected!

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Don't worry, I doubt many people know about the difference. It was just a tip.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Thanks, my confusion was that this is in the conditional section, not future.

3 years ago