Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The big animal? Yes, it is a big animal."

Translation:Het grote dier? Ja, het is een groot dier.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


Nabil-Bisig.ch

When does one use groot and when grote? And why not start the question with De instead of het?

9
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Singular masculine and feminine nouns take de, singular neuter nouns take het, all plural nouns take de. You can compare it to French le and la. See here for more detail.

See this explanation on when the additional -e needs to be added to adjectives. Example for a het woord (dier) and a de woord (vrouw):

  • het grote dier
  • een groot dier
  • de grote dieren
  • grote dieren
  • de grote vrouw
  • een grote vrouw
  • de grote vrouwen
  • grote vrouwen
5
Reply13 years ago

KeesMensch
KeesMensch

You use grote if you say that big animal and you use groot if ypu say big animal

0
Reply3 years ago

Prague2015

Why not use 'Dat' instead of 'Het'?

0
Reply3 years ago

KeesMensch
KeesMensch

That is dat in dutch

0
Reply3 years ago

KeesMensch
KeesMensch

I'm dutch and this is even confusong for me. This doesn't make sence

0
Reply3 years ago

Kiana..
Kiana..

Why "het" grote dier? Why groot dier in the end? Why? :P

0
Reply1 year ago

CaitlinApril

I do not understand why the if the sentences BOTH use "het" and the word order is THE SAME why you use 2 different spellings of the adjective. is it simply because it is a question?

0
Reply1 month ago

DiMo28
DiMo28

Please see Susande's response above for specifics. "Het" in the question means "the" and "het" in the response means "it".

"Grote" is used in the question because it is a reference to a specific animal, "The big animal."

"Groot" is used in the response because the noun is a het-word AND is a reference to an unspecified animal, "A big animal."

So basically, the adjective will always be "grote", unless the noun is a het-word and is non-specific. This is one of the reasons why you need to know if a noun is a het-word or a de-word.

If you are a native English-speaker like myself, you just have to fight through this. It does get a little easier with repetition.

1
Reply3 weeks ago