"The Netherlands has many beaches."

Translation:Nederland heeft veel stranden.

November 5, 2014

12 Comments


Nivkotzer

I remember reading this but forgot the explanation... Why not vele?

November 5, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Is correct too. There is a subtle difference where veel just means many and vele can imply that there are many distinct beaches or something. It makes them sound a little less a dime a dozen.

    Edit: it can also means many many instead of just many. "Ik moest vele maanden wachten" versus "ik moest veel maanden wachten". The first one sounds more tedious.

    November 5, 2014

Nivkotzer

    Bedankt :)

    November 6, 2014

phb2013

    According to the notes for Adjectives because "If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either."

    December 31, 2018

AlexiDomin3

    I heard "Nederlands" instead of; "Nederland". '-'

    December 1, 2017

ElijahvanK

    nederlands is makkelijk

    March 27, 2018

ZoeWa1ker

    how do you know when to use heeft or hebt?

    June 21, 2018

cev700309

    Did you see an "s" behind Nederland? No, you did not, therefore it is a word that is not plural, it is a singular noun (for the entire country of provinces). Then we know it is a "thing" not a person. Please conclude that the subject is a Thing in the singular form: an "It". Look at the verb conjugation list for Het (3rd person singular). See that it uses the form "heeft" not "heb"? Hebt is verb form to use for the 2nd person for "YOU" personal pronoun (not a thing). I hope this helps you.

    May 2, 2019

cev700309

    edit: See that it uses the form "heeft" not "heb" and not "hebt"? Hebt is the verb form to use for the 2nd person for "Je" /"YOU" personal pronoun (not a thing). Heb is the verb form to use for the 1st person for "I"/"IK" personal pronoun (not a thing).

    May 2, 2019

Tracey843948

    Basically, use 'heeft' with hij, zij, ze and het (which is what Nederland would be in this sentence), and 'hebt' with je and jij. For u, you can use either form.

    Here's a link to info on how to conjugate verbs for present simple tense, including hebben: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3762671/Grammar-The-Dutch-present-simple.

    October 1, 2018

Luc124939

    Veel stranden staan in Nederland. is this ok?

    April 15, 2019

phb2013

    No, that wouldn't work. That would be like saying "Many beaches stand in the Netherlands".

    April 16, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.