Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Netherlands has many beaches."

Translation:Nederland heeft veel stranden.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I remember reading this but forgot the explanation... Why not vele?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Is correct too. There is a subtle difference where veel just means many and vele can imply that there are many distinct beaches or something. It makes them sound a little less a dime a dozen.

Edit: it can also means many many instead of just many. "Ik moest vele maanden wachten" versus "ik moest veel maanden wachten". The first one sounds more tedious.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Bedankt :)

3 years ago

ZoeWa1ker

how do you know when to use heeft or hebt?

2 months ago