"The Netherlands has many beaches."

Translation:Nederland heeft veel stranden.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I remember reading this but forgot the explanation... Why not vele?

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

According to the notes for Adjectives because "If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either."

3 weeks ago

ZoeWa1ker

how do you know when to use heeft or hebt?

7 months ago

Tracey843948

Basically, use 'heeft' with hij, zij, ze and het (which is what Nederland would be in this sentence), and 'hebt' with je and jij. For u, you can use either form.

Here's a link to info on how to conjugate verbs for present simple tense, including hebben: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3762671/Grammar-The-Dutch-present-simple.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.