1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The Netherlands has many bea…

"The Netherlands has many beaches."

Translation:Nederland heeft veel stranden.

November 5, 2014

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I heard "Nederlands" instead of; "Nederland". '-'


Nivkotzer

    I remember reading this but forgot the explanation... Why not vele?


    [deactivated user]

      Is correct too. There is a subtle difference where veel just means many and vele can imply that there are many distinct beaches or something. It makes them sound a little less a dime a dozen.

      Edit: it can also means many many instead of just many. "Ik moest vele maanden wachten" versus "ik moest veel maanden wachten". The first one sounds more tedious.


phb2013

      According to the notes for Adjectives because "If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either."


BradHedrick

      yeah but in this case we are dealing with a "de" word. de stranden. so according to the rules it should be "vele stranden." I believe this still needs fixing by DuoLingo.

      According to the "Adjective Basics" lesson...

      "If no article comes before a de-word, it does get the (-e) ending."


Luc124939

      Veel stranden staan in Nederland. is this ok?


katharine145343

      I completely understand why you are asking that. I guess, like me, you had just competed the section on Staan stoppen liggen zetten etc... that’s why I put “In Nederland liggen vele stranden” but that’s wrong.


phb2013

      No, that wouldn't work. That would be like saying "Many beaches stand in the Netherlands".


ZoeWa1ker

      how do you know when to use heeft or hebt?


Tracey843948

      Basically, use 'heeft' with hij, zij, ze and het (which is what Nederland would be in this sentence), and 'hebt' with je and jij. For u, you can use either form.

      Here's a link to info on how to conjugate verbs for present simple tense, including hebben: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3762671/Grammar-The-Dutch-present-simple.


cev700309

      Did you see an "s" behind Nederland? No, you did not, therefore it is a word that is not plural, it is a singular noun (for the entire country of provinces). Then we know it is a "thing" not a person. Please conclude that the subject is a Thing in the singular form: an "It". Look at the verb conjugation list for Het (3rd person singular). See that it uses the form "heeft" not "heb"? Hebt is verb form to use for the 2nd person for "YOU" personal pronoun (not a thing). I hope this helps you.


cev700309

      edit: See that it uses the form "heeft" not "heb" and not "hebt"? Hebt is the verb form to use for the 2nd person for "Je" /"YOU" personal pronoun (not a thing). Heb is the verb form to use for the 1st person for "I"/"IK" personal pronoun (not a thing).


luca9944

      Maar geen zon :D


ElijahvanK

      nederlands is makkelijk


YiuChungWo1

      Is "er liggen veel stranden in Nederland" not correct ?


ernstfrederick

      The subtle distinction between veel and vele should not disqualify either as a correct translation. There is not contextual clue that one is preferable to the other.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.