Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De plaats"

Translation:The town

0
3 years ago

22 Comments


DirkKoopman

Plaats is surely a place or a locality or similar. A town? Really?

28
Reply3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Especially when isolated like in this example, I, too, can't really see the settlement aspect in "plaats". My lexicon gives tranlations like "place" or "position" for it, "town" would be "stad", "village" would be "dorp".

I can imagine someone walking around a town, saying "dat is een leuke plaats", meaning the whole thing, but surely that would depend on that context and you'd probably have no difficulty understanding a slightly different usage in that particular situation.

So, is "plaats" an idiomatic way of saying "town" that hasn't made it into my lexicon (yet)? Or is the translation here a little diffuse?

18
Reply3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi "optional". Very surprised to have 'town' as 'place', I consulted the Internet (Van Dale), and got 7 meanings for the word PLAATS: 1.Binnenplaats (court) 2.Plein (square) 3.Dorp, stad (village,TOWN !) 4.Ingenomen ruimte of positie (space or position occupied by a person) 5.Taak door iemand verricht (function or job invested by s.o.) 6.Punt in de ruimte (a definite or fixed point in a space, on a map, on your body ecc.) 7.Punt in een volgorde (a position in a sequence). So, even without context, <officially> "plaats" can be replaced by "town". But as Dutch speaker, I didn't know that either.Best wishes, Lu.

11
Reply3 years ago

Agermeister
Agermeister

So as a Dutch speaker, would you say 'plaats' to mean 'place', in everyday conversation?

5
Reply2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Agermeister. It depends on the context and the pratical situation. But sincerely, a town is first called "town" (stad) village called "village" (dorp) and afterwards, in repeating talks can be even expressed by "plaats". Though it is unlogical and sofisticated to translate "plaats" as "town" here. To do that, we would need a context. Cheers.

12
Reply12 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I answered "square" and it was marked wrong...

2
Reply2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Chartsman. Square is more "marktplein" or "plein". De "Grote Markt" (=square) in Brussel is heel bekend. Bye.

3
Reply2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I know that "square" has its own equivalent but the task was not to find the best translation for "square", it was to translate "de plaats" so if one of its meanings is "square" indeed, I feel like my answer shouldn't have been marked wrong.

3
2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I'll reply here to your latest comment.

What Lucia is referring to is van dale and that is grand, similar to that if you look in an English dictionary it says that place can refer to a square (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/place).

However, this would only be the case in a specific context. In this case that specific context is not present and hence you cannot use square as a translation for plaats.

  • The square = het plein.
3
Reply2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Is Van Dale de beste woordenboek?

1
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

*het beste woordenboek. ;)

I would say so. I think it's used the most. Prisma is pretty popular too.

4
Reply1 year ago

ChrisCerny
ChrisCerny

For town couldn't dorp work as well?

2
Reply3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Maybe for American English as Small Town but in British English we would translate dorp as Village.

3
Reply3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Is the plural of "plaats" "plaatsen"?

2
Reply2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

You got it Renee!

2
Reply2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

What's the difference in meaning between 'de plaats' and 'de locatie'?

1
Reply2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

De plaats - The town De locatie - The location

1
Reply2 years ago

SchonBaume

What's different between "stad" and "plaat"? I saw both them translated as town. Is it correct translation?

1
Reply1 year ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Stad ➡town, city. Plaats➡place (position, square). I don't understand why Duo, generally searching literal translations, becomes interpretative now, without even providing a context. It's confusing to many learners.

4
Reply1 year ago

InfamousDiaz

To me it seems it cognates with German's Platz, a square like in Times Square. However it renders wrong, suggestion?

1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's simple Platz can mean square, but plaats cannot, at least not without a very specific context.

2
Reply1 year ago

InfamousDiaz

begrijp, dankje

1
Reply1 year ago