"De plaats"

Translation:The town

November 5, 2014

22 Comments


DirkKoopman

Plaats is surely a place or a locality or similar. A town? Really?

January 17, 2015

nullusaum

Especially when isolated like in this example, I, too, can't really see the settlement aspect in "plaats". My lexicon gives tranlations like "place" or "position" for it, "town" would be "stad", "village" would be "dorp".

I can imagine someone walking around a town, saying "dat is een leuke plaats", meaning the whole thing, but surely that would depend on that context and you'd probably have no difficulty understanding a slightly different usage in that particular situation.

So, is "plaats" an idiomatic way of saying "town" that hasn't made it into my lexicon (yet)? Or is the translation here a little diffuse?

April 24, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi "optional". Very surprised to have 'town' as 'place', I consulted the Internet (Van Dale), and got 7 meanings for the word PLAATS: 1.Binnenplaats (court) 2.Plein (square) 3.Dorp, stad (village,TOWN !) 4.Ingenomen ruimte of positie (space or position occupied by a person) 5.Taak door iemand verricht (function or job invested by s.o.) 6.Punt in de ruimte (a definite or fixed point in a space, on a map, on your body ecc.) 7.Punt in een volgorde (a position in a sequence). So, even without context, <officially> "plaats" can be replaced by "town". But as Dutch speaker, I didn't know that either.Best wishes, Lu.

July 21, 2015

Agermeister

So as a Dutch speaker, would you say 'plaats' to mean 'place', in everyday conversation?

December 2, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Agermeister. It depends on the context and the pratical situation. But sincerely, a town is first called "town" (stad) village called "village" (dorp) and afterwards, in repeating talks can be even expressed by "plaats". Though it is unlogical and sofisticated to translate "plaats" as "town" here. To do that, we would need a context. Cheers.

May 25, 2016

chartsman

I answered "square" and it was marked wrong...

May 25, 2016

2200Lucia60

Chartsman. Square is more "marktplein" or "plein". De "Grote Markt" (=square) in Brussel is heel bekend. Bye.

May 25, 2016

chartsman

I know that "square" has its own equivalent but the task was not to find the best translation for "square", it was to translate "de plaats" so if one of its meanings is "square" indeed, I feel like my answer shouldn't have been marked wrong.

May 26, 2016

El2theK

I'll reply here to your latest comment.

What Lucia is referring to is van dale and that is grand, similar to that if you look in an English dictionary it says that place can refer to a square (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/place).

However, this would only be the case in a specific context. In this case that specific context is not present and hence you cannot use square as a translation for plaats.

  • The square = het plein.
May 26, 2016

SiobhanWray

Is Van Dale de beste woordenboek?

September 14, 2016

xMerrie

*het beste woordenboek. ;)

I would say so. I think it's used the most. Prisma is pretty popular too.

September 14, 2016

ChrisCerny

For town couldn't dorp work as well?

January 15, 2015

PaCa826187

Maybe for American English as Small Town but in British English we would translate dorp as Village.

July 14, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Is the plural of "plaats" "plaatsen"?

January 9, 2016

2200Lucia60

You got it Renee!

January 9, 2016

Nederengelsman

What's the difference in meaning between 'de plaats' and 'de locatie'?

July 3, 2016

itkoi

De plaats - The town De locatie - The location

July 4, 2016

SchonBaume

What's different between "stad" and "plaat"? I saw both them translated as town. Is it correct translation?

December 29, 2016

2200Lucia60

Stad ➡town, city. Plaats➡place (position, square). I don't understand why Duo, generally searching literal translations, becomes interpretative now, without even providing a context. It's confusing to many learners.

December 29, 2016

InfamousDiaz

To me it seems it cognates with German's Platz, a square like in Times Square. However it renders wrong, suggestion?

May 18, 2017

El2theK

It's simple Platz can mean square, but plaats cannot, at least not without a very specific context.

May 18, 2017

InfamousDiaz

begrijp, dankje

May 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.