1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mit nabolag er på ruten til …

"Mit nabolag er ruten til hans hus."

Translation:My neighborhood is on the route to his house.

November 5, 2014

11 Comments


Brighton2

We usually say 'way' instead of route.


KasperFeld

Same in Danish. A more natural Danish sentence would be "Mit nabolag er på vejen til hans hus."


lavibunny

way is accepted now


Ems22340

Or the borrowed French 'en route'.


PatrickDaSilva

I'm not sure the French "en route" means the same here. When something is "en route" in French, it's like saying "John is on the way to his house" rather than "The bakery is on the way to his house". Être en route means "something is moving on the way to somewhere else" rather than "something lies on the way from point a to point b".


niscate

This sentence barely makes any sense.


lambda314

In Danish or English? XD


Aliensaremurder

doesn't make any sense.


Bigfella88

Note that in English we also say "en route," so should be a correct answer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started