1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mit nabolag er på ruten til …

"Mit nabolag er ruten til hans hus."

Translation:My neighborhood is on the route to his house.

November 5, 2014

12 Comments


Brighton2

We usually say 'way' instead of route.


KasperFeld

Same in Danish. A more natural Danish sentence would be "Mit nabolag er på vejen til hans hus."


lavibunny

way is accepted now


Ems22340

Or the borrowed French 'en route'.


PatrickDaSilva

I'm not sure the French "en route" means the same here. When something is "en route" in French, it's like saying "John is on the way to his house" rather than "The bakery is on the way to his house". Être en route means "something is moving on the way to somewhere else" rather than "something lies on the way from point a to point b".


niscate

This sentence barely makes any sense.


lambda314

In Danish or English? XD


Aliensaremurder

doesn't make any sense.


Matthias394224

Shouldn't neigborhood be neighbor instead? A neighbourhood cannot be on the way as it is the area you live in. Neighbors can, though...


Bigfella88

Note that in English we also say "en route," so should be a correct answer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.