1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Flyet er her ikke."

"Flyet er her ikke."

Translation:The plane is not here.

November 5, 2014

19 Comments


cipso01

Why not "Flyet er ikke her"? I was taught that central-adverbium should follow the verb in sentence like this :(


Jnwulff

"flyet er ikke her" sounds fine to me. Dane btw


Martinsspiegel

Can somebody offer some guidance of the placement of ikke? Why is it at the end of the sentence?


Mia831143

It's wrong, I'm a native speaker and you would say 'flyet er ikke her'


bonbayel

Depends on what you mean with the sentence. The last word has more meaning. Accent would be on ér, with secondary accent on íkke. You can also say: Hun ér her ikke. Emphasis on not being...

Flyet/flyveren er ikke hér, men stadig i Aalborg. Emphasis is on place.


Veronica1694

I also would say the flight


Markle0

Why not "the flight is not here"?


wosaer

A flight is an event, not a concrete entity that can be seen or pointed at. The flight leaves at 3.30. Three flights per day. No flights are currently available between London and Paris. The flight hasn't arrived yet.

But not The flight isn't here.


22decembre

Flymaskine ... ? no ?


Xneb

*Flyvemaskinen should be accepted as correct


22decembre

I didn't try. I knew the word flymaskine, not the word flyet, hence my question


Vaskebjoern

You can say flyvemaskinen, but it's pretty archaic. It's like saying the airplane instead of the plane.


ZL321

Am I the only one here who says aeroplane then?


MinervaCerridwen

No, I use it too. It is the British version of the American "airplane".


OsoGegenHest

Everyone but Americans says it.


Freighterfox77

the plane is not here.. why is that wrong?


bonbayel

Otherwise (with irritation) Flyet ER her IKke. In the audio, 'her' has way too much emphasis.


DavidDonal4

flyvemaskinen er ikke her or flyet er ikke her. The word order is wrong


JenseninToronto

How can you tell if flyet means 'flight' or 'plane'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.