"Flyeterherikke."

Translation:The plane is not here.

4 years ago

18 Comments


cipso01

Why not "Flyet er ikke her"? I was taught that central-adverbium should follow the verb in sentence like this :(

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"flyet er ikke her" sounds fine to me. Dane btw

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Can somebody offer some guidance of the placement of ikke? Why is it at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

Mia831143

It's wrong, I'm a native speaker and you would say 'flyet er ikke her'

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Depends on what you mean with the sentence. The last word has more meaning. Accent would be on ér, with secondary accent on íkke. You can also say: Hun ér her ikke. Emphasis on not being...

Flyet/flyveren er ikke hér, men stadig i Aalborg. Emphasis is on place.

1 year ago

22decembre
22decembre

Flymaskine ... ? no ?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

*Flyvemaskinen should be accepted as correct

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I didn't try. I knew the word flymaskine, not the word flyet, hence my question

4 years ago

Vaskebjoern

You can say flyvemaskinen, but it's pretty archaic. It's like saying the airplane instead of the plane.

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Am I the only one here who says aeroplane then?

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

No, I use it too. It is the British version of the American "airplane".

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Everyone but Americans says it.

1 year ago

Freighterfox77

the plane is not here.. why is that wrong?

2 years ago

smartZombie

I also would say the flight

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Otherwise (with irritation) Flyet ER her IKke. In the audio, 'her' has way too much emphasis.

1 year ago

DavidDonal4
DavidDonal4

flyvemaskinen er ikke her or flyet er ikke her. The word order is wrong

8 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

No. See above. The two word orders have different meanings.

8 months ago

JenseninToronto

How can you tell if flyet means 'flight' or 'plane'

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.