Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We go to the sea."

Translation:Nosotros vamos al mar.

5 years ago

7 Comments


royce1998

I used "la mar" and it was correct. When do I use "el mar" and when do I use "la mar?"

5 years ago

JimDuBois2

I have the same question as royce kind of. when does a el mar become al mar?

1 year ago

lisesmits

Why isn't it 'nosotros vamanos al mar?' Could someone tell me the difference between vamos and vamanos?

5 years ago

Josh459924

A sentence "Vamanos al mar" means Lets go to the sea. "Vamos al mar" means We are going to the sea.

1 year ago

wopoboy14

Could it be something else?

5 years ago

eva024

How come I can't use "hacia" here?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

hacia = towards. Think of if this way, would you rather go "to" the beach or "towards" the beach. :)

4 years ago