1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse alle Kartoffeln."

"Ich esse alle Kartoffeln."

Translation:I am eating all of the potatoes.

June 26, 2013

92 Comments


aestock

Could this translation be interpreted like "I eat all (kinds of) potatoes"? Since "the" was dropped, that's sort of what I got from it. But I'm not sure if that meaning could work.


Eli_DM

What about Internet-ese "I eat ALL THE POTATOES! :3"


Sadie274683

thats what i got from it


rbotros

I also interpreted it this way, ('I eat all potatoes.') I would have assumed the suggested translation would at a minimum require a "die" as in "Ich esse alle die Kartoffeln," but perhaps this is another context-sensitive example?


tsuj1g1r1

΅Alle die Kartoffeln" means "all those potatoes". "Alle Kartoffeln" translates to English "all the potatoes".


Audrey-E

But "All those potatoes" would be translated by "Alle diese Kartoffeln", isn't it?


mizinamo

diese is “these”, not “those”.


tsuj1g1r1

The definite articles in German are technically demonstrative pronouns/adjectives, so they serve a dual function. In “Klaus hat Hans getroffen. Der ist Arzt,” “der” is often used instead of “er” in colloquial language to refer to Johann instead of Peter (the person who was mentioned later rather than earlie).


Mahmood533098

I have this question too.....


GeoSchribs1

Ja, "ich esse alle Kartoffeln" can also mean: I eat all kinds of potatoes. This meaning is clearly expressed in the follwing sentence: "Ob fest kochende oder mehlig kochende Kartoffeln, ob Frühkartoffeln oder Spätkartoffeln, ob Süßkartoffeln oder Kartoffeln aus der Region, ich esse alle Kartoffeln. "


jbuyaki

I think it would work. Or potatoes on a platter:

I eat all "the" potatoes "on the platter"


LinusXavior

yep, thats how I read it.


rajatk

praktisch möglich


giraffestudies

Obviously Sasha has been creating these sentences...

(If you like Attack on Titan, you'll understand)


TheRoofRabbit
  • salutes you with potato in right hand *

limors47

LOL. Here, have a Lingot for making my day!


HammadS.

I give you "half" my lingot........


P0ssum

Should this have " alle die Kartoffeln"? Why doesn't it have "die"?


OgnjenG.

Sakasiru explained this in some previous example. Basically, you don't need article before noun if u use "alle", because if you do use it def. article becomes demonstrative pronoun such as "all these potatoes" in sentence "alle die Kartoffeln".


PamMcCarty

I'm afraid that a German speaker will have to understand why I would say, "Alle DIE Kartoffeln," because to me "alle Kartoffeln" means that I only eat potatoes.


AlixInWonderland

One of the sentences you can answer with is "I eat all potatoes." So you could be saying you eat nothing BUT potatoes à la Irish Potato famine. I imagine you could say alle die Kartoffeln and it would still make sense.


andreataeggi

I wrote:" I'm eating all the potates" and it corrected it with: "I'm eating all OF the potatoes". Both versions are possible, as far as I know. Any suggestions?


noctangelus

I had the same problem, I think it's the difference between conversational and correct English. We tend to drop conjunctions when speaking


Teresinha

Please, don't drop anything! I am learning English too...


D_Lauren

Both "all the.." and "all of the.." are correct phrases in English. (One is perhaps more favored in some regions over the other, but personally, I use both, just depending on my mood!) There are other English amount phrases that can drop "of the" depending on the region/person: "a few (of the) potatoes" or "a couple (of) potatoes."

However, other amount words in English like "a lot," "some," "part," "none," need "OF the.." after to make sense. You can say, "I eat part of the potatoes," but NOT "I eat part the potatoes." Same with "none of the potatoes" - NOT "none the potatoes." "A lot" needs "of," but can drop "the" depending on if you're talking about specific or general nouns: "I am eating a lot of the potatoes that you cooked," or "I eat a lot of potatoes in my diet." Also, "some" is similar to "all," but a bit different too. You can say, "I eat some OF THE potatoes," or "I eat some potatoes," but NOT "I eat some the potatoes."

I hope I didn't just create more confusion! English is a truly insane language, and I'm constantly thankful it's my native one!


Tenclapper1

Espescially the grammar. When i dont get something on duolingo and then i see all these grammar phrases, my mind just goes blank and like, okay! Grammar everybody time to go home!


Nepenti

Or perhaps it is a regional style. I would consider "I am eating all the potatoes" a perfectly correct written English sentence.


PatriciaJH

It just took "I eat all the potatoes." May be fixed.


uriya.enma

alle, alles what's the difference between them?


az_p
Mod

    Despite looking similar, alles standing alone means "everything". You cannot use it as a determiner except for neuter nouns (e.g. alles Brot).


S9k

    Why doesn't "I'm eating every potato" work?

    EDIT: Wait, that would be "jede." Brainfart. Or should it still work?


ChickenRunner02

    I don't get the difference between jede(s/r/n) and alle(s)?


KrisBroholm

    jeder (I'm eating each and every one of the potatoes) alles (I'm eating all the potatoes)


pro_meatball

    Not entirely sure, but I think jede is more like 'every', and alle means 'all'.


mpitt79

    I think that should work too, the meaning is exactly the same.


KrisBroholm

    That's what I said too ;)


anebz

    coud I say: ich esse jedes Kartoffel? would it have the same meaning?


KrisBroholm

    Hm, yes in a sense. It would mean that you are eating each and every one. So if you're emphasising for instance how good the potatoes are you could say "These potatoes are so good, I'll eat each and every one of them!" the meaning is the same as "I'm eating all of them" but it's a slightly different sentiment :)


mizinamo

    Ich esse jede Kartoffel means "I eat every potato".

    It focusses on the potatoes individually, unlike "all the potatoes" which considers them as a whole.


Daalianer

    "jede Kartoffel" would be correct (not "jedes").


ebenz99

    if kartoffeln were a masculine noun, would alle change to allen (like meine to meinen)? Underlying question is do adjectives have gender forms like possessive pronouns do?


mizinamo

    Adjectives do have endings according to gender, number, and case.

    Here, Kartoffeln is plural, though and gender is not distinguished in the plural -- so alle Äpfel (masculine plural), alle Kartoffeln (feminine plural) and alle Pferde (neuter plural) all have the same adjective ending.


omniglot01

    Was this borrowed from the irish course?


Zach1337

    Why isn't "die" needed after "alle" to mean "all of the"? To me, there is a definite difference between "all of the potatoes" and "all potatoes".


GeoSchribs

    alle = all die.


lazar.ljubenovic

    Does “alle” decline like an adjective with no article? Would it be -en, -e, -es, -e (for masculine, feminine, neuter, plural) in accusative?


mizinamo

    Does “alle” decline like an adjective with no article?

    I think so, yes.

    Would it be -en, -e, -es, -e (for masculine, feminine, neuter, plural) in accusative?

    In theory, yes.

    In practice, alle is almost always used only in the plural.

    I would prefer den ganzen / die ganze / das ganze ... in the singular.


lazar.ljubenovic

    Yeah, was asking about theory, since whenever it's a feminine noun, both nominative and accusative declension endings are always -e, which leaves me uncertain which rule am I supposed to apply. Thanks for the extended suggestions, too.


WishUponACzar

    Prussia from Hetalia?


KennethChi8

    Question, isn't "alle" meant for people and "alles" for everything else?


mizinamo

    On its own, alle means "all of them" and could refer to people or other countable things, while alles means "everything".

    Before a noun, alle usually stands before a plural noun.


az_p
    Mod

      ✔ ... all ...
      ✔ ... all of the ...
      ➖ ... all the ...
      ✖ ... all of ...


Nicole3721

      If Duo can do it, so can you! ;)


DianSherma

      I can't spell potatoes right so i got marked down. I thought i was learning German, not English


limors47

      I hate it when they do that.


baileyamoore

      Hey, might as well improve your English at the same time.


limors47

      True, but I'd appreciate the English lesson better if it would be correcting me without failing me at the same time.


DenaDenwsh

      I don't know what it's happening .. sometimes i write the german sentences correctly and again this thing say to me that oops this is wrong .. nd bla bla bla ...


Hardy111779

      "I eat a lot of potatoes " is incorrect?


Daalianer

      a lot of = viel(e)


RememberWWII

      Eat all the potatoes!


LukeSalter

      What's taters precious?


markbooth

      You can boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew.


GeoSchribs

      Only in the dative case "alle" changes to "allen". The noun, "alle" refers to, is always in the plural. From there that is no matter of the gender. If you add an adjektive to that, this get a plural-n: kleine turns to kleinen. For example: Ich esse alle kleinen Kartoffeln.


Conn112

      You could be killed for this, you know that, right?!


baileyamoore

      Eating the supply of potatoes is a federal offence in Ireland, I am aware?


Conn112

      I suppose so... I'm not really Irish, despite my username, but I know of their abnormal obsession with this tuber. And I assume that Germans share it, too...


PamMcCarty

      I'm Irish. I know that potatoes have lots of Vitamin C!


PaulCruz382920

      And we all know what happens when one eats a lot of potatoes...


baileyamoore

      Jack had finished off his bowl of mashed potatoes, turned on his camera, and said "Top o' the mornin' to ya. . ."


kaitpent

      That's right, I don't discriminate.


akpqrTXy

      i'm not sure a lot of means!? all of the or all or every ich esse alle kartoffeln


HammadS.

      Is this "all potatoes" "all the potatoes"? Sometimes DL uses "the" in the translation without using a definite article.


ploughman82

      Why is, "I eat all of the potatoes," incorrect?


mizinamo

      Why is, "I eat all of the potatoes," incorrect?

      It isn't - that's an accepted translation.

      If you were marked wrong, a screenshot would be helpful - please upload it to a website and post the link/URL here.


PamMcCarty

      Why not say "alle die Kartoffeln"?


RossLarcom

      If this was 'I ate all of the potatoes' would it translate to 'Ich alle Kartoffeln gegessen'?


-Copernicus-

      It would be "Ich habe alle Kartoffeln gegessen."


RossLarcom

      Habe = have. So the literal translation would be 'I have eaten all of the potatoes'. (Good to see there are no Dan Quails anywhere!)


mizinamo

      Literally, yes. But German uses the Perfekt tense in many cases where English would use the simple past as well.


tsuj1g1r1

      "Ich alle Kartoffeln gegessen." would literally translate to "I eaten all the potatoes." Plus, in German, you always have to have a verb at the second position of a main sentence. If you wanted the word from the same origin as English "ate," that would be , but you wouldn't see "Ich aß alle Kartoffeln." except in a novel about a man who went on a quest to eat all the potatoes.


azzarathustra

      Proper academic English woul be 'I eat all the potatoes'. 'All of' is a double pronoun so 'of' is unnecessary.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.