Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is te veel zout."

Translation:That is too much salt.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Thecladis
Thecladis

So ook is too as in also, but te is too as in too much?

5 months ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

Te is shown as "too" and "to" in the list of translations but "too" has a totally different meaning to "to" in English

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Sometimes the same word can have two different meanings.

Note that the hover-over hints for each word are shared among all sentences. So if it shows you a list of translations, that does not mean that all those translations are applicable in the current sentence.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

So "dan" can mean "than" and "then," and "te" can mean "too" and "to"? Considering some Americans commonly mix those words up, does that present any difficulties to Dutch speakers learning English?

3 years ago

Science_Yay

It's the same in german, 'zu' means 'too' and 'to'. Though we learn when to use which and why in school while most english speaking people don't use the rules but write and speak what they feel is correct (as everybody does in their native language) and since 'to' and 'too' sound similar, this mistake can be found in native's texts much more often

2 years ago

Gintaras38775

Why is 'that is too salty' not correct. 'too much salty' sounds bizarre...

6 months ago

--Rubu--

'Dat is tee veel zout' translates to that is too much salt, zout being a noun, not an adjective.

6 months ago

--Rubu--

Hangs head and walks away

6 months ago