1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is te veel zout."

"Dat is te veel zout."

Translation:That is too much salt.

November 5, 2014

10 Comments


Thecladis

So ook is too as in also, but te is too as in too much?


Raphi_K

Te is shown as "too" and "to" in the list of translations but "too" has a totally different meaning to "to" in English


Simius

Sometimes the same word can have two different meanings.

Note that the hover-over hints for each word are shared among all sentences. So if it shows you a list of translations, that does not mean that all those translations are applicable in the current sentence.


jamezh13

So "dan" can mean "than" and "then," and "te" can mean "too" and "to"? Considering some Americans commonly mix those words up, does that present any difficulties to Dutch speakers learning English?


Science_Yay

It's the same in german, 'zu' means 'too' and 'to'. Though we learn when to use which and why in school while most english speaking people don't use the rules but write and speak what they feel is correct (as everybody does in their native language) and since 'to' and 'too' sound similar, this mistake can be found in native's texts much more often


Gintaras38775

Why is 'that is too salty' not correct. 'too much salty' sounds bizarre...


ruby_ams

'Dat is tee veel zout' translates to that is too much salt, zout being a noun, not an adjective.


ruby_ams

Hangs head and walks away


OgataiKhan

...which one of you is reading the twitch chat?


edgatolobo

That is a lot of salt?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.