"Dat is te veel zout."

Translation:That is too much salt.

November 5, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Thecladis

So ook is too as in also, but te is too as in too much?

April 8, 2018

Raphi_K

Te is shown as "too" and "to" in the list of translations but "too" has a totally different meaning to "to" in English

November 5, 2014

Simius

Sometimes the same word can have two different meanings.

Note that the hover-over hints for each word are shared among all sentences. So if it shows you a list of translations, that does not mean that all those translations are applicable in the current sentence.

November 5, 2014

jameszhou13

So "dan" can mean "than" and "then," and "te" can mean "too" and "to"? Considering some Americans commonly mix those words up, does that present any difficulties to Dutch speakers learning English?

May 16, 2015

Science_Yay

It's the same in german, 'zu' means 'too' and 'to'. Though we learn when to use which and why in school while most english speaking people don't use the rules but write and speak what they feel is correct (as everybody does in their native language) and since 'to' and 'too' sound similar, this mistake can be found in native's texts much more often

December 15, 2015

Gintaras38775

Why is 'that is too salty' not correct. 'too much salty' sounds bizarre...

February 24, 2018

--Rubu--

'Dat is tee veel zout' translates to that is too much salt, zout being a noun, not an adjective.

March 15, 2018

--Rubu--

Hangs head and walks away

March 15, 2018

OgataiKhan

...which one of you is reading the twitch chat?

May 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.