1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sprichst du mit dem Schweden…

"Sprichst du mit dem Schweden?"

Translation:Are you talking to the Swede?

June 26, 2013

78 Comments


Gnorian

Anyone else get the multiple choice one where they appear to have "Are you talking to the Swede?" twice? But, in actuality, one of them is, "Are you taking to the Swede?"

That isn't testing language skills... that's expecting me to find Waldo during a mathematics exam.


nateVONgreat

i thought someone from sweden is called swedish, like danish.


sgedwards90

"Swedish" is an adjective, "Swede" is a noun specifically for people from Sweden.

eg. "He is a Swedish person" or just "He is a Swede". You could also say "He is Swedish", but here you are technically just describing the type of person he is. Very subtle difference. The same is for Dane vs. Danish.


theabigaillo

Just to add, "swedish" is also a noun meaning the national language of Sweden.


jcake19

Wow! I guess you learn new things every day. Thanks for the info :)


MohamedSltn

good to know <3 thanks so much


OldMansChild

How about English then?


Thomas835593

Someone from england could be called an anglo


envacance

Yes, and where I live, someone who is white could be called an Anglo, even if he isn't one.


gurgelff

Something similar happens in Brazil:

If you are very white, the brazilians will call you "Galego" (galician).


kaet

In Israel any native English speaker may get called an Anglo.


makemusic

How do you know if the sentence is talking about a Swede or plural Swedes since they are spelled the same way?


EkezEtomer

Yes, but my only problem is that I can't tell if the audio is saying "den" or "dem," so I kinda just had to gamble with this one and got it wrong.


christian

I clearly hear "dem". Developing your listening skills takes time. Keep practising. Also, try using headphones. This will greatly improve your comprehension.


ginagillen

thank you Christian; you are a great help


CameronNed

Yeah, die, der, das, dem, den, des, all get reduced to "de" in casual everyday speech, and this actually reflected in standard Dutch.


christian

They are reduced to "de" in some dialects, but not in colloquial Standard German.


schmetterling54a

Thanks so much Christian! This rule is more related to the " N Declination" used in the German Grammar, which I didn't know too much. It's a really dificulty rule. This is singular in this context.

Thanks


LeventeDuolingo

canoo.net links do not work any more, none of them; it seems canoo.net is no more.

It's better to provide answers inline. Internet links are not for ever.


christian

Why didn't you just try to find the new URL? It literally took me a couple of seconds.

http://www.canoonet.eu/inflection/apfel:N:M


Haji_Paji

Thank you for trying to help. But if links do not work, it is scary because of virus threats from random ppl online. We do not know you.


makemusic

Thanks so much!


hadiputrailham

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/apfel:N:M Why the dative Afpel doesn't take an "n" in the end?


deeprony7

Link doesn't open. Would you update the comment please, Christian?


Atomic_Sheep

That link no longer works :(.


HammamQahw

Because in plural it would be: Sprichst du mit 'den' Schweden


oive

I am sorry for asking this really stupid question, but I am not native English speaker and I failed at finding a clear answer on my own.

A male person from Sweden in English is a Swede. A female is also a Swede. And several people are Swedes?


theabigaillo

Yep! And no question's stupid :P


Stickmind58

I agree with Abigail. I don't know what your native language is, but you are clearly much more fluent in English than I am in any other language. But that's why we're using Duolingo, to learn about other languages. I love it!


Nimav

You used the singular "swede" here, instead of the plural "Swede". lol?


ruth.herol

Do Germans speak to any other countries besides Sweden. Just wondering


shelomith.

Why is it in the dative case and not accusative case


ProfessorMMM

Am I the only one who finds "Swede" a bit old-fashioned in English? I would translate this idiomatically as "Are you speaking with the gentleman from Sweden?" or "Are you talking with the Swedish guy?" depending on context.


josephryanwynne

It didn't let me have "swedish person" but when I tried "swedish man" it gave it to me... Can anyone tell me why it can only be a man?


izygray

I think this happens because in Sweden you can only find men and goddesses. lol


CatMcCat

For some reason, calling someone "a Swede" makes me cringe a bit and I doubt I'd use that expression. I submitted "Swedish person" and it was marked wrong. This is a year after your comment, too. I've reported "Swedish person" as potentially correct, since it could be either a man or a woman here.


omprela

Yeah, "a Swede" makes me feel kinda awkward too! It registers as a little bit impolite in English to say things like that.


OldMansChild

By the way, how do I say 'Nords' in German?


One_Trick_Tony

Sounds like something from a gangster or mystery film.


kizzy1912

Anybody else get confused with the vegetable? ¨Swede¨


Philinguo

Yes. When I first saw this I pictured a very drunk man telling his life story to a swede. I'm not sure how much of the language stuck with me in this instance, but the example here still brings a smile to my face.


kamyar131

What is mask,fem or plural form of schweden? Is it der schweden for this sentence?


schmetterling54a

Schwede is plural. Warum soll ich "dem" schreiben ?


christian

"dem Schweden" is singular. Please follow the link I posted earlier.


rllmdkdsrl

How can we say: Are you speaking to the Swedes? dem Schweden changes to den Schweden ? I am confused.


theabigaillo

Yes, look at christian's post above, here's the link he posted: http://goo.gl/VGQbq


TerjeKleven

Why is not "den Schweden". i.e. plural, accepted?


Sagher

duolingo is explaining here that there is a situation when "Das becomes dem"....? i don't understand it but it don't have to do anything with this sentence because it is "der Schwede". Am i Right?


Stickmind58

In dative case, both masculine "der" and neuter "das" become "dem". And "Schwede" becomes "Schweden" when in the dative case. This sentence has a lot of switcheroos for the inexperienced.


Stickmind58

So "Schweden" can mean "Sweden", "Swedes", or "Swede" depending on the article? I'll get this figured out eventually.


psychochiller

how would you say (if there is a difference) "did you speak the the Swede?" I put that and it was wrong.


Strobro3

I've been learning German for over 6 months, Sprechen was one of the first words I learned, and I still spell it wrong, every time. other than that German spelling is really easy.


MalcolmJac5

Ground to a halt with Sweden. Every time I answer this I get the wrong ending. Driving me nuts. Does this happen with all nationalities or just Swedes?


[deactivated user]

    'mlt' is 'with' in english not ',to'. Is the purpose to translate the sentence as it is written or not ?


Stickmind58

    The purpose is to comprehend the meaning of the sentence. In English, using either "with" or "to" would accurately convey the same meaning, so either should be accepted.


MeggieFish

    this sentence seems really weird.


SuzKB

    Why not "with the Swede"?


Girlcatlove1524

    I think that should also be accepted.


BWolfBurak

    So, is the verb sprehen means not only speak with someone, but also to talk to someone, right?


JiaYu2

    'Swede' is vegetable


yugo4k

    According to this

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Schwede#German

    a male or unspecified gender Swede would be Schwede and a female Swede would be Schwedin. Google Translate seems to concur, though depending on the phrase it also uses Schweden, but particularly when the gender is not clear.

    Can someone clarify when to use each of these three nouns?

    New edit: ok, so I found out that den/dem/des Schweden can also be used for the masculine of all cases other than nominative, because Schwede is a weak noun. I had not opened the declension box in the wiktionary reference, and I'm still getting up to speed on the complications of weak nouns...


bubblycroissant

    How would I say, Do you talk to Swedes? As in do you talk to swedes in general and not whether I am talking to one at the present moment as in the question?


Lilly469157

    Why is ”Do you speak with the Swedish?” not accepted?


OscarPevan

    Why dem Schweden?? How does this one is not a plural??


JohnnyT17

    This seems like a rude way to speak? Are you talking to the American, would have a negative connotation written like that


Dickhead220307

    Possible context for 'Are you talking to the Swede?': They have a bunch of Swedish people (only swedes, nothing but swedes) locked up in a very, very dark place and one day one captor finds out, much to his surprise, that one of his fellow kidnappers is actually having a chat with them. They're talking about politics and contemporary art in a very relaxed tone and captor #1 suddenly flies into a fit of rage before this outrage, thus articulating this very sentence.


DavidO548014

    I wonder whether it would accept 'Are you in conversation with .. ..'


S.E.M.1

    Stop nagging about this advanced free app and simply report the bugs and mistakes

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.