1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sono gli idraulici?"

"Dove sono gli idraulici?"

Translation:Where are the plumbers?

June 26, 2013

41 Comments


TheGandalf

They're off saving the world from Bowser!


Twinkle_M

I was just about to comment that lol


Wichito390

Dove sono Mario e Luigi?


AlexBassis

Came here for that.


marcoreos

They're in another castle!


james_a_acosta

Loro sono nel regno del fungo.


bilboburgler

so not hydraulics then?


LiamRowe

Non in questo caso :)


DoogDiHoogland

We're in the occupations section, not automobiles!


LLucan

I think "gli" in this case would be "gl" so the correct answer would be gl'idraulci and not gli idraulici. Please tell me if I am wrong.


pierugofoz

Nowadays, the article "gli" (as well as the article "le") rarely (never) takes the apostrophe, also in front of words beginning with the same vowel.
gli idraulici - gli italiani - gli insetti - le erbe - le eliche - le entrate
http://www.treccani.it/lingua_italiana/domande_e_risposte/grammatica/grammatica_186.html


hilaryllewellyn

In Italy they must have the same problem waiting around for plumbers to turn up as we do in Britain!


pierugofoz

"gli" is the article you have to use in front of all masculine plural nouns beginning with:
. . . vowel . . .s+consonant . . . . . z
gli uomini . . gli studenti . . . . gli zaini


CraigPickering

I wrote 'dove' for 'where is' and it was marked wrong, on an earlier question. Yet it's right here. Why?


GregHullender

Dove sono is "where are"; dov'è is a contraction of "dove è" and it means "where is". Did you leave out the apostrophe, perhaps?


Jewelsster

Where are the plumbers? Off saving Princess Daisy, no doubt!


[deactivated user]

    But Peach is more famous for that!


Fjompeji

    Do Italians really put such extreme emphasise on the word idraulici?


ocantu1987

    when can you use "Gli" ? is it only for plural words?


pierugofoz

    you must use the article gli in front all masculine plural words (nouns and adjectives) starting with a vowel or s+consonant or z
    - gli alberi (the trees), gli alti pini (the tall pines)
    - gli studenti (the students), gli sporchi fiumi ( the dirty rivers)
    - gli zaini (the backpacks)


Waterip0

    Either the Ice World or the Jungle World...


Dan470764

    Why dove and not dov'e?


Carissa789117

    Dov'e is singular: "Where is the plumber?" Dove sono is plural: " Where are the plumbers?"


MagdalenaK10017

    "where are the hydraulics" should be added as correct answer as well .


lpr504

    They are plumbing somewhere.


paraguaijin

    it's what i want to know i never can find one in my neighborhood, they're always too busy


N1ckn1ck

    She is definitely saying vi in the slow version. I got it right because I knew it couldn't be that. I wrote gli even though that is not what I heard.


a-muktar

    Busy flushing someone out, Spencer.


mprdo

    Watergate you say? No, no plumbers here... 6Jul15


mickeymouse1955

    I know it's been awhile you made your comment, but I remember Watergate as if it was yesterday. 'A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away....'


MAMIPILY

    They be saving the princess, cap'n!


    [deactivated user]

      Mario is stuck in a green pipe, while Luigi is eating some canoles.


Carissa789117

      Off eating magic mushrooms.


XyloPiano

      The princess invited them over for a picnic. Sure was nice of her, eh Luigi?


JosephT.Madawela

      President Nixon's group


Pay-tan

      Why hydraulics isn't accepted?


O1IEtoe5

      half the time it marks me correct before i even complete the phrase--this technology is trash


smitty_x

      Is this the ordinary, commonly used word for plumbers? Isn't there a word derived from the Latin "plumbum," like the English word "plumber"?


DJJG7

      That's a good question to wonder about. Whenever I think of one like that, I go to the English Wikipedia page for the English word, and then I find the link there to the language that I want. So I went to "Plumber" in English, clicked on "Italiano," and got this: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idraulico

      It seems to answer your question and seems also to show what the word on the street is about the matter. I hope this helps!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.