"Dove sono gli idraulici?"

Translation:Where are the plumbers?

June 26, 2013

37 Comments


TheGandalf

They're off saving the world from Bowser!

February 20, 2014

Wichito390

Dove sono Mario e Luigi?

March 24, 2014

AlexBassis

Came here for that.

November 20, 2014

marcoreos

They're in another castle!

November 13, 2015

bilboburgler

so not hydraulics then?

June 26, 2013

LiamRowe

Non in questo caso :)

October 31, 2013

DoogDiHoogland

We're in the occupations section, not automobiles!

February 23, 2018

MichaelEszter

I think "gli" in this case would be "gl" so the correct answer would be gl'idraulci and not gli idraulici. Please tell me if I am wrong.

October 16, 2015

pierugofoz

Nowadays, the article "gli" (as well as the article "le") rarely (never) takes the apostrophe, also in front of words beginning with the same vowel.
gli idraulici - gli italiani - gli insetti - le erbe - le eliche - le entrate
http://www.treccani.it/lingua_italiana/domande_e_risposte/grammatica/grammatica_186.html

October 16, 2015

MetzgermeisterA

Loro sono nel regno del fungo.

November 29, 2015

hilaryllewellyn

In Italy they must have the same problem waiting around for plumbers to turn up as we do in Britain!

July 22, 2014

62alex

Why "gli"?

January 17, 2015

pierugofoz

"gli" is the article you have to use in front of all masculine plural nouns beginning with a vowel, s+consonant or z
gli uomini - gli studenti - gli zaini

January 25, 2015

CraigPickering

I wrote 'dove' for 'where is' and it was marked wrong, on an earlier question. Yet it's right here. Why?

January 24, 2014

GregHullender

Dove sono is "where are"; dov'è is a contraction of "dove è" and it means "where is". Did you leave out the apostrophe, perhaps?

February 9, 2014

Jewelsster

Where are the plumbers? Off saving Princess Daisy, no doubt!

May 22, 2015

hookedhand

Peach*

January 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    But Peach is more famous for that!

    November 11, 2016

Fjompeji

    Do Italians really put such extreme emphasise on the word idraulici?

    October 18, 2015

ocantu1987

    when can you use "Gli" ? is it only for plural words?

    December 15, 2015

pierugofoz

    you have to use the article gli in front all masculine plural words (nouns and adjectives) starting with a vowel or s+consonant or z
    gli alberi (the trees), gli alti pini (the tall pines)
    gli studenti (the students), gli sporchi fiumi ( the dirty rivers)
    gli zaini (the backpacks)

    January 22, 2016

UncleJohnDavid

    Nixon ha ditto

    January 20, 2016

Dan470764

    Why dove and not dov'e?

    August 17, 2018

Carissa789117

    Dov'e is singular: "Where is the plumber?" Dove sono is plural: " Where are the plumbers?"

    August 17, 2018

lpr504

    They are plumbing somewhere.

    November 13, 2013

paraguaijin

    it's what i want to know i never can find one in my neighborhood, they're always too busy

    February 9, 2014

N1ckn1ck

    She is definitely saying vi in the slow version. I got it right because I knew it couldn't be that. I wrote gli even though that is not what I heard.

    February 23, 2014

a-muktar

    Busy flushing someone out, Spencer.

    December 31, 2014

mprdo

    Watergate you say? No, no plumbers here... 6Jul15

    July 7, 2015

dennie54

    I know it's been awhile you made your comment, but I remember Watergate as if it was yesterday. 'A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away....'

    October 22, 2016

Caterinabella

    In another lesson, one plumber was in the refrigerator!

    July 14, 2016

MAMIPILY

    They be saving the princess, cap'n!

    September 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Mario is stuck in a green pipe, while Luigi is eating some canoles.

      November 10, 2016

Waterip0

      Either the Ice World or the Jungle World...

      December 3, 2016

Carissa789117

      Off eating magic mushrooms.

      May 9, 2018

XyloPiano

      The princess invited them over for a picnic. Sure was nice of her, eh Luigi?

      June 25, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

      President Nixon's group

      April 16, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.