1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perde le sue chiavi."

"Perde le sue chiavi."

Translation:She loses her keys.

June 26, 2013

44 Comments


MikeLyons85

So, this sentence can mean 1. He loses his keys; 2. She loses her keys; 3. He loses her keys; 4. She loses his keys. How do we know which when there's no pronoun?


dnovinc

Yes, this sentence can be translated using any of your four sentences. As I said, without context there is no way to know, therefore we can use any of them.


xyphax

Yes, duo now shows the translation as "he loses her keys." (and I answered just now 'she loses her keys' and was appropriately marked correct. :-) I am prepared for context and immersion; thank you duo for teaching me!


KayyAllistor

All are counted correct. I put 'She loses his keys' and it was correct.


Dalingo8

You forgot "It loses its keys"... and other combinations which are also correct.


cotyhogue

Is "key" masculine or feminine? if the plural is with an 'i' at the end, then why is it not i suoi chiavi?


tuftypoem

It's an irregular noun. La chiave, le chiavi


Margaret_S

la chiave, le chiavi = another Greek-root word to add to my list....


Germanlehrerlsu

Margaret: Thanks. That's the key!


Margaret_S

haha clever :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

Maybe, but at times it's still all Greek to me! Thanks for all your helpful explanations. There much appreciated. Ciao!


Margaret_S

You're on a roll... hahaha


jhsaxena

How do you know that it's not She loses her keys? Where does it say that it's a man?


dnovinc

Without context or subject pronoun (lui, lei) we don't know, it could be "he" or "she".


natalia.vaz.14

Yes, it all depends on the context. There is no other way, we must know what the object of the conversation is.


Germanlehrerlsu

You confirm the saying that 'any text without a context is a pretext'.


leray.kemp

I put he lost her key. Why is lost wrong.


Germanlehrerlsu

Because it's the past tense and 'perde' is present tense. So "loses" not "lost", no matter who the subject is.


VassilyGri

Why 'You lose your keys' is wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

I think it's because in most of these exercises this 3rd person form is assumed to be 'he' or 'she'. If the formal 'you' is meant, usually the pronoun "Lei" would be included for clarity -- (though granted, here it could also be taken as 'she' since it'd be the first word in the sentence). In addition, the lower case "sue" would refer back to a 3rd person subject, not to "you" -- otherwise it'd be capitalized "Sue" (though I understand that capitalization for the formal 'you' isn't always obligatory.)


VassilyGri

Hmm, worth trying 'You lose her keys'.


Germanlehrerlsu

Given the right context, I believe that's right -- or even "You lose his keys,"


CarmenUlliel

Would the hearer assume the person who lost the keys is also the same person who owns or is it actually ambiguous?


Germanlehrerlsu

I suspect that the listener would know because the sentence would be part of a larger context.


benjbald

What about "Lose his keys" like a command?


Germanlehrerlsu

No. The command forms would be: perdi, perda, perdete.


Mateuszucheto

Nao seria ... His?


Germanlehrerlsu

Maateus...it can be his or her and the subject can be he or she.


RamonAnton183978

I mean that right way is He loses HIS keys or SHE loses her keys.


Germanlehrerlsu

RamonAnaton: See my comment right above to Maateus or my comment to Brenda at the end. Without a clear subject, it can be He or She and without a spicific context it can be 'her keys or his keys" In other words it can be: He loses her keys or She loses his keys or any combination, even It loses its keys/his keys/her keys.


mercede777

and who is " IT " when it says ... it loses her keys is the right answer ? ; I said she loses her keys and it said I was wrong ... dah .......


Germanlehrerlsu

mercede777: the answer shown above is "She loses her keys." That said, "perde' could be he, she, or it. "le sue..." could be 'his, her, or its" Which answer is most logical depends on context, "it" being admittedly the least logical, but grammatically possible, as e.g. if referring to a rental company, real estate firm, automobile agency, etc.


Donna643600

Why not "she lost her keys"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lost" is past tense. Right now we're just learning the present tense.

"Lost" would be "perdeva".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=perdere


DarinEckto

It could be he loses his keys as well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. It's "le sue" because "chiavi" is feminine, not because the subject is.


nbelle94

Why does it sound like chiave Instead of ē(i)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I hear "kee-ah-vee".


Will709432

Why is the verb in first place? Is there any particular position for the verb in Italian?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian is subject-verb-object like English, but unlike English the subject pronoun is optional.

Perde le sue chiavi.
Lui perde le sue chiavi.
Lei perde le sue chiavi.


StefanS11

So i answered "she loses her own keys". I dont get why that is incorrect. Doesn't "le sue" imply the keys are her own?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Her keys" is "le sue chiavi".
"Her own keys" is "le proprie chiavi".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.