"Perde le sue chiavi."

Translation:She loses her keys.

June 26, 2013

54 Comments


MikeLyons85

So, this sentence can mean 1. He loses his keys; 2. She loses her keys; 3. He loses her keys; 4. She loses his keys. How do we know which when there's no pronoun?

November 27, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, this sentence can be translated using any of your four sentences. As I said, without context there is no way to know, therefore we can use any of them.

November 27, 2013

xyphax

Yes, duo now shows the translation as "he loses her keys." (and I answered just now 'she loses her keys' and was appropriately marked correct. :-) I am prepared for context and immersion; thank you duo for teaching me!

February 10, 2014

KayyAllistor

All are counted correct. I put 'She loses his keys' and it was correct.

August 20, 2016

ClaudiusMaximus2

Worse. It gave the translation "she loses ITS keys" ... WTF??

September 25, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Andrew: In the absence of a clear context, a lot of these sentences sound absurd, illogical, or unlikely. Without that context, "le sue" can mean her, his, or its. Duo above gives 'her'. I agree that keys would normally belong to someone, so the most logical translations would be "S/he loses his/her keys". (The subject of 'perde' is also ambiguous). As for "its" -- if the keys belonged to an object then "its" is not only plausible, but also the best choice: "Why can't we open the piggy bank? Well, duh, she lost ITS keys! :-(

September 25, 2017

erdnaoluap

5 - You lose his/her keys (formal).

July 13, 2014

MartyHulskemper

Nope.

January 11, 2015

cotyhogue

Is "key" masculine or feminine? if the plural is with an 'i' at the end, then why is it not i suoi chiavi?

March 18, 2015

tuftypoem

It's an irregular noun. La chiave, le chiavi

November 3, 2015

Margaret_S

la chiave, le chiavi = another Greek-root word to add to my list....

May 4, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Margaret: Thanks. That's the key!

May 4, 2015

Margaret_S

haha clever :-)

May 4, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Maybe, but at times it's still all Greek to me! Thanks for all your helpful explanations. There much appreciated. Ciao!

May 4, 2015

Margaret_S

You're on a roll... hahaha

May 4, 2015

jhsaxena

How do you know that it's not She loses her keys? Where does it say that it's a man?

June 26, 2013

dnovinc

Without context or subject pronoun (lui, lei) we don't know, it could be "he" or "she".

June 26, 2013

natalia.vaz.14

Yes, it all depends on the context. There is no other way, we must know what the object of the conversation is.

August 23, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

You confirm the saying that 'any text without a context is a pretext'.

September 3, 2014

leray.kemp

I put he lost her key. Why is lost wrong.

September 12, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Because it's the past tense and 'perde' is present tense. So "loses" not "lost", no matter who the subject is.

September 12, 2015

VassilyGri

Why 'You lose your keys' is wrong?

January 9, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I think it's because in most of these exercises this 3rd person form is assumed to be 'he' or 'she'. If the formal 'you' is meant, usually the pronoun "Lei" would be included for clarity -- (though granted, here it could also be taken as 'she' since it'd be the first word in the sentence). In addition, the lower case "sue" would refer back to a 3rd person subject, not to "you" -- otherwise it'd be capitalized "Sue" (though I understand that capitalization for the formal 'you' isn't always obligatory.)

January 9, 2016

VassilyGri

Hmm, worth trying 'You lose her keys'.

January 9, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Given the right context, I believe that's right -- or even "You lose his keys,"

January 9, 2016

AlcibQions1

Hahaha Her loses her keys :( She loses her keys or He loses his keys***....the correct ones :)

February 10, 2016

SajadHovie

He loses HIS keys.

February 20, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Sajad, your answer is correct but it's not the only correct answer given the lack of a clearer context. See the other correct answers above.

February 20, 2016

CarmenUlliel

Would the hearer assume the person who lost the keys is also the same person who owns or is it actually ambiguous?

January 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

I suspect that the listener would know because the sentence would be part of a larger context.

January 20, 2017

benjbald

What about "Lose his keys" like a command?

March 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

No. The command forms would be: perdi, perda, perdete.

March 22, 2017

Mateuszucheto

Nao seria ... His?

July 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Maateus...it can be his or her and the subject can be he or she.

July 8, 2017

RamonAnton183978

I mean that right way is He loses HIS keys or SHE loses her keys.

September 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

RamonAnaton: See my comment right above to Maateus or my comment to Brenda at the end. Without a clear subject, it can be He or She and without a spicific context it can be 'her keys or his keys" In other words it can be: He loses her keys or She loses his keys or any combination, even It loses its keys/his keys/her keys.

September 2, 2017

Milanoqb

It should be He loses his keys

September 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

sunnyvfc1: Not necessarily. "Perde" is 3rd person: he, she, it, and in fact you formal. Without a pronoun to clarify the subject, it can mean all of those. Duo has simply given you 1 of those options. The same is true of "sue": it can mean his, her, or its. When it means Your formal it's usually capitalized to distinguish it from the 3rd person possessives, but not always. Given the ambiguity of the verb and possessive the sentence can mean any set of those variables I mention, e.g. He loses her keys or She loses his keys -- as well as their own. I'm sure other users have pointed this out in their own posts.

September 9, 2017

mercede777

and who is " IT " when it says ... it loses her keys is the right answer ? ; I said she loses her keys and it said I was wrong ... dah .......

November 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

mercede777: the answer shown above is "She loses her keys." That said, "perde' could be he, she, or it. "le sue..." could be 'his, her, or its" Which answer is most logical depends on context, "it" being admittedly the least logical, but grammatically possible, as e.g. if referring to a rental company, real estate firm, automobile agency, etc.

November 20, 2017

DonnaWallis

Hff e loses was not accepted. Perché?

September 25, 2018

Rae.F

Your question is not legible. Can you edit it?

September 25, 2018

Donna643600

Why not "she lost her keys"?

September 25, 2018

Rae.F

"Lost" is past tense. Right now we're just learning the present tense.

"Lost" would be "perdeva".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=perdere

September 25, 2018

DarinEckto

It could be he loses his keys as well.

March 1, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. It's "le sue" because "chiavi" is feminine, not because the subject is.

March 1, 2019

RaymondWil20

one of the answers is "he loses ITS keys"? what kind of Italian is that?

July 28, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

'sue' can mean 'her', 'his,' or 'its'. I'm sure there are any number of scenarios possible where 'its' would work: He loses the keys to his luggage, i.e., its keys. He loses the keys to his safe, i.e., its keys. etc.

July 28, 2016

LuizQueved0

He loses her keys. Wow, that transgender self-acknowledgement escalated quickly

December 21, 2016

Rae.F

I lost his keys. Therefore we are the same person. That is the only possible explanation.

May 2, 2017

Brenda3069

He loses HER keys? Really?

January 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Brenda...Yes, out of context it's ambiguous. It could be "He loses his keys"; "He loses her keys"; She loses her keys"; and "She loses his keys".

January 13, 2017

lavinia891462

Cannot be he and then her

April 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

I disagree. Out of context, perde can be he, she, even it (a business e.g.) and le sue...can be his, her, or its. You need a clear context to narrow it down and eliminate the other possibilities.

April 20, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.