Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a mouse."

Translation:Soy un ratón.

3 years ago

33 Comments


gigglinggold50

Mouse in Spanish (when it's spelt!) looks like the word rat. And rats are a part of the mouse family! Is this done on purpose? :-) please tell me!!

3 years ago

rspreng

In Spanish rata = rat and rato'n = mouse rats and mice are two different animals, even if 'related'

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Probably comes from the word 'rat' in English. There are lots of cross-language words...

3 years ago

Andrew48

More likely, they have a common Latin root, meaning both ''rat'' and ''mouse'' (which I believe the Spanish word can).

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

Mouse in Latin is "mus"
Rat in classical Latin is "mus"
The Latin word "rattus", meaning rat, originated in Medieval times, a loan word from a Germanic language. The black rat didn't arrive in Europe from Asia via the Middle East until 1st century CE. The brown rat, which is the dominant European rat now and, I think, is the dirty rat of Bubonic Plague fame came from the Central Asian steppes, accompanying human migrations

10 months ago

grippygecko
grippygecko

We always need the definite article here? For professions you don't.

3 years ago

eversohappy

Yes, much like in English, you cannot say "I am mouse". We have to put in the article "a". So in Spanish, you must put "un". But you are also correct about the professions, they don't use articles in those cases. Not sure if there's a reason for it...

3 years ago

kellymadeira1998

Why is it "soy" instead of "estoy"?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

ser is for permanent situations

estar is used for location, how one feels, and anything that is not a life-long condition.

"soy" (I am a man - Soy un hombre).

"estoy" (I am in the car - Estoy en el coche)

Or

"Estoy cansado" - "I am tired" (You are not tired forever, so the verb "estar" is used)

Hope that helps.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Soy" is also for inherent characteristics, descriptors "Ser " also can be thought of as "equals", the way someone "is" generally; whereas "estoy" would be what they are at this moment.

"soy alto" (I am tall) "soy gordo" (I am fat)

Estoy feliz (I am currently happy) Soy feliz (I am happy by nature, a naturally happy person)

Soy cansado (I am a tiring person,) Estoy cansado (I am tired at this moment.)

él está cllado (He is being quiet) él es callado (he is introverted)

Also used for place of origin: "soy de Mexico" I am (a resident of ) from Mexico. "Soy Americano."

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is a good way of explaining the difference between the two.

Thank you.

1 year ago

kellymadeira1998

It does, thank you!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No problem!

2 years ago

naje_harper

Thanks so much. Completely forgot there wasn't a difference and was confused on the difference.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are welcome.

2 years ago

ShiroasaMa

When will I ever need to say this??

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The chances are very slim, but all you have to do is change "un ratón" with something else, therefore giving the sentence meaning.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

In the play, I am Mickey Mouse, a lovable mouse. (En la obra, soy Mickey Mouse, un adorable ratón, un ratón quien es adorable.)

1 year ago

AshleyZugnoni

Why doesn't Ratona work even though Duolingo told me that was the answer?

1 year ago

1135014862

what is wrong with "ratoncito"?

1 year ago

Lightning57

when is this going to come in a conversation

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

I wonder too. I would usually say "Tú eres un rata ... un rata sucio"

10 months ago

micneeley14

Is it ò or ó? Why do I need the accent?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

ó. Accent marks always go upwards (i.e. acute marks).

Accent marks are needed (among other reasons) if the stress is on a different syllable than you'd expect from the Spanish pronounciation rules. In this case, since ratón ends on -n, you'd usually stress it on the second-to-last syllable, but it isn't pronounced like that, so You place the accent mark on the actual stress.

The accent vanishes when you use the plural ratones, for instance. There the stress falls naturally on the second-to-last syllable.

8 months ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"Estoy un ratón." What is wrong with my answer?

3 years ago

-palmira16-

Estoy(or any form of estar) basically replaces some cases of "is" in english but estoy is for location. Your answer would be translated as 'My location is a mouse'. If you use the is that would work in this scenario (Es un raton) you would say It's a rat, instead of Soy un raton. Which translates to I am a rat. Hope that helped :)

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias@

3 years ago

RKnuck

I like to eat apples

10 months ago

PatriciaFa86445

Something must be wrong with the system. You keep marking me wrong when i am right. This prevents me from being able to move forward.

9 months ago

PatriciaFa86445

I am correct. Please let me move on.

9 months ago

W8g5Zzab

Kdkekiruriejmeie

6 months ago

Lingots4Luck

I wouldn't say that to a cat. No, don't say that to a cat. Tell the cat that you're a dog. The cat will believe you.

4 months ago

ReneStudies
ReneStudies

You can't say "una ratón"? What happens if you're talking about a female mouse (example: Minnie Mouse)?

3 weeks ago