1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi vediamo gente strana ovu…

"Noi vediamo gente strana ovunque."

Translation:We see strange people everywhere.

June 26, 2013

23 Comments


dagnis

People are strange, when you are a stranger / Faces look ugly when you are alone.


MoloneyShane

women seem wicked when you're unwanted/ streets are uneven when you are down


chatee

Jim Morrison is still alive!


teacher-hiker

Foreign people is not the same as strange people, I guess, because it wasn't accepted. What is the word for foreign?


Lena41353

Strange=Strano Foreign people= stranieri


fekundulo

How come gente strana and not gente strane?


lexm

la gente is a singular noun


dnovinc

It is "gente strana" because adjectives generally follow the noun. Additionally there are some common adjectives like caro and bello that come before the noun. Check this link to see which ones come before the noun. http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

EDIT: I was probably tired when I misread the question :) it is "strana" because "la gente" is singular noun in Italian even though it translates to "the people" (plural)


Lena41353

Strane is plural form but in this case you have to say: gente strana (gente=collettivo)


italiaoo

Can "Noi vediamo gente strana ovunque." also be translated as "We see strangers everywhere"?

(sorry, I can't see the officially-correct-translation) "We see strange people everywhere" was accepted.


dnovinc

Unfortunately official translations are sometimes invisible (they said it is a bug and they are working on it.)

Your answer is also the main translation.

I don't think it can be translated as strangers = unknown people = sconosciuti = stranieri

gente strana = strange/odd people means "people that are acting or looking strange".


italiaoo

ah, "stranieri". Thanks! --- you are up at this time -- where do you live?


jimmyarctic

Shouldn't "We see strange folk everywhere" be accepted?


Carissa789117

Ogni volta mi guardo allo specchio.


driusan

This explains a lot about a surprising number of other Duolingo sentences.


yojimboken

"We see dead people..."


lukman.A

Then it will become, "(Noi) vediamo gente morta"

cmiiw


Kujayhawk91

What is the difference between 'gente' and 'popolo' in usage for people?


AnneBcklun

how do you say foreign strangeri?


MariaIramendy

Since the conjugated verb indicates who is doing the action, the subject pronoun NOI is not necessary. It only confuses those who are learning. Mr. DL arbitrator could you pls. see into this matter?


Michela231279

In the tips it tells you gente always needs 'la' before it.. why not here?


ioaemcl

Ain't that the truth.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.