"Noi vediamo gente strana ovunque."

Translation:We see strange people everywhere.

June 26, 2013

22 Comments


dagnis

People are strange, when you are a stranger / Faces look ugly when you are alone.

December 29, 2013

MoloneyShane

women seem wicked when you're unwanted/ streets are uneven when you are down

April 20, 2014

chatee

Jim Morrison is still alive!

January 17, 2014

teacher-hiker

Foreign people is not the same as strange people, I guess, because it wasn't accepted. What is the word for foreign?

September 30, 2014

Lena41353

Strange=Strano Foreign people= stranieri

September 20, 2018

fekundulo

How come gente strana and not gente strane?

June 26, 2013

lexm

la gente is a singular noun

July 20, 2013

dnovinc

It is "gente strana" because adjectives generally follow the noun. Additionally there are some common adjectives like caro and bello that come before the noun. Check this link to see which ones come before the noun. http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa072199b.htm

EDIT: I was probably tired when I misread the question :) it is "strana" because "la gente" is singular noun in Italian even though it translates to "the people" (plural)

June 26, 2013

KevinQuitl

PENDEJO

May 12, 2014

Lena41353

Strane is plural form but in this case you have to say: gente strana (gente=collettivo)

September 20, 2018

italiaoo

Can "Noi vediamo gente strana ovunque." also be translated as "We see strangers everywhere"?

(sorry, I can't see the officially-correct-translation) "We see strange people everywhere" was accepted.

October 28, 2013

dnovinc

Unfortunately official translations are sometimes invisible (they said it is a bug and they are working on it.)

Your answer is also the main translation.

I don't think it can be translated as strangers = unknown people = sconosciuti = stranieri

gente strana = strange/odd people means "people that are acting or looking strange".

October 30, 2013

italiaoo

ah, "stranieri". Thanks! --- you are up at this time -- where do you live?

October 30, 2013

jpasalagua

gente is singular

October 29, 2013

jimmyarctic

Shouldn't "We see strange folk everywhere" be accepted?

November 6, 2013

driusan

This explains a lot about a surprising number of other Duolingo sentences.

March 6, 2014

yojimboken

"We see dead people..."

April 15, 2014

lukman.A

Then it will become, "(Noi) vediamo gente morta"

cmiiw

September 17, 2014

Kujayhawk91

What is the difference between 'gente' and 'popolo' in usage for people?

October 13, 2014

AnneBcklun

how do you say foreign strangeri?

September 17, 2017

Carissa789117

Ogni volta mi guardo allo specchio.

May 15, 2018

MariaIramendy

Since the conjugated verb indicates who is doing the action, the subject pronoun NOI is not necessary. It only confuses those who are learning. Mr. DL arbitrator could you pls. see into this matter?

September 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.