1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bruger du timen på at skrive…

"Bruger du timen at skrive breve?"

Translation:Are you spending the class on writing letters?

November 5, 2014

15 Comments


dharvel74

Is it not correct to also say "Are you spending the class writing letters?"


dnldly

Why not spending the hour?


[deactivated user]

    I think spending/ using the hour would be correct solutions here, too, since "time" means hour as well as class and both versions make sense. Just reported it.


johnf265788

    I agree sounds contrived in English.


ycUvuSap

    What would be a better English sentence, here?


DatBoi188652

    So does "timen" always mean "class"?


ycUvuSap

    No, it can mean "the hour" or "the class", at least. See the ordbog for other uses: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=time


WernerRetief

    The correct solutions sound forced to me


Rich524475

    Timen can mean the hour or the lesson or the class but is normally associated with time. How can we understand "class" is in tended with out more content in the sentence?


CGrant1

    Go with Time/hour rather than Class. More appropriate.


Linda785100

    Get an english person to translate this. It's utter nonsense! You cannot spend a class.


Karl1217

    spend something in doing something or spend something on something should be the correct grammar in English, I personally remember it should be this, instead of the answer indicates spending hour on writing the letter


ozwordnerd

    This sequence of words (in English) sounds very clumsy. "Are you using the class/hour to write letters?" would be better. So skip the preposition "on".


Sawteeth

    A better English sentence here would be,"are you spending the class time on writing letters?"


Linda785100

    Really poor english sentence. An english person would never use that sentence construction. It doesn't make sense!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.