"Bruger du timen at skrive breve?"

Translation:Are you spending the class on writing letters?

November 5, 2014

11 Comments


dharvel74

Is it not correct to also say "Are you spending the class writing letters?"

November 5, 2014

johnf265788

I agree sounds contrived in English.

May 13, 2017

ycUvuSap

What would be a better English sentence, here?

January 21, 2019

WernerRetief

The correct solutions sound forced to me

November 10, 2014

dnldly

Why not spending the hour?

February 3, 2015

krismet

I think spending/ using the hour would be correct solutions here, too, since "time" means hour as well as class and both versions make sense. Just reported it.

February 9, 2015

DatBoi188652

So does "timen" always mean "class"?

January 18, 2017

ycUvuSap

No, it can mean "the hour" or "the class", at least. See the ordbog for other uses: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=time

January 21, 2019

Karl1217

spend something in doing something or spend something on something should be the correct grammar in English, I personally remember it should be this, instead of the answer indicates spending hour on writing the letter

January 24, 2017

ozwordnerd

This sequence of words (in English) sounds very clumsy. "Are you using the class/hour to write letters?" would be better. So skip the preposition "on".

January 29, 2019

Sawteeth

A better English sentence here would be,"are you spending the class time on writing letters?"

February 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.