"Bruger du timen på at skrive breve?"

Translation:Are you spending the class on writing letters?

4 years ago

7 Comments


dharvel74

Is it not correct to also say "Are you spending the class writing letters?"

4 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

The correct solutions sound forced to me

4 years ago

johnf265788

I agree sounds contrived in English.

1 year ago

dnldly
dnldly

Why not spending the hour?

3 years ago

krismet
krismet

I think spending/ using the hour would be correct solutions here, too, since "time" means hour as well as class and both versions make sense. Just reported it.

3 years ago

DatBoi188652

So does "timen" always mean "class"?

1 year ago

Karl1217
Karl1217

spend something in doing something or spend something on something should be the correct grammar in English, I personally remember it should be this, instead of the answer indicates spending hour on writing the letter

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.