"My mother is better."

Translation:Mia madre sta meglio.

June 26, 2013

7 Comments


fekundulo

Why not sta meglia?

June 26, 2013

davidlemke

"Meglio" is not a gendered word, so there is no female version of it. So, for both genders it is meglio.

July 17, 2013

xyphax

lol ... This is perhaps the strangest thing that is happened to me yet while translating a sentence. I wrote
mia madre è moglie
then looked at it for about ten seconds and realized my 'dyslexic' mistake. After a few more seconds I realized what it actually meant!

March 7, 2014

SteveCurti

I put "la mia madre è meglio" and was surprised that that was incorrect.

March 24, 2014

xyphax

The article is omitted with singular family relationships ..
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

March 25, 2014

Chrismakem

Can è also be used here or must sta be used and if so why?

April 11, 2014

Jose.Cazares

I believe using è here denotes your mother being better than something else. Using sta would mean she is feeling better.

April 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.