1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My mother is better."

"My mother is better."

Translation:Mia madre sta meglio.

June 26, 2013

7 Comments


fekundulo

Why not sta meglia?


davidlemke

"Meglio" is not a gendered word, so there is no female version of it. So, for both genders it is meglio.


xyphax

lol ... This is perhaps the strangest thing that is happened to me yet while translating a sentence. I wrote
mia madre è moglie
then looked at it for about ten seconds and realized my 'dyslexic' mistake. After a few more seconds I realized what it actually meant!


SteveCurti

I put "la mia madre è meglio" and was surprised that that was incorrect.


Chrismakem

Can è also be used here or must sta be used and if so why?


Jose.Cazares

I believe using è here denotes your mother being better than something else. Using sta would mean she is feeling better.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.